Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial: Creating XML homescreens

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
462 replies to this topic

#441
Jayden0606

Jayden0606

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone & BJ II
P.S. I like it the way Windows Basic is, without the lines going across.

I would like the Date to be on the left side and time on the right, in smaller font.

The AT&T, if possible to say: Jayden 6.20.6




Thanks again.

Edited by Jayden0606, 02 January 2008 - 10:52 AM.

  • 0

#442
Mikew07

Mikew07

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

P.S. I like it the way Windows Basic is, without the lines going across.

I would like the Date to be on the left side and time on the right, in smaller font.

The AT&T, if possible to say: Jayden 6.20.6
Thanks again.


This might be very stupid, however; the first time I tried to make one I forgot to save it as whatever.xml.

  • 0

#443
Jayden0606

Jayden0606

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone & BJ II

This might be very stupid, however; the first time I tried to make one I forgot to save it as whatever.xml.



Trust me, it's not stupid, I work for AT&T and see stupid things all the time... "Maam is the phone on?" and she replies, "Oh you're right, that was the problem."


Yeah, I save it with the same extension and that's the main reason I also copied the one that was in my BJ, to ensure it wasn't just me. The Windows simple that I copied, doesn't show up either.


Help!

  • 0

#444
Buttered Toast

Buttered Toast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:New Jersey, United States
  • Interests:Lacrosse, Graphics, Cars, Driving, Girls, Video Games, Football, TV, Movies, The Green Bay Packers.
  • Devices:BlackJack
Hi Everyone!

My first attempt at a basic design; is attached below;the photoshop design portion.

Comments or concerns would be wonderful! :(

-Colin.

Attached Files


Edited by colin d, 08 January 2008 - 02:48 AM.

  • 0

Posted Image

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

:: Colin's Graphic Database ::
Avatars | Templates | (2008) (2007) (2006) Signatures | Logos | Skins | Other |


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Colin | Buttered Toast
[email protected] | AIM :: The Reel Colin
West Windsor - Plainsboro, New Jersey 08550, USA


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Phone :: Samsung BlackJack I


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Get paid real money for traveling with NAVIZON ... Click HERE !


#445
TallLefty24

TallLefty24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack II
Ok, so I've tried this XML coding thing, and no dice for me :) I know exactly what I want, but I can't seem to get it to do it! lol. Here is what I want my home screen to look like:

Posted Image

Whenever selected, I would like the text's background to turn white and the text to turn red. Also, I would like the voicemail to only appear when I have voicemail. Finally, if missed calls could pop up underneath the messages plugin whenever I have one.

I'll attach the background image if it will help. Any help would be GREAT!

Attached Files


Edited by TallLefty24, 20 January 2008 - 03:19 AM.

  • 0

#446
Indu

Indu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Final of X factor is on tonight so though I'd do something constructive. This is basically what goes through my head when making an xml and I hope it encourages other people to produce and share their homescreens with us. So here goes...

Example of Homescreen making
Firstly Ill show you how to make this homescreen....
Posted Image

Its a simple little homescreen but I just want to show the just of compiling an xml file.
>>Beginning
Firstly, you must have an idea of what the outcome is going to look like and what plugins your going to include. So I sat there and thought to myself "I'm going to create a homescreen with a nice cartoony Santa at the bottom surrounded by snow and maybe implement a tree and presents. Ill keep this homescreen neat n simple so Ill only use the Messaging plugin, Profile plugin and Date/Time/Carrier plugin."

>>Plugins
Before I continue Ill briefly explain what a plugin is. To me, a plugin is basically a layer in the screen that when scrolled down/up onto the layer using the joystick, you can click and open it up(scrolling onto the Messaging plugin and clicking it will open up Messaging).

Some layers (eg// Date/Time/Carier plugin) cannot be selected and when scrolling through the plugins using the joystick you will skip this layer(ie... if from top to bottom you have the Message plugin, the Date/Time/Carrier plugin and then at the bottom the Profile plugin and you press down on your joystick when on the Message plugin, it will not go down and select the Date/Time/carrier plugin but skip it and select the profile plugin.)

Heres an image to understand the plugin layers in the skin were going to create...
Posted Image
Each plugin is specific to what it can display (eg// the Profile plugin will display what profile you are currently using. The Date/Time/Carrier plugin can display the current date and time and the network you are on.)

