Jump to content


Photo

PocketSNES 1.53

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
515 replies to this topic

#481
TJSomething

TJSomething

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Blackjack II
Hey. I have this problem where, if I'm playing a game, my Blackjack II freezes when I have an incoming call, and I have to pull out the battery to reset it. Is there anyway around this problem? I'm using Windows Mobile 6.1.

Edited by TJSomething, 20 April 2009 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0

#482
sharkfinrazor

sharkfinrazor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:htc touch pro
3.58 Mhz powering from a super nintendo and 528 Mhz on a htc touch pro....

why the hell can't something powerful be more consistant in working than something less?!!!

i might as well wait in the future when windows mobile FINALLY has the sufficient power to run windows XP. windows mobile is sometimes a joke when it comes to performance.

  • 0

#483
deathbypotato7x

deathbypotato7x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Highlight:
1. smooth stretch for all display mode, text is much easy to read with smooth stretch on for SmartPhone
2. support both zip and gzip rom
3. some speed hacks to get it faster
4. support all 176x220, 240x240, 240x320, 320x240, 480x480, 480x640 screen size devices

07.10.25
1.53
1. add support for 240x240, 320x240, 480x480, 480x640 screen size devices
2. change the action for lost focus from exit emulator to pause emulation

There is a quirk when enabling sound. First enable it with sound sync, exit it. Open it again, then the sound is enabled.

To achieve a better emulation speed, turn off sound, and use frameskip 4 with frame autoskip enabled.

It need a free version tgetfile.dll to run, which can be get from http://tillanosoft.c...e/tgetfile.html


How exactly do you install this on a moto q? I am new to windows mobile.

  • 0

#484
nothin

nothin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Devices:asus p525 21014

3.58 Mhz powering from a super nintendo and 528 Mhz on a htc touch pro....

why the hell can't something powerful be more consistant in working than something less?!!!

i might as well wait in the future when windows mobile FINALLY has the sufficient power to run windows XP. windows mobile is sometimes a joke when it comes to performance.


ask HTC, lol!
you surely know nothing about cpus.
running xp on pda, sweet lord, get real.

you think that your 528 mhz is more, than 386 sx 16?
hahahaha.

windows mobile is sometimes a joke when it comes to performance.

let me assume - your 528 mhz = 300 mhz xscale or even less, btw.

repeat slowly after me:
t-h-a-n-k y-o-u H-T-C f-o-r t-h-a-t e-x-p-e-n-s-i-v-e s-h-i-t.

info for normal people:

xscale users - just forget about psnes presented here, it is omap/samsung/quallcomm optimised ONLY.
check pocketsnes by n0p, or snesvj4u to full snes experience on xscale devices.

sound on max, 60 fps is nothing hard to get on xscale device.

hint: do NOT use sound interpolation, never ever.

sorry for post, i just couldn't resist....

Edited by nothin, 25 April 2009 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#485
FlashT

FlashT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC?
Any idea how to make the sound work after turning it off and saving game state? I turned sound off, played Earthbound for like 3 hours and saved state... then when I wanted to load it with sound, It didn't work... in first location sound doesn't work at all, and when I enter other location (like building - where sound changes), game freezes... Please help me... Did I waste 3 hours?

  • 0

#486
FlashT

FlashT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC?
Is there any faster emulator with sound? I noticed that with sound enabled, Sm_rtSnes_V2 is fater than PocketSNES, but it's not full screen on HTC Diamond :D Do people work on new emulators or everything stopped at 2005? 

  • 0

#487
nothin

nothin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Devices:asus p525 21014

Any idea how to make the sound work after turning it off and saving game state? I turned sound off, played Earthbound for like 3 hours and saved state... then when I wanted to load it with sound, It didn't work... in first location sound doesn't work at all, and when I enter other location (like building - where sound changes), game freezes... Please help me... Did I waste 3 hours?


theres nothing you can do.

nic nie zrobisz, wlaczenie soundu wiesza emulki wszystkie(z linii psnes, w tym i snesvj4u) po zaladowaniu save.

