Jump to content


Photo

Hard Reseting Dopod 818

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
nattorn

nattorn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Yes, there may come a time when you need to do this, so here it is:

Press Camera button + Communication button (the one lower than volume switch) and while holding those two buttons use your stylus to hit the soft reset button.

Your screen will appear black with the text "Press Send to restore to factory default, Other keys to quit"

  • 0

#2
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
... and keep the buttons down until the "Press Send" message appears

  • 0

#3
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Post made sticky 8)

  • 0

#4
28z3

28z3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Marbella....
  • Devices:iMate JAMin
Is this with the phone on or off? In teh manual it said with the phone off but it didn't work....

  • 0

#5
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
I normally do it with the phone off.

Make sure you hold the buttons down til the messaqe appears - 3 seconds or so

  • 0

#6
28z3

28z3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Marbella....
  • Devices:iMate JAMin
Hmmm....tried it til my fingers hurt!!! Probably about 30 seconds or so!!!

  • 0

#7
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
I did it last night to test my backups

1) Power off
2) Hold down camera button
3) Hold down Comm Mgr button
4) Press reset with stylus for about 1 second
5) After about 3 seconds the Hard Reset prompt screen appears
6) Release camera and comm mgr buttons
7) Press Send

Maybe the JAMin is different?

  • 0

#8
rvacha

rvacha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
How does this differ from just using the JAMin's built-in Clear Storage functon? Clear Storage seems a lot easier.

  • 0

#9
gerryr

gerryr

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Eire
  • Devices:HTC Desire
shouldn't differ from using clear storage but there are sometimes (not many I'd hope) that you cannot access clear storage so you'd have to use the above method (eg a new app you install fooks up the phone so bad it won't even boot)

Its good to know as many ways as possible

g

  • 0
1111100111

#10
goinnuts

goinnuts

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 448 posts
  • Location:manchester
anyone tried this on m600 i cant seem to get it to work.

edit. got it working now.

Edited by goinnuts, 31 March 2006 - 10:59 AM.

  • 0
ALCOHOL - the cause and solution to all lifes problems.

#11
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

anyone tried this on m600 i cant seem to get it to work.

edit. got it working now.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


My M600 has locked up on the boot screen. When I do a hard reset it prompts for SEND and then indicates setting up FAT partition. It then appears to freeze and reboot and then freeze.

Looks terminal to me, any other tests I can before I send it back?

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#12
Tim

Tim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Billericay
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Is there a knack to this. I've been trying on my M600 for about three hours and have never got the hard reset message?

  • 0

#13
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

Is there a knack to this. I've been trying on my M600 for about three hours and have never got the hard reset message?


It appears you need to feed power to the M600 during the reset.

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#14
theprince

theprince

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:O2 Neo

Hmmm....tried it til my fingers hurt!!! Probably about 30 seconds or so!!!

There's a very easy way to do that, just go to Start/Settings/System & click on "Clear Storage"
type in 1234 & click yes -> it will do hard reset your Dopod 818 Pro.

  • 0

#15
willieturnip

willieturnip

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Devices:spv m600, SE k750i, SE p900
the princes method worked great, thanks :rolleyes:


but i only wanted to get rid of all the orange rubbish on the m600..if the device was nakred and needa real hard reset...you couldnt access this menu ..haha

  • 0
i got my m600, and i gotta say....its kicks ass!

#16
haisaid

haisaid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Dorset, UK
  • Devices:spv M600

Is this with the phone on or off? In teh manual it said with the phone off but it didn't work....

After trying the 2 button and stylus reset with power off, I did it sucessfully with the power on. Not sure if I was meant to do this, but phone is working ok so far...
I'll update if it ends up broken!

  • 0
You sick little MONKEY!!!

#17
Copernico

Copernico

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:O2 XDA Neo

I did it last night to test my backups

1) Power off
2) Hold down camera button
3) Hold down Comm Mgr button
4) Press reset with stylus for about 1 second
5) After about 3 seconds the Hard Reset prompt screen appears
6) Release camera and comm mgr buttons
7) Press Send

Maybe the JAMin is different?


Hi, I bought an 02 From eBay and it asks me for a 4 digit pin, I have tried the hard reset although I do not know which one would the start button be!



But the problem persits can anyone tell me how to get rid of the screen with the pin registration so I can finally start using my O2 XDA NEO? Thank you!

email replies please send to [email protected]

  • 0

#18
Mansoor Ali A

Mansoor Ali A

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Dopod 818 Pro
Yes, It did work for me YAHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

I had installed a few softwares on my Dopod 818 Pro, SPB Pocket Plus, and SPB Diary, recently, it started to blank out, total chaos for me.

It happened on last friday, it started dieing, but now after reading this post, I am totally in sync, have reset my PPc and its working fine.

I do wonder what caused it to blank out, am looking for some virus scanners, but am unable to find.

can any one help on that?

  • 0

#19
DEFENDER126

DEFENDER126

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Wellingborough
  • Devices:SPV M600 TyTn II daimond2
sorry to be completely stupid but which is the " send " button to press thanks Dan

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users