>>Creating Background
I tend to create the image (using photoshop) before the xml so I can fit the words onto the background image but others may create the xml and then create an image that fits around the words. Anyway heres the background image I created for this homescreen....
Posted Image
Oh by the way, the background image will be 240x295pixels (as 25 pixels get taken up by the soft keys)

>>Starting the XML

Every XML begins with...

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<home>
The version if its firstly created will be 1.0 .. if you update the homescreen then you can change it to 1.1 or whatever.
Once we have added all the colour scheme and xml codes we will close the xml with

Next we add the Author, Contact, Title and Version...
<author>w411y</author>
	<contacturl>[email protected]</contacturl>
	<title>w411y-X-mas</title>
	<version>1.0</version>

Inside the author tag will be your name(obviously)
The contact URL can be a site or email address so that people can get hold of you with any feedback etc
The title is what wil be displayed when you selecting the homescreen on your phone in Start-> Settings-> Homescreen
Why is the version there again? Well I couldn't tell you is my simple answer!

Anywho we then add the default settings...
<default target-width="240" target-height="320" font-face="nina" font-size="19" font-weight="bold" padding-left="5" padding-right="5" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMETEXT" padding-top="3" b-border-color="COLOR_HOMERULE" b-border-width="1">
	<format state="selected" fgcolor="FFFFFF"/>
	</default>

These are the default settings for evything in your homescreen. So for example, in the Messaging Plugin, if you do not say what size font to use it will be 19.

Then we say what background image to use...
<background bgimage="Xmas.jpg" valign="top"/>

If the background image is in the same folder as the XML then theres no need to specify its pathfile. But if for example the XML is in storage/application data/home and the background image is in a folder called xmas in the home folder then your code becomes...
<background bgimage="Storage\Apllication Data\Home\xmas\Xmas.jpg" valign="top"/>

valign stands for vertical alignment. So the image is pushed to the top of the screen and as our background image is 240x295pixels it will fill the screen.

>>Colour Scheme

We then introduce a colour scheme. Well I'm simply going to show you an example of a colour scheme and show you what each stands for.

<scheme>
<color name="COLOR_WINDOW" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_WINDOWTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_STATIC" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_STATICTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_HIGHLIGHT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_HIGHLIGHTTEXT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_TEXTSELECT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_MENU" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_MENUTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_GRAYTEXT" value="#CCCCCC" />
<color name="COLOR_GRADLEFT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_GRADRIGHT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_INTGRADLEFT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_INTGRADRIGHT" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_TRAYGRADLEFT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_TRAYGRADRIGHT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_HIGHGRADLEFT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_HIGHGRADRIGHT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_TRAYTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_WINDOWFRAME" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_BTNFACE" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_BTNTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_SCROLLBAR" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_HOMETEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT" value="#e80000" />
<color name="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHTTEXT" value="#000000" />
<color name="COLOR_HOMERULE" value="#C54E0C" />
<color name="COLOR_alertWINDOW" value="#FFFFFF" />
<color name="COLOR_alertTITLE" value="#444444" />
<color name="COLOR_alertRULE" value="#000000" />
</scheme>

The colours are Hex colours. If you have Adobe Photoshop then the code for any colour can easily be found out. If not then there are plenty of sites that can help you. Just make a Google for Hex colour codes.
Anywho, heres what each stands for...

