Jump to content


Photo

gfDoom on K-JAM - Excellent!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Download gfDoom here. Get the ARM version.

http://home.freeuk.c.../pql/gfDoom.htm

Here is a video I took of my K-JAM running the gfDoom port. Its excellent, running at over 30fps!

http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html

I also reconfigured the skin file so that it would run in the same landscape as the keyboard (normally its the other way). The up/down/left/right keys on the keyboard control the guy, and the left softkey fires the weapon. right softkey opens doors, and messaging shows the menu. Tab shows the map.

I modified the default skin file so that it looks like this:

;Script file for default gfDoom skin.
;Many Thanks to 'Shapeshifter' for this skin.
;Modified by MitchellO for imate K-JAM keyboard
;To use landscape and keyboard, set the graphics quality to low. It will rotate the screen.

;make room for a titlebar
SCREEN_OFFSET 26

;postition the track-pad
TPAD 52 187 211 294

;set sensitivity 0-255
TPAD_SENSITIVITY 32

;on-screen buttons
BUTTON 48 80 0 26 SOUND
BUTTON 200 240 0 26 QUIT
BUTTON 0 50 188 212 WEAPON_1
BUTTON 0 24 214 240 WEAPON_2
BUTTON 26 51 214 240 WEAPON_3
BUTTON 0 24 241 266 WEAPON_4
BUTTON 24 51 241 266 WEAPON_5
BUTTON 0 24 268 292 WEAPON_6
BUTTON 24 51 268 292 WEAPON_7
BUTTON 53 186 187 210 FIRE
BUTTON 53 186 187 210 STRAFE
BUTTON 188 240 187 210 PAUSE
BUTTON 188 240 215 237 AUTOMAP
BUTTON 188 240 240 262 +SCREEN
BUTTON 188 240 267 290 -SCREEN
BUTTON 186 240 294 320 GAMMA
BUTTON 52 186 295 320 OPEN
BUTTON 0 51 294 320 RUN

;hardware buttons for K-JAM keyboard
GXHWBUTTON VK_UP RIGHT
GXHWBUTTON VK_DOWN LEFT
GXHWBUTTON VK_LEFT UP
GXHWBUTTON VK_RIGHT DOWN
GXHWBUTTON VK_A FIRE
GXHWBUTTON VK_B OPEN
GXHWBUTTON VK_B STRAFE

;key-code 13 = 'Return' key
GXHWBUTTON VK_A 13
GXHWBUTTON VK_C PAUSE

;Change landscape orientation to match K-JAM keyboard
LEFT_HANDED 1

Posted Image

  • 0

#2
MiG:uK

MiG:uK

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Devices:SPV C550
that really does look smooth. :shock:

nice job.

  • 0
My RiG:
-------------------
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR (HTT: 260 * 10)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester - 2.600Ghz - Akasa Ev0 33 Cooler.
2x 512mb OCZ Platinum Edition PC3200 (2-3-2-5 with 7:10 Divider)
PNY Geforce 7800GT 256mb PCI-E x16 (Stock Speeds)
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum Edition
Hitachi Deskstar SATA II Harddrive (250GB, 8mb Cache)
BenQ DW1655 Lightscribe DVD-RW
Hiper 580W Type-R PSU Blue.

#3
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Its absolutely awesome!! I love it how all these people bash the Wizard CPU without even trying it. I am very happy with its performance :) :D ;)

As you can see the Wizard runs it great with full sound too!

Edited by MitchellO, 18 November 2005 - 09:56 AM.

  • 0

#4
Phil Lee

Phil Lee

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sale, UK
  • Devices:iPhone 4S, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@philrlee
Thanks for the tip. I now have Doom on my phone :) I've made a slight change to your config file so that the d-pad works in landscape mode. Just swap

GXHWBUTTON VK_UP RIGHT
GXHWBUTTON VK_DOWN LEFT
GXHWBUTTON VK_LEFT UP
GXHWBUTTON VK_RIGHT DOWN

to

GXHWBUTTON VK_UP UP
GXHWBUTTON VK_DOWN DOWN
GXHWBUTTON VK_LEFT LEFT
GXHWBUTTON VK_RIGHT RIGHT

BTW, is there any way to set it to low graphics by default?

  • 0

#5
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I don't know. There might. Would be handy as I always play it in landscape with the keyboard.

  • 0

#6
bennish

bennish

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:Toowoomba, Australia
  • Devices:Treo 750
Very nice!