Edited by nothin, 30 April 2009 - 12:43 AM.

  • 0

#488
Paraxis

Paraxis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Hermes 1000
I'm stuck!! When trying to select a ROM, I accidentally selected an empty subdirectory and I am not able to navigate out of there!

Afterwards, when I restart the app, it defaults to that directory. What's more, the "File" and "Option" selections at the bottom of the screen don't work there...

Is there an editable file that stores the default directory? If I could edit or delete it, it would probably resolve my issue.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

  • 0

#489
tgwaste

tgwaste

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
Hi,
Any way to make this support treo pro screen resolution? 320x320?

verison 1.52 will load the rom but the screen is messed up (ive included some pictures).

version 1.53 wont load any rom, it just crashes.

also in the settings menus i can not scroll down. it just jumps back to the top when i try.

the smartgear author fixed this problem and made this note:

"Microsoft made dialog scrolling automatic on SmartPhone and manual on Pocket PC. I have to treat the dialog box like a custom drawn window and deal with all of the scrollbar messages."

so i hope its not to much of a pain. <_<

Attached Files


Edited by tgwaste, 24 May 2009 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0
tgwaste - iphone5 - droidx

#490
88Saleen351

88Saleen351

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2 - Motorola Q9M

I'm stuck!! When trying to select a ROM, I accidentally selected an empty subdirectory and I am not able to navigate out of there!

Afterwards, when I restart the app, it defaults to that directory. What's more, the "File" and "Option" selections at the bottom of the screen don't work there...

Is there an editable file that stores the default directory? If I could edit or delete it, it would probably resolve my issue.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!


Best way to fix that,browse to the empty sub-folder using your devices local file browser.In that sub-folder,either create an another sub-folder or copy one of your rom files into that folder.This way,when you start up pocketsnes and browse for roms,you will be able to move the selection to your previous folder.It's a glitch in either tgetfile or the emulator.If there are no more than one item in the file listing and you cannot move the curser,then it wont (HIGHLIGHT) an item and WONT select or (SEE it).This is a common issue.I just create a dummy folder and use that so I can move the curser down (so highlight activates),then move it back up so I can get out of that folder.Just don't select the dummy folder,or you'll be right back where you started.

Where is masterall? I have not seen him post in a long while.

TGwaste,there is currently no support for 320x320 displays.Unless,have you tried version 1.47?

  • 0

#491
inri

inri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:sghi617
its great but the sound works litle stranger...

  • 0

#492
nothin

nothin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Devices:asus p525 21014
do not use sound interpolation, never EVER.

btw, guys, check this topic instead of walking in mist...
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=518027

Edited by nothin, 15 June 2009 - 10:50 PM.

  • 0

#493
wakatsik

wakatsik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h
im using q9h

i've downloaded the program but can't load any games

could somebody please help

  • 0

#494
wakatsik

wakatsik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h
i can run the program but i can't load any ROM

whenever i push the file button a selection appear(load rom, save state. load state, etc.) but i can't access the load rom, it just sends me back to the same screen.

Edited by wakatsik, 02 July 2009 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0

#495
nothin

nothin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Devices:asus p525 21014

im using q9h

have downloaded the emulator but it can't open any roms

how can you load the roms?


rtfm? add gsgetfile.dll to emu folder ffs.

Edited by nothin, 02 July 2009 - 09:10 AM.

  • 0

#496
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

3.58 Mhz powering from a super nintendo and 528 Mhz on a htc touch pro....

why the hell can't something powerful be more consistant in working than something less?!!!

i might as well wait in the future when windows mobile FINALLY has the sufficient power to run windows XP. windows mobile is sometimes a joke when it comes to performance.