COLOR_WINDOW
Background color for all application windows and controls, including the transparent portions of the scroll bar stripes.
COLOR_WINDOWTEXT
Text color for list views, controls, and labels. Does not set menu text color, soft key text color, or button text color.
COLOR_STATIC
Background color for static controls, such as labels. Also sets the background color for message boxes.
COLOR_STATICTEXT
Text color for static controls such as labels.
COLOR_HIGHLIGHT
Color of selection for list views, controls, menus, and soft key buttons.
COLOR_HIGHLIGHTTEXT
Color of text when an item has selection, such as a list view element or a control, and highlighted soft keys.
COLOR_MENU
Background color for menus.
COLOR_MENUTEXT
Text color for menu items.
COLOR_GRAYTEXT
Color for disabled text, such as disabled menu items and soft key buttons.
COLOR_GRADLEFT
Starting color value for the background gradient.
COLOR_GRADRIGHT
Ending color value for the background gradient.
COLOR_INTGRADLEFT
Starting color value for the secondary background gradient.
COLOR_INTGRADRIGHT
Ending color value for the secondary background gradient.
COLOR_HIGHGRADLEFT
Gradient highlights are not supported. COLOR_HIGHGRADLEFT and COLOR_HIGHGRADRIGHT must be set to the same value.
COLOR_HIGHGRADRIGHT
Gradient highlights are not supported. COLOR_HIGHGRADLEFT and COLOR_HIGHGRADRIGHT must be set to the same value.
COLOR_TRAYGRADLEFT
Starting color value for the title bar gradient.
COLOR_TRAYGRADRIGHT
Ending color value for the title bar gradient.
COLOR_TRAYTEXT
Color for the title bar text.
COLOR_WINDOWFRAME
Color of the dividing line between the main window and the soft key region, and the bounding rectangle around the scroll bar thumb.
COLOR_BTNFACE
Unselected background color for the soft key region.
COLOR_BTNTEXT
Unselected text color for the soft key region, navigation glyph and scroll bar thumb.
COLOR_SCROLLBAR
Color of the stripes on the scroll bar.
COLOR_alertTITLE
Color of the title text in an alert.
COLOR_alertWINDOW
Background color for alerts.
COLOR_alertRULE
Color of the dividing lines on the Home screen.
COLOR_HOMERULE
Color of unselected text on the Home screen.
COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHTTEXT
Color of selected text on the Home screen.
COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT
Background color of a selected plug-in on the Home screen.

I do not like creating a new scheme for each of my screens so I use the one shown above and just change the red #e80000 to the colour of my new homescreen.

>>Adding whats displayed

Now we begin adding whats going to be displayed.
I start my homescreens with the Iconbar. Why? Because Im used to seeings it there and it displays the essentials like battery, signal strength, bluetooth, gprs etc etc...
So heres the code ...
<!-- Iconbar -->

<plugin clsid="{837FC251-FE69-43ad-84E0-EBCEDEBA0884}" name="Iconbar" height="0">
		<background b-border-width="0">
		</background>
	<iconbar bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" y="0" x="0"/>
	</plugin>


Every plugin has its own clsid. I cant really explain what this is because I basically dont know !! But I think its just a way the phone identifies the plugin.
The height is usually how much pixels in height the plugin/layer is but in the iconbars case it takes up 25 by default so setting it to 0 basically means 25.
The bgcolor is transparent so we can see the image behind the plugin. If for example it was #000000 then the background of that plugin would be black
fgcolor being #ffffff means that the things displayed (signal meter, battery meter etc) will be white.
Plugins use x and y co-ordinates to place labels but this plugin is a pants one to explain how they work.


Onto the Message Plug-in....
<!-- SMS/MMS/Email Plugin -->

	<plugin clsid="{2F930BF0-6FE9-4a53-9E17-88E9247BAB48}" name="SMScount" height="65">
	<background b-border-width="0">
	</background>
	<label y="20" x="50" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" font-size="18">
	<format state="unselected" font-weight="normal" />
	<format state="selected" font-weight="bold" />
	<text>SMS: <unreadSMS />  MMS: <unreadMMS /></text>
	</label>
		</plugin>

Before I continue, anything between does not get read and is used to help keep the xml tidy so you can see where everything is.
Again you can see the plugin clsid and its name. You also see the height as 65. This is how tall the layer is in pixels (remembering the QVGA is 320pixels in height) Anything to do with this plugin (ie SMS count MMS count etc) can only be dislayed within these 65 pixels.
the y co-ordinate (20) is how many pixels down from the top of the plugin that the text is displayed. If for example the y co-ord was 70 (which is bigger than the plugin height of 65) then the text would not be seen.
The x co-ord is how many pixels from the left side of the screen the text is displayed.
halign stands for horizontal alignment. fgcolor is the colour that the text is and font size is pretty obvious. If you do not put in the font size, then it will be the size of the default font size you put in the default settings at the start of the xml.
The formatstate tags basically make the text bold when you scroll onto the layer so you know what your clicking on. You could also try changing the font colour when you scroll onto it or even the font size. Possibly a different background.
You can then add your own prefix (I chose SMS: and MMS:) and then the and will display any new messages you have.

