Jump to content


Photo

Activesync 4 and firewalls (sygate).

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
MJPMoc

MJPMoc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:orange spv m500
Hi,

I was having many many many problems getting activesync 4.x to sync my SPV M600 phone while my sygate firewall was enabled (to the point of driving me mad !). I trawled through all the solutions and found this, which worked perfectly. Hope it helps others !! :

cheerio

Matt



The following registry change on the M600 resolves the compatibilkity issue of AciveSync 4.1 and Sygate Security Agent.

Registry Sub Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEDriversUSBFunctionDriversRNDIS]
Name of the Value to add: MTU
Type : DWORD
Data: 1514 (Value is Decimal)

Registry Sub Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEDriversUSBFunctionDriversRNDIS]
Name of Value to add: MaxOutTransfer
Type: DWORD
Data: 1642 (Value is Decimal)

  • 0

#2
Toonie

Toonie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:None
Hi Matt,

Thanks for the tip. I have been having problems with AS the whole time I've had my JAMin. The firewall I use is an old version of Tiny Personal Firewall (2.0.15 I think), which I keep on using because I prefer the interface to anything else I've tried. Anyway, Activesync 4.1 is the first thing ever to break it.

My findings with your patch is as follows:
Before, I was experiencing problems with the AS dialogue, where there would be a small box saying something like "Transferring Settings", and it would just never go away. I could however still access the mobile device folder, and install apps, so I could live with it. Also, the firewall would very frequently generate error messages, but didn't actaully cause anything to fail.

After the patch, AS seemed to complete successfully for the first time. It now says "Connected" and sync's like it should do. There is still one small gremlin, and that is when I connect the JAMin (via USB as always), I hear the bong-bing sound, that means something is plugged in, but AS doesn't do anything. When I temporarily disable the firewall, the Password dialogue appears (where I type in the devices password number). I can then switch the firewall back on again and everything works fine from then on. I can live with this though.

Thanks again.
Toonie.

Edited by Toonie, 19 April 2006 - 09:05 AM.

  • 0

#3
netimpact

netimpact

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Dopod 818 Pro
Dopod 818pro has came out a patch for solving this problem. Once this program is installed, you can select between USB or serial mode. This serial mode will bypass the firewall problem.

  • 0

#4
wardy

wardy

    Been around a while

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@bjwardie

Dopod 818pro has came out a patch for solving this problem. Once this program is installed, you can select between USB or serial mode. This serial mode will bypass the firewall problem.



And here it is for those who don't have it:-

Install and pick Serial from the chosen menu within the USB app in programs

Attached Files


Edited by wardy, 21 April 2006 - 11:33 AM.

  • 0
Cheers Wardy

HTC Tytn II

#5
Toonie

Toonie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:None
Thanks! I'll have a look at that when i get the chance.

Regards,
Toonie.

  • 0

#6
Toonie

Toonie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:None

Dopod 818pro has came out a patch for solving this problem. Once this program is installed, you can select between USB or serial mode. This serial mode will bypass the firewall problem.


Hi, just out of interest, would this allow it to work with ActiveSync 3.8 ?

Regards,
Toonie.

  • 0

#7
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!
Hmm ... anyone managed to sort this for activesync 4.1, M600 & zonelabs free firewall??

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#8
wardy

wardy

    Been around a while

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@bjwardie

Hmm ... anyone managed to sort this for activesync 4.1, M600 & zonelabs free firewall??


Works ok on my Jammin with AS 4.1 and Check point intergrity flex. Very similar to ZoneLabs

  • 0
Cheers Wardy

HTC Tytn II

#9
Chiz

Chiz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex
  • Interests:Smartphones, PPC, Music, Squash
  • Devices:MDA Vario III

Hmm ... anyone managed to sort this for activesync 4.1, M600 & zonelabs free firewall??


I don't have a solution but my activsnyc does not work with the Zonelabs firewall. If I disable it, it works and syncronises.

Not ideal as I have to disconnet the internet first as the firewall is off.

Would be grateful if anyone has any ways round this.

Thanks

Chiz

  • 0

#10
bdmoore

bdmoore

    Task for the day: Think of interesting entry for here....

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Swindon, UK
  • Devices:Touch Diamond, i780, TyTN II
I haven't tried this but Activesync 4 creates a new network connection (shows as Local Area Connection 2 in Network Connections for me, you'll see it pop up in the taskbar when you connect the device before Activesync actually detects it) - you could try trusting all traffic through this connection in ZoneAlarm / other firewall?

I don't use anything other than Windows firewall on my machine as my hardware stuff stops anything malicious so I'm just guessing ;)

  • 0

#11
PeeBeeF

PeeBeeF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:JAMin

Hi,

I was having many many many problems getting activesync 4.x to sync my SPV M600 phone while my sygate firewall was enabled (to the point of driving me mad !). I trawled through all the solutions and found this, which worked perfectly. Hope it helps others !! :

cheerio

Matt
The following registry change on the M600 resolves the compatibilkity issue of AciveSync 4.1 and Sygate Security Agent.

Registry Sub Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEDriversUSBFunctionDriversRNDIS]
Name of the Value to add: MTU
Type : DWORD
Data: 1514 (Value is Decimal)

Registry Sub Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEDriversUSBFunctionDriversRNDIS]
Name of Value to add: MaxOutTransfer
Type: DWORD
Data: 1642 (Value is Decimal)


  • 0

#12
b33k34

b33k34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Palm Tungsten
Genius - the serial patch seems to have worked with my m600 and corporate sygate.

thanks

  • 0

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
See if the ActiveSync 4.2 beta fixes this too! ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
b33k34

b33k34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Palm Tungsten

See if the ActiveSync 4.2 beta fixes this too! ;)

P


it's taken 6 months for my company to get get 4.1 released and they've now admitted that they only tested it with 2003 devices despite the request being so that 2005 devices could be synched!

  • 0

#15
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!

See if the ActiveSync 4.2 beta fixes this too! :P

P


Sorry to report that it doesn't work for me. I can connect & explore the device, but sync just keeps on spinning. ;)

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#16
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!
;) Well, I have managed to get my M600 to sync without switching off my zonealarm firewall!!

For any zonealarm users ... click the firewall tab on the left, and click the 'zones' tab within that. Then set your windows mobile device to the trusetd zone, rather than the internet. Hey presto!

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#17
atlas

atlas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:iMate SP5
Funny.... i downloaded the USB Switch program and installed it, only to realise that I think i had that program there before - it came with my phone ! (iMate SP5)

Switched to Serial and works... sweet!

  • 0

#18
mwiberg

mwiberg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Qtek S200
The USB Switch program worked like a charm!
Thanks alot, have been waiting for a solution to my Active Sync problems ever since I bought my Prophet..

  • 0

#19
ash005

ash005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:spv-m500

:) Well, I have managed to get my M600 to sync without switching off my zonealarm firewall!!

For any zonealarm users ... click the firewall tab on the left, and click the 'zones' tab within that. Then set your windows mobile device to the trusetd zone, rather than the internet. Hey presto!



cheers

works like a dream


ash .

  • 0

#20
G1LIW

G1LIW

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2 (Rhodium)

And here it is for those who don't have it:-

Install and pick Serial from the chosen menu within the USB app in programs


OK, for the thickos among ud - that's me, by the way, lol - if it's using the USB cable, then how can switching to serial help? all I have to connect my phone is a USB cable!

  • 0
Best Regards,
Roger Stenning

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users