Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial: Creating XML homescreens

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
462 replies to this topic

#21
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Something strange gone on ...
The homescreen wouldnt load so I opened it up in Notepad but wherever enter has been pressed (ie, new line) then ther is a symbol (a rectangle)
I understand your running on Mac? What did you use to compile the XML?

  • 0

#22
MrIndependent

MrIndependent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Mannheim, Germany
  • Devices:SE K700i, o2 XDAphone
Yeah, right, running on MAC
I used a editor for webpages... WebDesign it is called... strange

  • 0
Tools:
Sony Ericcson K700i
iBook G3 Combo

soon a o2 XDA Phone

#23
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Does Mac come with a basic Notepad?

  • 0

#24
MrIndependent

MrIndependent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Mannheim, Germany
  • Devices:SE K700i, o2 XDAphone
Not really, but let me try something...

Here it is.... maybe this'll work

Attached Files


Edited by MrIndependent, 26 December 2005 - 11:39 PM.

  • 0
Tools:
Sony Ericcson K700i
iBook G3 Combo

soon a o2 XDA Phone

#25
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Afraid thats the same ;) :?:
Things is the problem may not be to do with symbols representing the Enter key being pressed. Ill search this forum and other places to find out how/if anyone has made a theme running on Mac. If I do not find the answer I will start a new thread in this forum.
In the mean time, I will delete all symbols and repress the enter key. Well see what happens from there.

  • 0

#26
MrIndependent

MrIndependent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Mannheim, Germany
  • Devices:SE K700i, o2 XDAphone
Thank you so much... I already surfed some sites but couldn't find a thing... Oh well.
Maybe I'll find the fault, I'll keep on looking

  • 0
Tools:
Sony Ericcson K700i
iBook G3 Combo

soon a o2 XDA Phone

#27
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Havnt got time to look into it today (family duty calls) but I should have time tonight so fingers crossed. Ill get back to you asap

  • 0

#28
Lemac

Lemac

    dental Floss

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Warlingham
  • Devices: SPv, E200, C550
MrIndependent I've had a look too and not sure of the problem on the xml
so I reworked it for you ;)

hope you dont mind

Lemac

Attached Files


  • 0
24 Beers in a Slab, 24 Hours in a day.

Posted Image

#29
MrIndependent

MrIndependent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Mannheim, Germany
  • Devices:SE K700i, o2 XDAphone
Thx! Well, did you try it out if it works on a Smartphone?
I just order mine today *yay*... So it'll be here in about 2 to 3 days

  • 0
Tools:
Sony Ericcson K700i
iBook G3 Combo

soon a o2 XDA Phone

#30
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Okay heres the screenshots...
Attached File  Screenshot_1.bmp   223.65KB   1171 downloadsAttached File  Screenshot_2.bmp   224.35KB   578 downloads

Ignore the Homer. If you lessen the height of the Time/Date/Carrier plugin then the Profile and Messages will come up and fit snug in their boxes ;) Another thing Ill point out is your background image should be 240x293 (yours is 300) and the top 25 is usually taken up by an Iconbar plugin so may be worth making the light area up the top bigger. Colour scheme may look better in black and white also.
Other than that its a very nice screen.

@Lemac... What did you do to the XML? Manually delete the symbols and repress Enter? Thanks for doing the dirty work :D

Edited by w411y, 27 December 2005 - 06:06 PM.

  • 0

#31
MrIndependent

MrIndependent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Mannheim, Germany
  • Devices:SE K700i, o2 XDAphone
Thank you, now I know what to edit! ;-)
Hopefully my phone will come soon, so I can test the homescreens myself. Still need some time to find my way thru all this new stuff *g*

  • 0
Tools:
Sony Ericcson K700i
iBook G3 Combo

soon a o2 XDA Phone

#32
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Go back to page 2 of this thread I edited my last post as i buggered it up first time round ;) :oops:

  • 0

#33
Lemac

Lemac

    dental Floss

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Warlingham
  • Devices: SPv, E200, C550
Well it was a mess so I re wrote it
;-)

  • 0
24 Beers in a Slab, 24 Hours in a day.