It's because as of right now there is no device that can smoothely run windows mobile, it takes up way too much CPU power, so it leaves almost nothing for gaming. Also, qualcomm processors aren't making it any better...
This is why I'm switching to symbian 60 for now. Nokia N82 and N95 can play SNES and GBA at full framerate with sound. Not to mention, it can play quake 3 at about 25fps, with the accelerometer if you wish. Of course it plays quake 1 and 2 as well.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#497
nothin

nothin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Devices:asus p525 21014

It's because as of right now there is no device that can smoothely run windows mobile, it takes up way too much CPU power, so it leaves almost nothing for gaming. Also, qualcomm processors aren't making it any better...
This is why I'm switching to symbian 60 for now. Nokia N82 and N95 can play SNES and GBA at full framerate with sound. Not to mention, it can play quake 3 at about 25fps, with the accelerometer if you wish. Of course it plays quake 1 and 2 as well.


lmao, mikeeey

i have no problems with snes 100% emulation with sound, even with UNDERCLOCKED cpu.
so your statement is just false at this point.
my slogan is: just xscale.

---
i agree, that qualcomm and samsung cpus are changing pocketpc phones, and smartphones into just weak phones, nothing more.
not to mention lack of buttons(ffs).

Edited by nothin, 04 July 2009 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#498
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

lmao, mikeeey

i have no problems with snes 100% emulation with sound, even with UNDERCLOCKED cpu.
so your statement is just false at this point.
my slogan is: just xscale.

---
i agree, that qualcomm and samsung cpus are changing pocketpc phones, and smartphones into just weak phones, nothing more.
not to mention lack of buttons(ffs).

ah yes.. "right now" there is no device that can run it.
"back then" there was.
"hopefully in the future" there will be. lol

I believe my statement still stands correct, well, besides that one 1.0ghz device, I can't remember what it's called.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#499
secretman

secretman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

2 big problems with games..

Legend of Zelda & Final Fantasy V

played Legend of Zelda for about 5 hours now and finally got to the dark area of the castle.. unfortunately cant see anything at all! :D tried transparency/stretch etc.. no change..

and similiar issue in FFV too.. get to the ship graveyard about 45 minutes in and you go underwater can you cant see yourself :) so impossible to navigate..

i have read that you may need to turn off and on layers in the game (zsnes).. tho unfortuntately thats not an option in snes 1.53.. any ideas guys? ;)


I have this problem also. Maybe Mastemall know what to do.

  • 0

#500
88Saleen351

88Saleen351

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2 - Motorola Q9M
Masterall? I wouldn't go lookin for him. Don't think he even logs on Modaco anymore.

Gsgetfile? That is a different version for older emulator versions. You'll need Tgetfile.dll. Without it, the emulator can't "SEE" the files or folders.

One of the primary reasons these emulators don't run well on many devices, they were not coded for ARM CPU's. The older rare ARM versions run like a turbo car, but these only run on pocket pc's. It's the same way with Picodrive 0.52. Half the games wont run properly because the emulator was coded for OMAP CPU's. Those with OMAP cpu's have no trouble running 99.9% of the games. Those with Intel StrongARM CPU's will experience excessively fast frame rates and choppy sound on about 50% of the games. It is NOT a speed issue. More like a compatibility issue. Whatever code that is used for OMAP optimisations doesn't work well on ARM CPU's and causes uncontrollable FPS syncing. The lack of an adjustable audio latency/buffer is a big minus.

Choppiness isn't a problem in Pocketsnes. Rather Frame rate. Games like B.O.B. run SUPER FAST as it doesn't use much of the SNES advanced graphics functions. Other than that, most games are unplayable on ARM CPU's because it is just way too slow. Again, it is OMAP optimised.

It's a shame there hasn't been much in the works when it comes to Genesis & SNES. Most devs are focused on Iphone emulators. PocketSNES is sooo old. The last update for this was in 2006...............................2006! There is something newer being worked on, but so far it only runs on touchscreen devices. dev is working on non-touchscreen support as we speak. Looks very promising as it is ARM optimised and runs many games very well WITH sound. I forget the name. Will post name when I find it again.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users