Now the profile plugin ...
<!-- Profile Plugin -->

	<plugin clsid="{95976968-45D5-40c9-9779-2B859B1C2FEC}" name="Profile" height="70" >
		<background b-border-width="0">
	</background>
	<label x="50" y="5" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" font-size="18">
	<format state="unselected"  font-weight="normal" />
	<format state="selected" font-weight="bold"/>
	<text>Profile: <profile/></text>
	</label>
	</plugin>
Same principles apply to this as the Messaging plugin

Now the date, time and the carrier....
<!-- Date/Time/Carrier Plugin -->

		<plugin file="sysplug.dll" clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" height="90">
		<background b-border-width="0">
	</background>
	<clock>
		<time font-weight="bold" font-size="30" bgtext="transparent" halign="left" fgcolor="#e80000" mode="24" y="35" x="135" />
 <date font-weight="normal" fgcolor="#e80000" font-size="17" valign="top" halign="left" mode="long" y="70" x="135" />
	</clock>
	</plugin>

Nothing much new here except the mode on the date and time
For the time you can choose 12 and 24 for 12 hour and 24 hour obviously.
For the date you can select short or long which will be dd/mm/yyyy or 17th June 2004.

And we end the xml with... dum dum dum...
</home>
And thats it! Now when your saving make sure your not saving it as a text file. So change text document(*.txt) to All Files in the dropdown and name your homescreen *.home.xml . In this example it is w411y - Xmas.home.xml .

Then copy the xml and the background image into the following folder on your phone ...
Storage\Application Data\Home
Press Start -> Settings -> Homescreen and chose your screen (ensurign the colour scheme and background image is set to default)


And thats it !! Please correct any stupid comments I've made and feel free to add any tips tricks and info. I was hoping to start a thread where people can ask and find the answers to problems theyre having in making their own homescreens or editing homescreens.

Well good luck, hope I helped a lil


Hi,

Can you please explain me how to modify a homescreen plug-in?Say, I want to add new topics to the Getting Started Plugin.Can you tell me how to do that?

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Indu.M

  • 0

#447
trissphone

trissphone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
ok this may have been covered but i did not see it
i want to know if anyone knows how to make a home screen picture fit like the default on the moto q
all other pictures leave a white (or colored ) space at the top. i was playing with leaving off the
bar with power and such. the default covers the whole screen whereas the rest leave this line
anyone know how to fix this?

  • 0

#448
bks691

bks691

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I have read this whole thread which was very helpful, However I still can't do what I want. I had an Blackjack I (SGH-i607) and now I have a Blackjack II (SGH-i617) I use the "Pop up" home screen layout. On the Blackjack I it was transparent. The one that came with the Blackjack II isn't. Can someone please help me make it transparent like the old one? Thanks in advance :D . Here it is




Samsung Electronics
http://www.samsung.com/

Samsung Popup
Samsung Popup
Elemento emergente Samsung
Samsung Popup
Samsung - Popup

1.0

target-width="320" target-height="240"
font-face="Segoe Condensed" font-size="19" font-weight="bold"
padding-left="5" padding-right="5"
bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMETEXT" padding-top="1"
b-border-color="COLOR_HOMERULE" b-border-width="0">






<!-- Color of title bar and bottom menubars -->
<!-- Color 18 -->

<!-- Color of Highlight on Home screen and Start screen... -->
<!-- Color 78 -->






<!-- Cursor Highlight on the list, calendar, etc. -->
<!-- Color 78 -->
<!-- Color of highlighted text... -->



<!-- Text color of Menu by right soft key -->
<!-- Color 78 -->
<!-- Color of unexecutable gray text on the menu list -->



<!-- Can't notify any affectios of this color change...



-->

<!-- Not using in here..













-->

<!-- Colors of Gradations of Interval odd and even lines on background of several screens
such as Start, Call History, etc.
If this colors are changed, gradiated colored thin lines are displayed on the background...




-->

<!-- Color of Highlight on Dial parser screen.
If this item is disabled, the color of background if dialing box on dialing screen is changed
along w/ the color of COLOR_TRAYGRADLEFT...


-->



<!-- Notification -->

<!-- -->

<!---->


<!-- Time & Date -->







<!-- HS Helper(MRU) -->


<!-- HS Helper(Message Count) -->


<!-- HS Helper(PIMs) -->


<!-- HS Helper(Storage) -->


<!-- HS Helper(SM Player) -->


<!-- HSPlugin Viewer Control -->
<!-- 0x0409:United States 0x0809:United Kingdom 0x0407:Germany 0x040c:France 0x0410:Italy -->



  • 0

#449
Baules

Baules

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
Hello,

I have a problem with my edited homescreen. I edited one, and when i put it in application data/home, I can't see it when i try to select it from the homescreens menu.