Posted Image

#34
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Yeh when I opened it there was a square symbol for whenever Enter had been pressed. Is that diferences between Mac and Windows perhaps?

  • 0

#35
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Nice tutorial. I never use Ruttensoft or the like. I prefer the old notepad method myself.

As for the squares in the XML....I get that when view other webbased files at times. If you open it up in DreamWeaver....it translates them correctly. After a save it is viewable in notepad again.

  • 0
-Nick

#36
Hurley Griffin

Hurley Griffin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:S700i/c550
W411y great tutorial!

id thought id never make my own theme, but this tutorial really helped!

one question, how do you display the Network Provider on the homescreen? cause im using your template, and changed bits around, but i notice you dont have the Network Provider displayed, how do you get that to display back up?


in your picture (below) you have fade out lines in between the Start and Contacts and they seem to be bold too, how did you make them like that? mine are just really thin lines at the moment? and what is the code for the calender?

thanks!!


Posted Image

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0

#37
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
@ encece.... cheers fella ;)

@hurley griffin.... the principles for carrier(network provider) are the same for the date and time however the tag is <\carrier> ( that maybe incorrect, i dont have my pc to check) which also means i cannot give an example of the calendar plugin, so you will have to download and open another xml abd things will begin to make sense.
oh and those bold gradient lines are only available for devices with WM5.

Edited by w411y, 30 December 2005 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0

#38
Hurley Griffin

Hurley Griffin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:S700i/c550

@hurley griffin.... the principles for carrier(network provider) are the same for the date and time however the tag is <\carrier>    ( that maybe incorrect, i dont have my pc to check) which also means i cannot give an example of the calendar plugin, so you will have to download and open another xml abd things will begin to make sense.
oh and those bold gradient lines are only available for devices with WM5.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


ah right, okay, thanks for the heads up!

i give <\carrier> and try and see if it works and if not i get back to ya ;)

  • 0

#39
Hurley Griffin

Hurley Griffin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:S700i/c550
hey w411y, im having some troubles trying to align the Profile with the Calendar

so what i mean is i want it to be displayed like this (sorry i dont know know how to take a screen shot like you have done!)

Profile: Normal No Appointments:

but its not letting me. each time i try changing the Y co-ordinates, either one of them gets hidden, cause the lable is too big or something, but when i change the lable size, it gets too small to fit everything in. im quite confused!!

edit: if you can also tell me how to take a screen shot of the phone i can explain it much easier!

<!--Calendar--!>

  <plugin clsid="{865A354A-4A96-4687-B001-C155DC0DBE76}" name="calendar" height="40">
  <background b-border-width="0">
  <format state="selected" font-weight="normal" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#FFFFFF"/>
  </background>
  <label font-size="18" x="117" y="25" w="105" fgcolor="#FFFFFF">
  <format state="unselected"  font-weight="normal" />
  <format state="selected" font-weight="bold"/>
  <text><subject/></text>
  </label>
  </plugin>

<plugin clsid="{95976968-45D5-40c9-9779-2B859B1C2FEC}" name="Profile" height="65" >
        <background b-border-width="0">
</background>
<label x="5" y="40" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" font-size="18">
<format state="unselected"  font-weight="normal" />
<format state="selected" font-weight="bold"/>
<text>Profile: <profile/></text>
</label>
</plugin>

Edited by Hurley Griffin, 31 December 2005 - 03:02 AM.

  • 0

#40
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
I knw what you mean. If you read over the turorial I mention that plugins work as layers, and that the profile label can only be shown in the designsted layer. The Orange plugin allows you to do this however, so does RJshortcut.
Ill give better help when my pc is sorted

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users