Jump to content


Photo

Motorola MPx220 and Audiovox SMT6500 "app locked"?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#21
SJ@MPx-220

SJ@MPx-220

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jakarta
  • Devices:HD7, Flyer, Torch

As for the application unlocking, the attachment seems to be the universal method.  With the Smartphone in ActiveSync, copy the file CheckLock.exe over to your Smartphone and run it.  It should say, "Your phone is locked."  Type rapiconfig /p ResetSecurity.xml at a DOS prompt.  Run CheckLock again and it should say that your phone is now "not locked."

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Guys, I'm really new to the smartphone. So all this unlocking tweak is really new for me :oops:

Where can I download the CheckLock.exe tool?

Is it from the SmartPhone SDK?

-SJ

  • 0

#22
McHale

McHale

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Location:BFE Illinois
  • Devices:MPx220, Wizard, s620, Kaiser
can someone post rapiconfig, checklock, and resetsecurity?

-Mc

  • 0
Cingular Wireless - Raising the Bar.

Translated:

Cingular Wireless - Raising prices, lowering expectations... one customer at a time.

#23
wardy

wardy

    Been around a while

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@bjwardie

can someone post rapiconfig, checklock, and resetsecurity?

-Mc

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



You can get it here if you tried searching for it on Google it's because its Check Lock. http://www.smartphon...teid=279&id=951
8)

  • 0
Cheers Wardy

HTC Tytn II

#24
SJ@MPx-220

SJ@MPx-220

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jakarta
  • Devices:HD7, Flyer, Torch

You can get it here if you tried searching for it on Google it's because its Check Lock.  http://www.smartphon...teid=279&id=951
8)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Thanks pal :D

  • 0

#25
McHale

McHale

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Location:BFE Illinois
  • Devices:MPx220, Wizard, s620, Kaiser
thanks for the link, but the actual things I'm looking for are the rapiconfig and resetsecurity.xml. Those are part of the SDK (I think) and it's only two little files...

Can someone post?

thanks...

  • 0
Cingular Wireless - Raising the Bar.

Translated:

Cingular Wireless - Raising prices, lowering expectations... one customer at a time.

#26
yoos

yoos

    YEEESS!! MoDaCo Plus Rules!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay, Florida, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA SDA
Here is a file with:

- CheckLock.exe
- RapiConfig.exe
- ResetSecurity.xml

Attached Files


  • 0

#27
yoos

yoos

    YEEESS!! MoDaCo Plus Rules!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay, Florida, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA SDA
Here's the SDA_ApplicationUnlock.exe file.

*Run this from the PC with the phone connected via Activesync

Attached Files


Edited by yoos, 02 February 2005 - 12:28 AM.

  • 0

#28
McHale

McHale

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Location:BFE Illinois
  • Devices:MPx220, Wizard, s620, Kaiser
thanks yoos! That's exactly what I was looking for!

-Mc

  • 0
Cingular Wireless - Raising the Bar.

Translated:

Cingular Wireless - Raising prices, lowering expectations... one customer at a time.

#29
yoos

yoos

    YEEESS!! MoDaCo Plus Rules!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay, Florida, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA SDA
No problem.... I've never used Rapi Config (the SDA unlocker seemed to work on my Audiovox), but I just noticed this 'Windows Mobile Developer Power Toys' download that has 'RAPI Start - Command line tool to remotely start an application on your Pocket PC from your desktop.'. I wonder if you need that to run the Rapi Config????

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

Edited by yoos, 02 February 2005 - 12:29 AM.

  • 0

#30
johnkfb

johnkfb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
i'm using windows xp, and if i type in rapiconfig, all i get is a bad command or file name error, do you need some kind of support installed for this command?

edit: i'm an idiot

Edited by johnkfb, 06 February 2005 - 10:24 PM.

  • 0

#31
trental

trental

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:AudioVox 5600
Man, what a pain in the arse! I used the SDA unlocker, and Checklock.exe now reports that my AudioVox 5600 is unlocked.

The problem is that I still can't get Remote Display to run. When I try to install it, I get a msg that state that the program is not intended for this device.

Is there anyone else out there that has Remote Display working on their 5600??


:?:

  • 0
AMT5600 on AT&T

#32
tysonkam

tysonkam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

:D After trial and error using other methods with no luck, used the rapiconfig method and phone is now unlocked!  Thanks!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



But how do you get a dos prompt on an MPx220?

thx

  • 0

#33
tysonkam

tysonkam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

But how do you get a dos prompt on an MPx220?

thx

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



My bad, found it.

  • 0

#34
jfischetti

jfischetti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Moto MPX220

My bad, found it.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>




Care to share how you got the DOS prompt on the phone -- we're all
struggling with this MOD as well.

Thanks.

  • 0

#35
yoos

yoos

    YEEESS!! MoDaCo Plus Rules!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay, Florida, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA SDA
FYI... I used the SDA unlocker on my SMT5600 and it appeared to work and not cause any known side effects...

  • 0

#36
yoos

yoos

    YEEESS!! MoDaCo Plus Rules!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts
  • Location:Tampa Bay, Florida, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA SDA

Care to share how you got the DOS prompt on the phone -- we're all
struggling with this MOD as well.

Thanks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



As far as I know there is no way to get a DOS prompt on the phone. I beleive you run checklock from a PC in a DOS prompt (click start > run, type cmd, and hit enter).

  • 0

#37
rperalta

rperalta

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
I tried running rapiconfig /p ResetSecurity.xml but I got this error:
Config failed (0x80070005): Access is denied.

I tried running the SDA but I got also this error:
The phone is ulockable.


Do you have any ideas to resolve this.

Thanks,
Robert

  • 0
Posted Image

#38
redskillet

redskillet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:audiovox smt 5600
Still can't get my Audiovox SMT5600 unlocked.

Help???

Edited by redskillet, 16 February 2006 - 04:41 AM.

  • 0

#39
amrisha

amrisha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:qtek 8010
i used the SDA but whenever i do and change the values, my computer is unable to read my phone. help!

  • 0

#40
kramer77

kramer77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

i used the SDA but whenever i do and change the values, my computer is unable to read my phone. help!


i am a fido user and used the sda unlocker from some other site before reading that you cant used it with fido/rogers. Now my phone cant make calls. What do I do?? Is there a way to reset this?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users