Jump to content


Photo

Paul Reviews... the Orange SPV M3100

* * * * - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
230 replies to this topic

#61
Rob.P

Rob.P

    No.1 the larch

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Interests:Media, Technology
  • Devices:Galaxy Note II
  • Twitter:@Patchworkcow
I wish you hadn't posted those pics Paul, I'm lokoing at my Wizard now and it reminds me of the original SPV and the hermes is the E200, history repeating itself, I NEED one now!

Got any comps lined up :) ;)

Edited by Rob.P, 16 August 2006 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0
Interesting Times

(SPV>E200>C500>Qtek9100>Vario2>Touch Dual>Touch Pro2>Desire HD)

#62
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
is it possible to get the m1300 sim free...Ive only seen the Tytn sim free but prefer the styling of the m1300.

Want one of these now...just got a p990 as well....hmm what to do.......

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#63
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
P990? UGH!

Only way to get the SPV M3100 SIM free is on eBay!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#64
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
The DOPOD 838 PRO is a simfree variant of the 3100 (Herm100).

I think the V1605 is simfree, but that and the Imate JasJam uses the other less attractive layout.

Edited by jimbouk, 16 August 2006 - 02:22 PM.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#65
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
838pros not available yet though is it?

the jasjam looks identical to the m3100 from what ive seen dont think thats out yet either :)

Edited by J273, 16 August 2006 - 02:31 PM.

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#66
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

I think the V1605 is simfree, but that and the Imate JasJam uses the other less attractive layout.

J273 is right jimbouk, the Jasjam (assuming it's ever released!) is much the same case and styling as the SPV M3100... ie it's a HERM100

  • 0

#67
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
You're right! I looked at the wrong pic of the JASjam - posted elsewhere before the official pics came out!

Late September is the current thinking...

Edited by jimbouk, 16 August 2006 - 02:31 PM.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#68
iam

iam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:SPV m3100
Hello again.

My m3100 came yesterday and i got to say i'm impressed. I'm not gonne go over it cos your review covers everything.

I am going to add 2 gripes though.

1.) This is the major one. I got the phone yesterday and as i was told i dialed 100 to connect the phone with Orange. For some reason i got a message saying calls were barred from my new phone. I rang from my other mobile and got it sorted. Since then however i have had a couple of problems with making calls, sending texts, the phone losing signal when on standby (or hibernation or whatever it's called when the screen is turned off but the phone is on), and my biggest gripe is that i cannot connect to WAP at all. When dialing 150 from the phone to get to the technicians it eventually cuts me off so i have still not got this sorted. On the plus side, i have made 4 calls and sent 4 texts in the last 2 hours and i have had no problems at all, so i'm hoping it was a teething problem, but i really need to get WAP sorted.

2.) This is my minor fault/niggle. When the keyboard slides out i was hoping for the kind of action you get on the samsung mobile (d600 for example). If the keyboard was spring loaded on this superb device it would have everything, but the way the keybaord slides out as it is seems a little scrapy and uncool to me.

Other than that though, i have noticed the size of the unit is not much bigger than my 6680, but put it in it's protective sleeve and it feels like i've got a slab of cheese in my pocket. I will be looking out for a smaller protector.

Good luck to all those who have ordered one. My gripes are small, and i'm not too bothered because overall it's such a good littel machine.

Edited by iam, 16 August 2006 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#69
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
You don't need a protective case if (like I do) you carry it in a Pocket on it's own surely?

1) sounds like it could be a hardware fault, or a hard reset might fix it?

I don't mind the keyboard action, feels solid to me.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#70
iam

iam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:SPV m3100

You don't need a protective case if (like I do) you carry it in a Pocket on it's own surely?

1) sounds like it could be a hardware fault, or a hard reset might fix it?

I don't mind the keyboard action, feels solid to me.

P


I don't normally use a case on my phones, but i do have issues with what my pocket does to them. I always and up with a pile of small dust particles under the screen and in all the holes. The screen usually scratches a bit and inevitably i'm gonna smack it off the corner of a table. I'd rather have a case for this beauty.

I was hoping the WAP wasn't gonna be a hardware problem because as of the last 2 hours or so everything on it has been fine. I got WiFi running on it, all calls have been fine (not tried orange again though) all texts have been fine.

We'll have to wait and see.

  • 0

#71
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I meant more the losing signal... see if it does it in other places tho in case it's a local transmitter problem!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#72
Kausor

Kausor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2

Sample photos (more to follow)...

P



Hello Paul,

Can you post an image of what happens when you select the phone icon on the homescreen.gif image?

I'd like to see what appears in the absence of a phone pad, please

Thanks
Kausor

  • 0

#73
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Phone Pad is ONLY for T9 input. The normal dialler is of course still present!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#74
kevlar

kevlar

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
I haven't posted here for a while although I have been popping in now and then. I've just got orange to upgrade me to the M3100 for 55, keeping my 25 500 minute tarif. The retentions woman gave me an unlimmited data package which should only go with far more expensive tarifs for 8, she said it's unlimmited for 18 months then drops to 10mb. She mentioned 3g somewhere in there too. I should have the phone tomorrow or monday.

How does the 3g bit work? does the handset just pick whichever signal is available, i.e. 3g or gprs?

To be honest the woman didn't seem very clued up and I wouldn't be surprised if I didn't end up with the unlimmited data bundle.

The handset doesn't come with msn messenger but can it be added?

cheers

Kev

PS, WOW, can't remember ever making that many posts!.

Edited by kevlar, 17 August 2006 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

#75
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273

Here's a few quick snaps I literally just took especially for you Nick (hence the crappy reflections) :)

P

Posted Image

Posted Image



Paul,is there any chance youd be able to take a pic side on with the jamin and m3100.....its just the pics ive seen of it make it look massive.

Do you find it alot bigger to the jamin?

Also is the tytn identical size to the m3100?

Cheers ;)

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#76
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273

Much as I love the JAMin, I've literally just put it back in it's box to use a Hermes.

TyTN or M3100? Undecided :)

P



Which do you like the best then paul the TyTn or m3100?


Im going to get 1 but undecided on which ......... ;)


Thanks

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#77
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
M3100 at the moment... interested to try a T-Mo Vario II too tho!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#78
kevlar

kevlar

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
Can someone clear up the 3g thing for me please? does the phone just connect through 3g if available and use mb of data from your bundle or if not available fall back on gprs instead? or do you have to have a separate 3g tarrif?

  • 0

#79
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Assuming your SIM is 3G enabled, it'll use 3G where available then yes, fall back to GPRS.

If you DON'T have a 3G enabled SIM, you'll just get GPRS.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#80
SteelyDan

SteelyDan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Paul,is there any chance youd be able to take a pic side on with the jamin and m3100.....its just the pics ive seen of it make it look massive.

Do you find it alot bigger to the jamin?

Also is the tytn identical size to the m3100?

Cheers :)

I'd be interested to see this as I was planning on ordering a prophet very soon. The faster CPU would be welcome but not if this thing is twice the thickness.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users