Jump to content


Photo

change startup and shutdown pic and sound...

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
grumpy_old_technobyte

grumpy_old_technobyte

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:Hashbrowns and FTA's
  • Devices:Artemis,3125
Ive visited a site http://www.molski.biz/
There are alot of tweaks and cabs for the HTC Wizard. Much of the registry settings are the same as the HTC Tornado, and so they can be applied to each other. The one of few exceptions to this is the edit to change the wireless B(11Mbps) to G(54Mbps). I couldnt find the setting in the SDA to do this. But here's some samples:

Do exercise caution if ya arent to familiar with editing the reg, cant stress that enough!

*change startup and shutdown pic and sound:*

Key: HKLM\Software\HTC\Startup
Value: image
value data: \windows\TMO startup.gif
value type: REG SZ

Value: Wav
Value data: \windows\T-Movbile startup.wav
Value type: REG SZ

Key: HKLM\Software\HTC\shutdown
Value: image
value data: \windows\TMO shutdown.gif
value type: REG SZ

value: wav
value data: \windows\T-Mobile shutdown.wav
value type: REG SZ

*Try to use other images and sounds atmost the same size and store to the \windows\ so memory wont be hogged!

*improve sound quality:*

HKLM\Software\HTC\AUDIOGAIN(x)\RECEIVE_UPLINK_VOLUME = CC (DWORD hexadecimal)
HKLM\Software\HTC\AUDIOGAIN(x)\EARPHONE_UPLINK_VOLUME = CC (DWORD hexadecimal)
where 'x' = 0, 1, 2

Can some ppl with other type's of the Tornado provide their Operator sounds and images to use as startup and shutdown? Here's T-Mobile's:

Attached Files


Edited by grumpy_old_technobyte, 18 August 2006 - 03:44 AM.

  • 0
All these contraptions, so little time.


http://www.modmyprofile.com/worlds/261711.bmp
Click to zoom in on my visitor map!

#2
mds40

mds40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
i tried replacing the default images (basically the t-mobile startup and shutdown) in the windows folder and restarted my phone to test, but the t-mobile defaults still show up. any idea how to tweak this?

  • 0

#3
grumpy_old_technobyte

grumpy_old_technobyte

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:Hashbrowns and FTA's
  • Devices:Artemis,3125
Did you go into the registry and change the name to the new gif's after putting them into the \windows\? Or did you just replace the originals? This works just like the button remapping.
If anyone who has Orange or Cingular can give me their startup & shutdowns, much appreciated!

Edited by grumpy_old_technobyte, 18 August 2006 - 11:11 PM.

  • 0
All these contraptions, so little time.


http://www.modmyprofile.com/worlds/261711.bmp
Click to zoom in on my visitor map!

#4
scudo

scudo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

If anyone who has Orange or Cingular can give me their startup & shutdowns, much appreciated!

Hi
I've got french C600 / orange rom.
shutdown gif is rightly in windows directory as mentioned, but startup isn't (and neither indicated in mentioned reg key). I've got one in ROM extension, I've extracted it and converted to jpg.
startup: Attached File  startup_orange_fr.JPG   5.47KB   175 downloads - shutdown: Attached File  shutdown_orange_fr.gif   61.7KB   149 downloads
(shutdown gif doesn't loopback...)

Edited by scudo, 18 August 2006 - 11:36 PM.

  • 0

#5
mds40

mds40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Did you go into the registry and change the name to the new gif's after putting them into the \windows\? Or did you just replace the originals? This works just like the button remapping.


i did it both ways. should i change the directory from windows to something else? i cant get it to work either way - perhaps because my phone is the US version?

  • 0

#6
grumpy_old_technobyte

grumpy_old_technobyte

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:Hashbrowns and FTA's
  • Devices:Artemis,3125

i did it both ways. should i change the directory from windows to something else? i cant get it to work either way - perhaps because my phone is the US version?


If ya cant get it manually, you can also use the TyphoonNFTools.exe. It will allow you to change without going into registry. Read the post:
http://www.modaco.co...5m-t243682.html

Instructions and download 8 posts down by The Doctor.

Thanx for the O2 startup/ shutdown's Scudo.
Can anyone provide Imate's, Cingular's or Qtek's?

  • 0
All these contraptions, so little time.


http://www.modmyprofile.com/worlds/261711.bmp
Click to zoom in on my visitor map!

#7
mds40

mds40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

If ya cant get it manually, you can also use the TyphoonNFTools.exe. It will allow you to change without going into registry. Read the post:
http://www.modaco.co...5m-t243682.html

Instructions and download 8 posts down by The Doctor.


awesome!! thank you for your help!

  • 0

#8
scudo

scudo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

Thanx for the O2 startup/ shutdown's Scudo.
Can anyone provide Imate's, Cingular's or Qtek's?

Hi
welcome for O2 images :D
I can give you startup screen of imate SP5, Cingular2125 and finaly Qtek8310, as I retrieve them from last ROM available on imate / cingular / Qtek web... :D
sorry, I don't have shutdown screens.... I don't know how to extract this file from OS image :D
Attached File  imate.JPG   7.21KB   152 downloads - Attached File  c2125.JPG   5.84KB   119 downloads - Attached File  qtek.JPG   9.92KB   119 downloads

Edited by scudo, 21 August 2006 - 10:05 PM.

  • 0

#9
mds40

mds40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

If ya cant get it manually, you can also use the TyphoonNFTools.exe. It will allow you to change without going into registry. Read the post:
http://www.modaco.co...5m-t243682.html

Instructions and download 8 posts down by The Doctor.


is there any way to change the other two startup screens on the t-mobile SDA as well as the shutdown screen with the tool you provided a link to? i used the tool to change the initial startup screen and it worked but after a few seconds it switches back to the animated t-mobile screen and then the windows mobile screen. i poked around the tool menus but i was unable to find a way to change these additional screens.

anyone have any ideas?

