Jump to content


Photo

C500 SimLock Toggling (Cost: £0.00)

* * * * - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
332 replies to this topic

#1
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
Posted Image

Thanks to some invaluable efforts from itsme, and anonymous, our SPV C500 unlocking tool is now in alpha ;)

There are, however, some limitations, which we are working to resolve:
  • Your phone must be an Orange C500. Do NOT run this on an AudioVox phone or ROM. Ignoring this may result in your phone becomming unusable till we add AudioVox compatibility.
  • Your phone must be application unlocked, and have our cert.cab file installed. This file should be included with the SPV-Services package. We realise this is a big limitation, again it's something we are working around.
Additionally, SPV-Developers or it's admins will not be held responsible for any problems caused by this tool. However, all changes made are 100% reversible, and we will do are best to help should anything unexpected happen.

To try this service, you will need to download the SPV-Services Client. The file cert.cab needs to be copied to your phone and executed. After this, run the SPV-Services.exe, and have fun :D

If you try it, please post your feedback.

Edited by Zone-MR, 27 May 2005 - 01:33 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#2
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Am I right that if this works it'll be a free sim unlocking procedure for the C500?

  • 0

#3
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

Am I right that if this works it'll be a free sim unlocking procedure for the C500?

<{<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yes ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#4
squall

squall

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,618 posts
  • Location:Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Smartphones
yes, well done guys, you have our gratatude!

  • 0
Regards
Ian

#5
Vector

Vector

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,377 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Arsenal FC SUCK!
  • Devices:i-mate JAM/SPV C500
Nice work fellas ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#6
cactusbob

cactusbob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Location:Usually in the pub
Nice one ;)

It's good to know some people are community spirited.

Why only the C500?

CB

  • 0

#7
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

Why only the C500?

Because that's the phone all the developers who worked on this tool are using ;)
We are working on support for other Typhoon-based devices.

Edited by Zone-MR, 27 May 2005 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#8
mcoxall

mcoxall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:SPV C500
Did not work for me i get the following output

Unknown lockstate

  • 0

#9
pierre

pierre

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Interests:Canary&gt; Tanager&gt; Typhoon&gt; Hurricane&gt; Magician&gt; Wizard&gt; Universal&gt; i600&gt; Hermes&gt; Samsung i600&gt; TouchPro
  • Devices:HTC TouchPro
;) Great! Many thanks! Am only sad it came late and the other guys could make such lots of cash selling their unlocking solution. :|

  • 0
Sun is shining, weather is sweet.

#10
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

Did not work for me i get the following output

Unknown lockstate

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Can you use the "encrypted block analysis" button in the "Debugging tools" area of the software, and paste me the results you get in a PM (use CTRL+A and CTRL+C to copy the output)? What phone model are you using? Did you install the cert.cab file on it?

Edited by Zone-MR, 27 May 2005 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#11
mcoxall

mcoxall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:SPV C500

Nice one  ;)

It's good to know some people are community spirited.

Why only the C500?

CB

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0

#12
kyrkesmith

kyrkesmith

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 7
It just keeps saying "unknown lockstate" or something at me. I think I followed the instructions properly, but might have gone wrong.

  • 0
Mobile telephone history:
Sony CMD-J5 → Sony CMD-Z7 → Orange SPV → Orange SPV E100 → Orange SPV C500 → Orange SPV C600 → O2 Xda Graphite → Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 → Samsung Omnia 7

#13
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
Hi, thanks to everyone who sent me the debug log. The problem should now be fixed.

Sowwy about that.

  • 0
Posted Image

#14
generationgav

generationgav

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
Excellent!
The only question I have though, will this "rom unlock" the phone like the £20 solution or purely sim unlock?

  • 0

#15
atonks

atonks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:Vario II

It just keeps saying "unknown lockstate" or something at me. I think I followed the instructions properly, but might have gone wrong.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Same for me :?:
PM sent

  • 0
Vario II with 2 gig.

#16
mavisdavis

mavisdavis

    Its not my real name ya know !!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Eaton,Notts
  • Interests:GADGETS
  • Devices:M600
Will this work on the new UK Rom?...

not that I know anybody with it installed :D

YEP IT WORKS ;)

Great work. If we ever meet at a meet I'll buy you all a drink ;)

Edited by mavisdavis, 27 May 2005 - 01:24 PM.

  • 0
Grab ya free console HERE ;-)

#17
mcoxall

mcoxall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:SPV C500
It did say Unknown lockstate and now it works if only orange could release ROM upgrades that quickly.

  • 0

#18
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
This is only SIM Unlock - the phone will behave as if it was unlocked by Orange.

The IMEI-check solution also sets the Carrier ID to 11111111 (OEM). This is easy to do, and we'll make a seperate service for this purpose shortly.

  • 0
Posted Image

#19
atonks

atonks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:Vario II
Re-done it, and it says my phone is now unlocked. But I'll have to wait until I get home before I can try a diferent SIM card.

Assuming it works, well done guys. Good job! 8)

  • 0
Vario II with 2 gig.

#20
mavisdavis

mavisdavis

    Its not my real name ya know !!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,060 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Eaton,Notts
  • Interests:GADGETS
  • Devices:M600
Yeh ;) tried IT on the updated ROM with a Voda and 02 sim and send and recieve calls, mms and txt

Once again WELL DONE guys

  • 0
Grab ya free console HERE ;-)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users