Takes me back to the old days of Wolfenstein... that's not available as a ppc port as well by any chance? you've got me all nostalgic now...

  • 0

#7
Brody

Brody

    www.MSMobileNews.com Owner

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,641 posts
  • Location:Surrey, UK
It needs a different set of keycodes to work on the M5000 byt the looks of it, it nearly works! Can't exit the menu in landscape though.

  • 0

Posted Image

#8
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1
Looks awesome, but I can't get it to work on my Vario...

When I start it it loads some sort of splash screen then says "Cannot find IWAD"!

Any ideas anyone?

PLEASE IGNORE THIS POST. YES I AM RETARDED AND SHOULD HAVE OPENED MY EYES BEFORE POSTING!

Sorry!

Edited by adchaffey, 18 November 2005 - 12:11 PM.

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image

#9
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1
Me again!

Sorry if this is a really stupid question, but I've got the game working well now except I can't rotate it to landscape mode?!?!

What am I doing wrong?

[EDIT: Have to switch to low graphics for it to rotate! Doh!]

Edited by adchaffey, 18 November 2005 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image

#10
Brody

Brody

    www.MSMobileNews.com Owner

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,641 posts
  • Location:Surrey, UK
LOL, its not your day adchaffey!!

  • 0

Posted Image

#11
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Lol.

Regarding the M5000 you might need to play with those control keys to get it to work right. The way I have the keys configed (as shown in my original post) makes the keys work correctly on the KJAM keyboad while in landscape. makes it easier to play.

Hey has anyone noticed that the dpad seems 8 way? I was playing Anthelion, and the 4 corners work as well.

  • 0

#12
radiator

radiator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts

Hey has anyone noticed that the dpad seems 8 way? I was playing Anthelion, and the 4 corners work as well.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


YES! I've actually just mentioned this in my 'K-Jam and emulators' thread. I was playing Age Of Empires the other night and managed to scroll the map diagonally! Just wish the d-pad was a little more thumb friendly, as the K-Jam would make an awesome gaming device (rotated 90º clockwise you'd have the d-pad on the left, and 2 buttons on the right).

[edit] Just had a quick play, does anyone reckon you could set it up as follows;

Rotated 90º clockwise
D-pad for movement
Mail button for fire
IE button for open doors
Comms button for strafe (like holding Alt on PC version)
Softkeys for other functions (change weapon, map etc)

Think it's possible?

Edited by radiator, 19 November 2005 - 02:43 PM.

  • 0

#13
Henkietankie

Henkietankie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario

sorry, I didn't notice I had to change the skin file myself with the script provided above... Now I know :)

About playing doom in landscape mode I think it would be better if the IE button would be the strafe button, so:

D-pad for movement
Mail button for fire
IE button for strafe (like holding Alt on PC version)
Comms button for open doors
Softkeys for other functions (change weapon, map etc)

This because you can switch quicker between fire and strafe then..
Hopefully someone knows how we could play doom like that??

P.S. What is the strafe button right now in this script?! I tried every button on the keyboard together with the left en right controls, but I cannot strafe yet.... (so I'm much more in danger between all those monsters... :D )




Hopefully it's possible!

But hopefully someone can help me for now. When I put Doom in Low Graphic/Landscape, the screen turns the wrong way, so it plays doom upside down when I'm using the K-Jam keyboard... What am I doing wrong?? (I'm quite a newbie, sorry...)



YES!  I've actually just mentioned this in my 'K-Jam and emulators' thread.  I was playing Age Of Empires the other night and managed to scroll the map diagonally!  Just wish the d-pad was a little more thumb friendly, as the K-Jam would make an awesome gaming device (rotated 90º clockwise you'd have the d-pad on the left, and 2 buttons on the right).

[edit]  Just had a quick play, does anyone reckon you could set it up as follows;

Rotated 90º clockwise
D-pad for movement
Mail button for fire
IE button for open doors
Comms button for strafe (like holding Alt on PC version)
Softkeys for other functions (change weapon, map etc)

Think it's possible?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Edited by Henkietankie, 09 February 2006 - 12:07 PM.

  • 0

#14
radiator

radiator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
But, using the comms button for strafe means you can easily fire + strafe at the same time...you wouldn't be able to easily do that if the IE button was set to strafe...

  • 0

#15
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
i think this topic should be brought back to life! being this is the best doom port, but the downside is the configuration. if we can find a way to get this to work in landscape and use the keyboard!

  • 0
my signature is too long




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users