  • 0

#10
scudo

scudo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

is there any way to change the other two startup screens on the t-mobile SDA as well as the shutdown screen with the tool you provided a link to? i used the tool to change the initial startup screen and it worked but after a few seconds it switches back to the animated t-mobile screen and then the windows mobile screen. i poked around the tool menus but i was unable to find a way to change these additional screens.

anyone have any ideas?

Hi
no, TyphonNBFtool can change the startup screen, as it is loaded before wm5 and is in the bootrom.
to change the other startup screens & the shutdown, it's in registry as mentionned in first post of this topic.

  • 0

#11
lopezpm

lopezpm

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:South East Michigan
  • Interests:Technology, Sports, Electronics, Dogs, Fish
  • Devices:AT&T 8525

Hi
no, TyphonNBFtool can change the startup screen, as it is loaded before wm5 and is in the bootrom.
to change the other startup screens & the shutdown, it's in registry as mentionned in first post of this topic.

The SDA should be close enough to the 2125. Here's where the 2125 has them:
HKEY Local Machine\System\Shutdown\1
HKEY Local Machine\System\Startup\1
HKEY Local Machine\System\Startup\2

  • 0

#12
skippythenurse

skippythenurse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Motorola MPx220
Now, just to let y'all know, I do not have any artistic talent by any means of any imaginations, unless when it comes to music. That being said, I wanted a HTC splash screen and so I created my own crappy version, if someone has a better version, by all means, post it and thank-you in advance.
Posted Image

  • 0

#13
looeee

looeee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite, HTC s730
And Voda's crappy animated ones for completeness
Attached File  startup.gif   320.86KB   199 downloads Attached File  shutdown.gif   256.11KB   133 downloads

Edited by looeee, 25 August 2006 - 09:52 AM.

  • 0

#14
grumpy_old_technobyte

grumpy_old_technobyte

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:Hashbrowns and FTA's
  • Devices:Artemis,3125

is there any way to change the other two startup screens on the t-mobile SDA as well as the shutdown screen with the tool you provided a link to? i used the tool to change the initial startup screen and it worked but after a few seconds it switches back to the animated t-mobile screen and then the windows mobile screen. i poked around the tool menus but i was unable to find a way to change these additional screens.

anyone have any ideas?



Using both my method listed 1st and Lopezpm (thanks for listing 2125, its the same style with SDA), you should be able to remove and add new splashes.

Try also adding these edits:

*original Tmobile start and shutdown splashes*

HKLM/system/startup

1. DO Nothing

2.splash \windows\TMO startup.gif

3.splash \windows\ms_splash.png

HKLM/system/shutdown

1.Do Nothing

2.\windows\Shutdown.jpg



HKLM/software/htc/startup

image \windows\TMO startup.gif

HKLM/software/htc/shutdown

image \windows\TMO shutdown.gif
wav \windows\T-Mobile shutdown.wav

If you manually edit these also you will be able to change the shutdown splash. Im using the Cingular startup and Vodafone shutdown now. I changed the jpg images to PNG and it works fine too (I dont think that's important though). I tried using the HTC image (from skippythenurse) to replace the ms_splash image on startup, but it wouldnt work. That's the only thing I havent gotten to work so far.

Also Im trying to cut down wav sounds of a motorcycle revving up and a crappy car trying to start to use also!
Nice collection of splashes!!!! If you can afford the room, you should also try the QVGA quality screens at Mobiholics!

  • 0
All these contraptions, so little time.


http://www.modmyprofile.com/worlds/261711.bmp
Click to zoom in on my visitor map!

#15
hempo

hempo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Hello!

When i was about to try this nice thing, got tired of the standard startup screen, i found out that there is nothing called "startup" nor "shutdown" for me in the Regedit :S

What could/should i do? I am using a Qtek 8310


LOL! found it... it was in "system"

Edited by hempo, 13 September 2006 - 02:13 PM.

  • 0

#16
jzwjk

jzwjk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:E680i
Hello!


Did U have Voda startup & shutdown (240X320) in red


just like this


Posted ImagePosted Image

Edited by jzwjk, 20 September 2006 - 07:35 AM.

  • 0

#17
fruitloopajd

fruitloopajd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hello!

When i was about to try this nice thing, got tired of the standard startup screen, i found out that there is nothing called "startup" nor "shutdown" for me in the Regedit :S

What could/should i do? I am using a Qtek 8310


LOL! found it... it was in "system"



Hi.
I have got both the orange startup and shut down images. How do i put them on my phone and make them work as starting up and shutting down?

  • 0

#18
kwoodall

kwoodall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Richmond, VA
  • Interests:Managing Editor of GadgetNutz.com<br />
  • Devices:Cingular 2125, T-Mobile Shadow
My artistic attempt at HTC branded startup/shutdown display screens. However I couldn't get the animation to work on my 2125 - any ideas why? I just see the first frame.

Kermit

  • 0

#19
kwoodall

kwoodall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:Richmond, VA
  • Interests:Managing Editor of GadgetNutz.com<br />
  • Devices:Cingular 2125, T-Mobile Shadow
My artistic attempt at HTC branded startup/shutdown display screens. However I couldn't get the animation to work on my 2125 - any ideas why? I just see the first frame.

Kermit

Attached Files


  • 0

#20
grantp24

grantp24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Z710i
Hi, I was wondering if anyone could send me the o2 startup/shutdown screensavers. If you can, please send them to [email protected]

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users