Jump to content


Photo

Install newest QTek 8010 firmware on SPV C500

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
142 replies to this topic

#81
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

indeed this is true, I tested it without the DLL on the phone and, after running ResetRAPIpolicy it worked indeed. I had the DLL in the same dir as the tool anyway. I read it had to be in the root of the phone on spv-developers forum somewhere. Glad it now works for the people, sorry for my mistake.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


no problem, everybody makes mistakes, the good thing here was that you were trying to help other people. so keep up the good work. :)

  • 0

#82
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Right I have tried to run through this process and i think I must have clicked on resetrapipolicy like 20 times and still when i connect back to activesync i cannot fet the emergency flash available. I have copied over and run them in the root directory and still no joy. Any ideas?

Thanks

Phill

Edited by deadphill, 15 July 2005 - 07:59 PM.

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#83
GrimGreap

GrimGreap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Orange SPV C500
try disabling ANY firewalls you have running, i had the same problem not getting imediate flash avaliable to show, shut down zone alarm and it appeared!

  • 0

#84
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

Right I have tried to run through this process and i think I must have clicked on resetrapipolicy like 20 times and still when i connect back to activesync i cannot fet the emergency flash available. I have copied over and run them in the root directory and still no joy. Any ideas?

Thanks

Phill

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Read post #75 on this thread. this will help you with your problem. it comes with an attachment that contains instructions and screenshots. :)

  • 0

#85
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Hi

I did read through it and followed it to a t and still couldnt get it to run. Then I decided to start from scratch and go with the links provided in that document. Sure enough it worked. Turns out I was using an old version of NBF tools and thats why it didnt work. I also didnt have to run the reset rapi policy thing.

Thanks guys now Im back to orange, if anything happens Im in the clear!!

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#86
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

Hi

I did read through it and followed it to a t and still couldnt get it to run. Then I decided to start from scratch and go with the links provided in that document. Sure enough it worked. Turns out I was using an old version of NBF tools and thats why it didnt work. I also didnt have to run the reset rapi policy thing.

Thanks guys now Im back to orange, if anything happens Im in the clear!!

Cheers

Phill

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Glad to hear that you have made it. :)

  • 0

#87
dambox

dambox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
I followed procedure to the letter. I have an unlocked orange phone running with vodafone. Rom update completed and when the phone restarts it keeps displaying data crashes contact service provider. Any idea what is causing this ?

  • 0

#88
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

I followed procedure to the letter. I have an unlocked orange phone running with vodafone. Rom update completed and when the phone restarts it keeps displaying data crashes contact service provider. Any idea what is causing this ?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Maybe you have an corrupted ROM update, try to download the new ROM and re-flash your phone again.

  • 0

#89
dambox

dambox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Maybe you have an corrupted ROM update, try to download the new ROM and re-flash your phone again.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Just to ensure I have the right one can you post link. I used the one at the head of the post.

  • 0

#90
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton

You're a genius and I owe you big time. If you are ever in Norwich, give me a shout and i will buy you lots of beer!!!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Pardon me for butting into this thread, but it's nice to see yet another people who's from Norwich!

*waves*

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#91
tFelix

tFelix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Could anyone please HELP me!

I flashed the Qtek 8010 Rom (ROM 2.1.32.11) on my I-Mate SP3i (O2 Xphone II) then i found that the joy stick is not working >.<


Then i follow the TyphoonNBFTools method to going back to older firmware (Qtek 8020 Rom with WMP 10: FE_BP_SKU3_213223_00328_Ship.exe),

for the 'emergency flash' my Test was Successful but when I start emergency flash, there is an error occur as follow:

"Pre-Flashing error"

"An error occurred BEFORE flashing the bootloader. The device has NOT been flashed. Please report the error"

"Failure before SPL flash (Unknown bootloader SHA1 signature (NOT FLASHED))"

Then i try to flash as normal,

but get the following error message:

Error [296]: Upgrade Only. This NBF file cannot be used for your smartphone. Please get a newer NBF file.


Could anyone please help me >.<

  • 0
i-Mate SP3i

#92
IT Troll

IT Troll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:O2 XDA IQ
You should of used the 8020 (SP3i) ROM rather than the 8010 (SP3). Try re-flashing with the latest version of the 8020 ROM (header modified with NBFTools):

(EDIT: No direct links to roms please, 8020 rom update page here)

Failing that you may have to do some scary things with your bootloader.

  • 0

#93
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
It's been suggested that the Typhoon roms and Feeler roms aren't compatible due to different joystick drivers. Unfortunately it sounds like this is exactly the problem for you. Try as IT Troll suggested...

...but please don't link directly to roms.

  • 0

#94
tFelix

tFelix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
thanks for all your help... the problem is i cant read those language... couldn't find the rom download

  • 0
i-Mate SP3i

#95
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

thanks for all your help... the problem is i cant read those language... couldn't find the rom download

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Well, some of it is in English and says there are two roms there. First one for Swedish Qtek 8020 with software version 1.1.32.23 or 2.1.32.23. Second just for Swedish Qtek 8020 with software version 1.1.32.23. Couldn't tell you which one to try on your SP3i.

Once you've decided, open the installation guide of the rom that applies to you to find the link to the rom.

  • 0

#96
IT Troll

IT Troll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:O2 XDA IQ
The one I have on my SP3i is ROM 2.1.32.23 for the Qtek 8020 which includes the goodies you want (WMP10, MP3 ringtones etc).

It looks like 2.2.32.23 is an even newer ROM with some configuration update - not sure what though. As Pondrew says, the actual links to the ROMs can be found within the installation documents.

Sorry about the direct link, I thought it would simplify things, didn't realise it was a problem.

Edited by IT Troll, 03 August 2005 - 01:16 PM.

  • 0

#97
tFelix

tFelix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Thanks a lot for all of your help!!~~~~~

YEAH~!~! I've done it..............

Thanks again~~~~~~~ :) ;) :(

  • 0
i-Mate SP3i

#98
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

Thanks a lot for all of your help!!~~~~~

YEAH~!~! I've done it..............

Thanks again~~~~~~~ :)  ;)  :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



what rom did you upgrade to? 2.1.32.23 or 2.2.32.23 ? i currently have 2.1.32.23 on my phone. and would like to ask what is the difference between the two ROM. and see if it would be worth to upgrade. thanks.

  • 0

#99
tonijj

tonijj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:Samsung i780, ETEN X800

what rom did you upgrade to? 2.1.32.23 or 2.2.32.23 ? i currently have  2.1.32.23 on my phone. and would like to ask what is the difference between the two ROM. and see if it would be worth to upgrade. thanks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


The 2.2.32.23 only fixes a small mistake for "us" Swedish users. When applying swedish as language the folder "Configurations" had a completely diff. name I think. At least that what Qtek's site said, didnt try it myself since Im always got english on.

Cheers

  • 0
http://www.winmobile.se

Sweden's no. 1 Windows Mobile site!

#100
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

The 2.2.32.23 only fixes a small mistake for "us" Swedish users. When applying swedish as language the folder "Configurations" had a completely diff. name I think. At least that what Qtek's site said, didnt try it myself since Im always got english on.

Cheers

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Thanks for the reply, so it's not worth the update for me then. :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users