Jump to content


Photo

Post your bugs/issues here

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
167 replies to this topic

#1
benzo

benzo

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Location:Brighton
Thought I'd start a thread where people can post there Hermes (or whatever variant) issues/bugs.

I hope there won't be many!

  • 0

#2
JezB

JezB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SPV M3100
Just got a couple of minor niggles really...

1. With PIN lock on, when you turn the device on, it can take a few seconds to sort out which direction the numbers should be pointing (starts in landscape, then squashed portrait, then finally proper portrait.

2. As with my universal, the GPRS will sometimes refuse to connect after having been out of service for a few hours, requires restarting the "phone" connectivity option.

3. The speakerphone is almost too loud - even turning it down to minimum volume can cause a little distortion.

4. There's still no way to lock the owner information section on the today page, so you can end up with some very weird text there if you manage to accidentally turn the device on when it's in your pocket.

and possible the most annoying issue...

5. The colours on solitaire are useless.


There is also a problem I have with Windows Live Mobile, but that's one to take up with MS Betas really, in that your MSN contacts are automatically imported into your contacts on the phone. (Something of an inconvenience when you have over 600 MSN contacts!


/Jez

Edited by JezB, 15 August 2006 - 09:00 AM.

  • 0

#3
nickb23

nickb23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
When I am sometimes adding data, the onscreen keyboard appears, even when I have the keyboard out. Is there an easy fix for this??

  • 0

#4
Ingvarr

Ingvarr

    Professional

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 785 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone
Try to read this thread for known problems - http://forum.xda-dev...pic.php?t=57130

Edited by Ingvarr, 15 August 2006 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
My battery status seems to often think it's charging when it's not when I first turn on, a short while later it stabilises. Anyone else seen that?

P

PS Ingvarr - not experienced most of those issues!

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
Ingvarr

Ingvarr

    Professional

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 785 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone
Apparently, some of these issues just results of some units being defective.

  • 0

#7
JezB

JezB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SPV M3100

My battery status seems to often think it's charging when it's not when I first turn on, a short while later it stabilises. Anyone else seen that?

P

PS Ingvarr - not experienced most of those issues!


With PocketPlus installed (so you get the battery bar along the top of the screen) you can see the battery monitor always jumps to full when you turn the screen on... Same thing happened with the m5000 tho'.

The clock also used to take a second to jump to the right time when you turned on the screen on the m5000, not seen this one on the m3100 yet tho'.

Edited by JezB, 15 August 2006 - 09:40 AM.

  • 0

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I use 'Batti' to get that same bar.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

Apparently, some of these issues just results of some units being defective.

Could also be that the Herm200 (HTC TyTN/v1605) has its own bugs/issues which the Herm100 (SPV M3100/MDA Vario II) don't have and vice versa.

Remember, HTC Hermes is the platform but at present there are the two products (based on model id no.).

  • 0

#10
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
I reckon a few of those niggles over at XDA relate to the Voda rom.

My observations so far:

1) "e" key on keyboard is a bit lazy - am getting used to pushing a little harder.
2) had caps lock keep turning itself on this morning - soft reset seems to have sorted it.
3) Haven't seen Edge icon yet but have only seen G twice for a couple of minutes as 3g coverage seems very good around here.
4) When starting up, the top bar icons do some crazy things for a second or two (ie wifi icon appears before being replaced by 3G.
5) Powering on from standby, screen takes about half a second to appear (which is bizarre as OMAP powered Prophet was instantaneous).

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#11
Ingvarr

Ingvarr

    Professional

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 785 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone

Could also be that the Herm200 (HTC TyTN/v1605) has its own bugs/issues which the Herm100 (SPV M3100/MDA Vario II) don't have and vice versa.


Doubt it. Factory & hardware are 100% the same, only cases differ.

Different production batches, thats more likely.

Edited by Ingvarr, 15 August 2006 - 09:52 AM.

  • 0

#12
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

Doubt it. Factory & hardware are 100% the same, only cases differ.

Different production batches, thats more likely.


Are you 100% sure of that?

The hardware is definitely different as the button layouts have been changed between the 100 and 200.

Also I am getting the distinct feeling that there are MORE problems on the 200's than the 100's. Most of the people with major issues, ie screen alignment etc...are reporting them on TyTN's and v1605's.

Most people with the M3100's seem happier.

  • 0

#13
Ingvarr

Ingvarr

    Professional

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 785 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone
Button layout - this considered the casing. By "hardware" I meant electronics.

Open the case, and you will see that inside they are the same.

Also most of issues are on devices with lower series numbers, therefore earlier batches. Of course HTC took note of issues and fixed some.

  • 0

#14
bydandie

bydandie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Devices:v1615, MDA Touch 256Mb, XDA IQ

Are you 100% sure of that?

The hardware is definitely different as the button layouts have been changed between the 100 and 200.

Also I am getting the distinct feeling that there are MORE problems on the 200's than the 100's. Most of the people with major issues, ie screen alignment etc...are reporting them on TyTN's and v1605's.

Most people with the M3100's seem happier.


The HERM100's have only been out in any numbers for a week now. The S/N are also lower from post on XDA-Devs

  • 0
Moderator
4Winmobile.com
MDA Touch 128Mb, Ameo, QTek v1605, MDA Vario, MPx220, XDAII, Axim X5, Palm Vx

#15
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Silly me! Only just worked out that mine kept defaulting to caps as I hadn't realised pushing the blue circle followed by shift turned on CAPS LOCK - and each time i then pressed shift it dropped to lower case for one letter and then reverted to upper case!

So one less bug (and one more dumb user)!

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#16
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Slightly worried about the flimsy/bad fitting battery cover. It just doesn't feel that solid. The catch at the bottom is spring loaded but it feels as if the cover/latches are a bit loose and thus the spring isn't holding against anything. Will experiment with sticking a piece of paper in between the battery and the cover to see if it feels more of a tight fit.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#17
craighome

craighome

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
M3100 vibrate?

Tried everything to get this to work, even enabling the vibrate option in sounds and notifications and putting it on vibrate only, ring and vibrate and no vibrate

Could someone with a M3100 check theirs out and report back if all is well?

Many thanks

Craig

  • 0

#18
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond

M3100 vibrate?

Tried everything to get this to work, even enabling the vibrate option in sounds and notifications and putting it on vibrate only, ring and vibrate and no vibrate

Could someone with a M3100 check theirs out and report back if all is well?

Many thanks

Craig



Vibrating just fine thanks. The m3100 vibrate is certainly less agressive than the Prophet's and seems to be set to a shorter duration. There is a reg hack to set the vibrate time etc over at xda developers.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#19
craighome

craighome

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Vibrating just fine thanks. The m3100 vibrate is certainly less agressive than the Prophet's and seems to be set to a shorter duration. There is a reg hack to set the vibrate time etc over at xda developers.


Not even a slight hum out of mine.

After a hard reset with the Orange stock setup, worked perfectly so I either did something wrong (although I checked everything to do with vibrate settings) or an app or utility I installed caused an issue with it

Edited by craighome, 21 August 2006 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0

#20
DaBeeeenster

DaBeeeenster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Orange M500

Not even a slight hum out of mine.

After a hard reset with the Orange stock setup, worked perfectly so I either did something wrong (although I checked everything to do with vibrate settings) or an app or utility I installed caused an issue with it

Odd. My Vario II is not vibrating...I dont want to do a hard reset as I just set the thing up!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users