Does anyone knows how to solve this problem ?

I tried to copy an existing homescreen, and just modify it's name, and still i couldn't see it when i go to settings/homescreens.



Thank you

  • 0

#450
Looby

Looby

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Have you made sure the file is named .home?

  • 0

#451
Baules

Baules

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Have you made sure the file is named .home?


The name of the homescreen is : Baules.home.xml


I tried to put it here but it doesn't work.

I also copied a .xml homescreen from the application data/home and modified it's name xxx.home.xml, and i still can't see it when i go to settings/homescreens.

  • 0

#452
Looby

Looby

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
If you can upload the file here I can download it and take a look for you ;)

  • 0

#453
Baules

Baules

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

If you can upload the file here I can download it and take a look for you ;)


I can't upload the file here. So, you can take the file form ... here

Can anyone please help me with this problem ?

Edited by Baules, 02 October 2008 - 04:43 PM.

  • 0

#454
Looby

Looby

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Hi Baules, that took a little sorting out. Anyway it works ok but I'm not totally sure about all the shortcuts as it seems you have some in your Windows folder. Give it a go and let me know how it goes.....looby ;)

Attached Files


Edited by Looby, 03 October 2008 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0

#455
Baules

Baules

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Hi Baules, that took a little sorting out. Anyway it works ok but I'm not totally sure about all the shortcuts as it seems you have some in your Windows folder. Give it a go and let me know how it goes.....looby ;)




Can you tell me what i was doing wrong and why i could not see the file baules.home.xml in the settings-> homescreens ?
This is my first edit of a homescreen so i do not know what will come out, and i had a problem right at the begining by not being able to load my homescreen.

Edited by Baules, 04 October 2008 - 12:39 PM.

  • 0

#456
Looby

Looby

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Hi Baules, there were many issues, you only need one mistake like a white-space missing and it will not form correctly. Anyway the xml file is in the zip-folder above if you want to download it and install it on your device. ;)

NB. If you want to play with xml editing it's best to start with one not quite so complicated.

Edited by Looby, 04 October 2008 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

#457
Baules

Baules

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Hi Baules, there were many issues, you only need one mistake like a white-space missing and it will not form correctly. Anyway the xml file is in the zip-folder above if you want to download it and install it on your device. ;)

NB. If you want to play with xml editing it's best to start with one not quite so complicated.


Now I have the perfect Homescreen for me: Rincu Iconbar, GPRS traffic monitor, shortcuts to most used application, a lot of entries on my callendar and the HTC Home plugin, witch is great.

Thankyou Looby for your help.
You can see a printscreen attached

Attached Files


Edited by Baules, 06 October 2008 - 11:58 AM.

  • 0

#458
Jay Robb

Jay Robb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h
I wish I saw this before I tore open about 20 xml files to learn how.
I made a theme but I can't figure out how to make cab.

This theme is not as brilliant as I imagined but it is functional

the default screen settings bug me because I know my screen is 320X240 and the start takes about 25
If I change the default to any thing other than this is will mess up it may help to know I have a moto q 9h
default target-width="240" target-height="320" actual-width="320" actual-height="240"

Attached File  ScreenShot000.jpg   14.79KB   8 downloads
Attached File  lcar.jpg   9.86KB   7 downloads

it seems I cant upload the xml so here is the code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>  
 <home>  
 <author>Jay Robb</author>  
 <contacturl>http://jaysnet.us</contacturl>  
 <title>LCAR</title>  
 <version>1.0</version>  
  
 <!-- Defaults -->  
 <default target-width="240" target-height="320" actual-width="320" actual-height="240" font-face="Segoe Condensed" font-size="19" font-weight="normal" padding-left="0" padding-right="0" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMETEXT" padding-top="0" b-border-color="COLOR_HOMERULE" b-border-width="0">  
 <format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHTTEXT"/>  
 </default>  
  
 <!-- Background -->  
 <background bgimage="LCAR.jpg" bgimage-rotated="LCAR.jpg" valign="top" bgcolor="#000000" />  
  
