Jump to content


Photo

Tornado PowerControl

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
182 replies to this topic

#81
eole73

eole73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300

The latest version (2.0 Beat 2) allows for configurable auto-cpu speeds. I have also fixed the bug where the frontmost app would minimize when the screen went dim. And finally, I added an optional icon in the notification bar of the CPU speed.

I still haven't added 240mhz support. I might add it in the next version by having users who wish to have the support for it add a registry value. That would prove that they know what they are doing, and that they have probably already tested 240mhz on their phone. For some phones, it causes your phone to reboot. And since Automatic mode goes to the highest value almost immediately, it could cause an endless reboot cycle if TPC is set to AutoRun.


Hi, I have installed the beta 2 and the CF2 SP1 twice on my SD card. The beta 2 won't start, I have always the same message : CF2 not found.
Thanks

  • 0

#82
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Hi, I have installed the beta 2 and the CF2 SP1 twice on my SD card. The beta 2 won't start, I have always the same message : CF2 not found.
Thanks


Did you try installing CF2 on using the CAB file I linked to? Also, what device do you have. And finally, do any other CF2 apps work for you.

  • 0

#83
eole73

eole73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300

Did you try installing CF2 on using the CAB file I linked to? Also, what device do you have. And finally, do any other CF2 apps work for you.

Yes I used your CF2 Cab File. I have a qtek 8300 phone with qtek aku 2.0 rom. Woize 1.1 is working on my phone.

  • 0

#84
ega2OO2

ega2OO2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hi, I have installed the beta 2 and the CF2 SP1 twice on my SD card. The beta 2 won't start, I have always the same message : CF2 not found.
Thanks

Same as eole73. BTW, beta 1 worked OK.

  • 0

#85
Anton Oprya

Anton Oprya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
TPC 2 beta 2 doesn't work (beta1 works) CF2 SP1 installed on Storage Card

  • 0

#86
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

TPC 2 beta 2 doesn't work (beta1 works) CF2 SP1 installed on Storage Card


I uploaded Beta 3, which should fix that problem.

Edited by merwin, 03 August 2006 - 02:47 PM.

  • 0

#87
Anton Oprya

Anton Oprya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Thanks
Settings-Brightness-display settings Doesn't work
Show CPU Indicator doesn't work after restart TPC (I press button Save)
Also I think numeric Indicator is more informative

  • 0

#88
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Thanks
Settings-Brightness-display settings Doesn't work
Show CPU Indicator doesn't work after restart TPC (I press button Save)
Also I think numeric Indicator is more informative


I just noticed the CPU Indicator being reset as well.

The problem with showing numbers is that I would either have to make a number for each speed, or generate the icon to show in the notification bar on the fly.

"Display settings" doesn't work because that menu does not exist yet :-) I decided to release this beta early because it has a couple of bugfixes that needed to be added.

Also take note that the Auto CPU feature does not work very well when playing video, because there is currently a small 'stutter' when the speed changes... it can mess up the playback of some video.

That should be fixed when I implement CPU changing directly into the application

  • 0

#89
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Thanks
Settings-Brightness-display settings Doesn't work
Show CPU Indicator doesn't work after restart TPC (I press button Save)
Also I think numeric Indicator is more informative


I fixed the CPU Indicator. Provided no more bugs are found in this version, I will release this version (minus the 'Display Settings' menu since it does not exist) as the final 2.0 version.

  • 0

#90
Anton Oprya

Anton Oprya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Also take note that the Auto CPU feature does not work very well when playing video, because there is currently a small 'stutter' when the speed changes... it can mess up the playback of some video.
That should be fixed when I implement CPU changing directly into the application

It should be fixed in 2.0 final?

  • 0

#91
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

It should be fixed in 2.0 final?


Not 2.0 final. The final version of 2.0 will include the current feature set.

The only way I can change this behavior is to implement the features in OmapClock into my application. I have all of the information that I need to build this feature into the application, but I will just need the time to do it. That will most likely make the program unstable for a while, which is why I want to release a quality version first.

  • 0

#92
eole73

eole73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300

Not 2.0 final. The final version of 2.0 will include the current feature set.

The only way I can change this behavior is to implement the features in OmapClock into my application. I have all of the information that I need to build this feature into the application, but I will just need the time to do it. That will most likely make the program unstable for a while, which is why I want to release a quality version first.


I am actually testing the 2beta4, it's working quite well. Thanks a lot.

Edited by eole73, 07 August 2006 - 02:36 PM.

  • 0

#93
Krizze

Krizze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
When i start tornado powerup or omapclock i get just errors "error initialization failed. Reason:can't map I/O"
My phone is Qtek 3810

  • 0

#94
jcostantino

jcostantino

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:Sunrise, FL - USA
  • Devices:T-Mo MDA Vario

When i start tornado powerup or omapclock i get just errors "error initialization failed. Reason:can't map I/O"
My phone is Qtek 3810


You need to add a registry key to disable even more security locks. I forget which one it is but if you read the description of WM5Storage it will tell you which key to add.

Speaking of keys, the manual input of custom settings works great - only thing is that the preset values are hard-coded into the app so a non-standard value will show up blank. No big deal though since the app isn't visible.

  • 0

#95
Unic0der

Unic0der

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Devices:i-Mate SP5

When i start tornado powerup or omapclock i get just errors "error initialization failed. Reason:can't map I/O"
My phone is Qtek 3810

try app unlock guide in my signature :)

  • 0

#96
Krizze

Krizze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

try app unlock guide in my signature :)



Thanks! it works... ;)

  • 0

#97
Spiderman1975

Spiderman1975

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hello merwin, I've set TPC to run on startup in bright hide mode on my Qtek 8310. It works OK.
Now, I would want to set the dim hide mode automatically at 20.00 o'clock.
Actually I start Tornado low light from autoflight at 20.00, but I have always to minimize it. Is there a way to turn TPC from bright to dim automatically? :) :D

Thank you for this wonderful work ;)


P.S. Fantastic is the way to set the cpu speed... what about to add a speed of 148?
Sorry if the English is not perfect... :(

Edited by Spiderman1975, 11 August 2006 - 09:24 AM.

  • 0

#98
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Hello merwin, I've set TPC to run on startup in bright hide mode on my Qtek 8310. It works OK.
Now, I would want to set the dim hide mode automatically at 20.00 o'clock.
Actually I start Tornado low light from autoflight at 20.00, but I have always to minimize it. Is there a way to turn TPC from bright to dim automatically? :) :D

Thank you for this wonderful work ;)
P.S. Fantastic is the way to set the cpu speed... what about to add a speed of 148?
Sorry if the English is not perfect... :(


There is no way for that yet. It is already on the list of upcoming features, however.

  • 0

#99
Spiderman1975

Spiderman1975

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

There is no way for that yet. It is already on the list of upcoming features, however.


Thank you very much... I'm waiting for this feature :)


I have seen that the little green icon, which shows the cpu speed up and down, sometimes disappears.
Now, for example, I don't find it, but the program is active and the icon too....

Edited by Spiderman1975, 11 August 2006 - 01:47 PM.

  • 0

#100
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Thank you very much... I'm waiting for this feature :)
I have seen that the little green icon, which shows the cpu speed up and down, sometimes disappears.
Now, for example, I don't find it, but the program is active and the icon too....


The notification icons only show up when you are not in the homescreen... that might be why you are not seeing it all the time.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users