Jump to content


Photo

Transfer Contacts SIM --> Phone?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
mossywell

mossywell

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Interests:Interesting things
  • Devices:Kaiser, Topaz, Desire, Streak
I know - this has been discussed dozens of times, but can I find it anywhere? :D FAQ? No Sir! (Actually, it would probably be easier if the search option allowed three-letter searches, i.e. "SIM" :| )

I don't seem to have SIM Manager on my E200, so where to go from here to get the SIM contacts onto my phone?

Cheers
Mark

  • 0
IQ album "Frequency" artwork reproduced with permission.

#2
Disco Stu

Disco Stu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,184 posts
  • Location:Coventry, UK
  • Interests:techno, Leeds United
  • Devices:HTC Touch Dual / SPV E650
Should have searched on Contacts instead :D
http://www.modaco.co...377&hl=contacts

  • 0

#3
self0

self0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
or use IA SIM Manager

Edited by self0, 12 January 2005 - 02:08 AM.

  • 0

#4
mossywell

mossywell

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Interests:Interesting things
  • Devices:Kaiser, Topaz, Desire, Streak
Disco Stu:

So searching for "How do I get me mates from that little card thingy to me mobile" wasn't the best thing to search for? :D

self0:

IA SIM Manager = $

  • 0
IQ album "Frequency" artwork reproduced with permission.

#5
mossywell

mossywell

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Interests:Interesting things
  • Devices:Kaiser, Topaz, Desire, Streak
Pants! The M2SimCopy.cab thingy doesn't seem to work as it says I've got 0 items on the SIM, whereas I've actually got loads. :D

EDIT: OK, my mistake, it works fine (despite the 0 SIM contants). :D

Edited by mossywell, 12 January 2005 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0
IQ album "Frequency" artwork reproduced with permission.

#6
Disco Stu

Disco Stu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,184 posts
  • Location:Coventry, UK
  • Interests:techno, Leeds United
  • Devices:HTC Touch Dual / SPV E650
Oh well, we both learned something new :D :D

  • 0

#7
kingnothing

kingnothing

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Oh well, we both learned something new  ;)  :D

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hello

How can i install this cab on my E200?

Please help me

Best regards


/edit: Okay found it!

Edited by kingnothing, 10 June 2005 - 06:06 PM.

  • 0

#8
Geeklord

Geeklord

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Location:Manila, Philippines
  • Devices:HTC Voyager
The latest Orange Update has a fix on this. Check this out (near the middle) http://www.modaco.co...04-t103142.html

  • 0
ARE YOU A VAMPIRE OR A WEREWOLF?CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT

#9
yogadude

yogadude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Tmobile SDA

I know - this has been discussed dozens of times, but can I find it anywhere? ;) FAQ? No Sir! (Actually, it would probably be easier if the search option allowed three-letter searches, i.e. "SIM" :| )

I don't seem to have SIM Manager on my E200, so where to go from here to get the SIM contacts onto my phone?

Cheers
Mark


  • 0

#10
yogadude

yogadude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Tmobile SDA
Awesome Thanks for the info. Damn I needed that like 3 months ago. I love who ever posted that...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users