 <!-- Colour Scheme -->  
 <scheme>  
 <color name="COLOR_TRAYGRADLEFT" value="#0F93FF"/>  
 <color name="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT" value="#0080FF"/>  
 </scheme>  
  
 <!-- Missed Calls Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{0BA8ABB8-1F1D-417f-88C6-DA8530E2E7A6}" name="missedcalls" height="220">  
 <background b-border-width="0" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\LCAR.jpg" valign="top">  
 <format state="selected" bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT"/>  
 </background>  
 <format state="nocall" visible="false"/>  
 <label  halign="center" bgcolor="#999999" fgcolor="#FF8000"  font-weight="bold" y="70" w="320" h="220" font-size="32">  
 <text lang="0x0409"> <calls/>: Missed subspace communication</text>  
 </label>  
 </plugin>  
  
 <!-- Spacer Plugin -->  
 <plugin file="sysplug.dll" clsid="{5419F376-6520-4407-B8B8-740F5B353EDA}" height="5"></plugin>  
  
 <!-- IconBar Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{837FC251-FE69-43ad-84E0-EBCEDEBA0884}" name="iconbar" height="27">  
 <iconbar fgcolor="#800080"/>  
 <background bgcolor="transparent" b-border-color="COLOR_WINDOWFRAME"/>  
 </plugin>  
  
 <!-- Carrier Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" name="carrier" height="37">  
 <clock>  
 <time font-weight="bold" fgcolor="#FF8000" font-size="19" valign="top" halign="left" mode="24" y="18" x="40" w="320"/>  
 <date font-weight="bold" fgcolor="#FF8000" font-size="19" valign="top" halign="left" mode="short" y="18" x="237" w="320"/>  
 </clock>  
 </plugin>  
  
 <!-- Profile Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{95976968-45D5-40c9-9779-2B859B1C2FEC}" name="Profile" height="16">  
 <background>  
 <format state="selected" bgcolor="transparent"/>  
 </background>  
 <label h="16">  
 <format state="selected" x="241" y="0" font-weight="normal" fgcolor="#800080" font-size="16"/>  
 <format state="unselected" x="241" y="0" font-weight="normal" fgcolor="#8000FF" font-size="16"/>  
 <text>alert:<profile/></text>  
 </label>  
 </plugin>  
  
 <!-- Spacer Plugin -->  
 <plugin file="sysplug.dll" clsid="{5419F376-6520-4407-B8B8-740F5B353EDA}" height="19"></plugin>  
  
 <!-- SMS Count Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{2F930BF0-6FE9-4a53-9E17-88E9247BAB48}" name="SMScount" height="18">  
 <background b-border-width="0"/>  
 <label y="0" x="258">  
 <format state="selected" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#FF8080" font-weight="normal" font-size="19" />  
 <format state="unselected" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#804040" font-weight="normal" font-size="19" />  
 <text>MMS:<unreadEmail/></text>  
 </label>  
 <label y="0" x="40">  
 <format state="selected" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#FF8080" font-weight="normal" font-size="19" />  
 <format state="unselected" halign="left" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#804040" font-weight="normal" font-size="19" />  
 <text>SMS:<unreadSMS/></text>  
 </label>  
 </plugin>  
  
 <!-- MRU Plugin -->  
 <plugin clsid="{79EFB752-CB70-446d-B317-499723482B3D}" name="startmru" height="90">  
 <background b-border-width="0" />  
 <mru icon-size="16" x="38" y="68" halign="left" valign="top" max-buttons="8" />  
 </plugin>  
  
 </home>

thanks for the great info
Jay

also wa11y you posted a link to a Simpson theme, I like what you did there but don't want that theme,, could you show us how to put the different pages in?

Edited by Jay Robb, 25 October 2008 - 06:52 PM.

  • 0

#459
PierreGoyette

PierreGoyette

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HP iPaq 510
Is there a way to define what plugin has the keyboard focus by default? When I turn on my phone, the first plugin has the keyboard focus. I'd like the second plugin to get the focus instead.

TIA,

Pierre

  • 0

#460
Jay Robb

Jay Robb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h

Is there a way to define what plugin has the keyboard focus by default? When I turn on my phone, the first plugin has the keyboard focus. I'd like the second plugin to get the focus instead.

TIA,

Pierre

I am on my first smartphone, but as for mine the focus is always on the top plugin. I have not seen anyone change it.

Edited by Jay Robb, 28 October 2008 - 02:44 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users