Jump to content


Photo

Tornado Radio Update 4.1.13.19_02.37.01

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)
EDIT awarner As this is not from an official source use this cab at your own risk.
This is supposed to fix most of the "searching" problem in the tornado/faraday devices in North America.

NOTE: This radio version has been reported to be not compatible with Celltrack

The nk.nbf file can be found here:
http://rapidshare.de...834/nk.nbf.html
A pre-packaged version (created by me) can be found here:
http://rapidshare.de....37.01.zip.html

The pre-packaged version was uploaded using a non-premium account so it will be deleted in 30 days.

The nbf contains Radio 4.1.13.19_02.37.01 -- It does not contain any OS, so it will only update the radio. It should only take about 30 seconds to flash.

I've had mixed reports about the effectiveness of fixing the "searching" problem, but it's definately worth a shot for anyone having problems.

Edited by merwin, 24 August 2006 - 08:47 AM.

  • 0

#2
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Just to clarify, and to ensure members don't install this unecessarily, am I right in thinking this 'Searching' issue is one specific to North America? Where members in North America have been complaining about the Tornado spending long periods of time searching for signal...

  • 0

#3
akide

akide

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Dopod 577w
just installed it, i was having that searching for network problem and so far it seems alright.

updating process went flawless, and the only thing different i notice is that i don't see the EDGE triangle logo anymore, but just the normal triangle logo.

  • 0

#4
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1
flashed it and tbh its not worth it really. can't get celltrack working with this radio version and signal strength seems worse.

flashed back the imate aku2 gsm section and all is good in the world again :D

phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#5
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

flashed it and tbh its not worth it really. can't get celltrack working with this radio version and signal strength seems worse.

flashed back the imate aku2 gsm section and all is good in the world again :D

phil


Odd... it seems to have increased my signal strength. Maybe it's a North American thing... although, the nk.nbf is tagged as CHS (Chinese Simplified). It most likely came from a Dopod phone.

Edited by merwin, 24 August 2006 - 08:46 AM.

  • 0

#6
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

Odd... it seems to have increased my signal strength. Maybe it's a North American thing... although, the nk.nbf is tagged as CHS (Chinese Simplified). It most likely came from a Dopod phone.


probably designed to improve reception on the 850/1900 MHz bands.... which arent in use in the uk (900/1800Mhz).

So as pondrew said its probably a north america specific issue.

Phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#7
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

probably designed to improve reception on the 850/1900 MHz bands.... which arent in use in the uk (900/1800Mhz).

So as pondrew said its probably a north america specific issue.

Phil


I completely agree. I updated the original post to reflect that it's to counter a problem in North America, and also it's effect on CellTrack

  • 0

#8
slstewart

slstewart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Central Florida, USofA
  • Interests:SP Tweaking and Cars, Nothing else mentionable.
  • Devices:3125
Could someone please direct a smartphone challenged newbie :D to the step by step directions for installing this update. I have downloaded the packaged file but I can't seem to get it to install.

Thanx in advance :D

  • 0

#9
merwin

merwin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile SDA (USA)

Could someone please direct a smartphone challenged newbie :D to the step by step directions for installing this update. I have downloaded the packaged file but I can't seem to get it to install.

Thanx in advance :D


What are you trying to do to install it? You connect your smartphone (turned on) to your computer (with activesync on) and run the ROMUpdateUtility.exe

Follow the steps there and you should be fine.

Edited by merwin, 27 August 2006 - 03:39 AM.

  • 0

#10
slstewart

slstewart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Central Florida, USofA
  • Interests:SP Tweaking and Cars, Nothing else mentionable.
  • Devices:3125

What are you trying to do to install it? You connect your smartphone (turned on) to your computer (with activesync on) and run the ROMUpdateUtility.exe

Follow the steps there and you should be fine.


Followed all the steps and when the progress bar comes up I get error 294, (invalid vendor ID).My phone is an application unlocked 2125 on the cingular network using the software from spv- dev site and I have been able to load other unsigned software with no issues. I'm not completely ignorant only slightly challenged so please have a little tolerance.

  • 0

#11
Seth Cold

Seth Cold

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Location:Medellin, Colombia
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S Captivate
  • Twitter:@coldonline
you have to CID unlock it first
and use latest cingular rom, the first one doesnt work with it

  • 0
Viva el DIM el poderoso!!
Follow me on twitter: http://twitter.com/coldonline
IMPROVEMENTWEAR.COM

#12
sleewok

sleewok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Cingular 2125
I'm rather curious to find out if this will increase my overall battery life. I'm not sure if this would have an affect on the battery life. My phone would constantly go into a quick search, and then say "home" followed by "cingular". After this update it seems that I have a solid connection to Cingular (no longer going to a quick search, home, then cingular).

I'll post my results.

  • 0

#13
Seth Cold

Seth Cold

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Location:Medellin, Colombia
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S Captivate
  • Twitter:@coldonline
i think it does, for sure!

  • 0
Viva el DIM el poderoso!!
Follow me on twitter: http://twitter.com/coldonline
IMPROVEMENTWEAR.COM

#14
flywest

flywest

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
another newbie question here,

so i run the romupdateutlity.exe and when I get to the screen that it will now update my ROM to the current version I get confused. Will it flash my whole phone or does it know to just grab the radio file somehow and update it only???

  • 0

#15
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

another newbie question here,

so i run the romupdateutlity.exe and when I get to the screen that it will now update my ROM to the current version I get confused. Will it flash my whole phone or does it know to just grab the radio file somehow and update it only???


the update contains the GSM radio section ONLY. it will leave your OS as it is so all your programs, messages, settings etc will be safe :D

Phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#16
tamanaco

tamanaco

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i617 - Qtek 8310

the update contains the GSM radio section ONLY. it will leave your OS as it is so all your programs, messages, settings etc will be safe :D

Phil


I'm in the US. If I install this Radio Update in my Qtek 8310 and makes things worse... how do I regress to the previous version? I want to try it before I buy it.

Thanks

  • 0

#17
flywest

flywest

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

I'm in the US. If I install this Radio Update in my Qtek 8310 and makes things worse... how do I regress to the previous version? I want to try it before I buy it.

Thanks



I would like to know the same. I am in the US but have a Qtek8300. I dont know if this update will have negative consequences since only the US versions have the HUMP or bigger antenna. ROM may be built to take advantage of that.

  • 0

#18
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

I would like to know the same. I am in the US but have a Qtek8300. I dont know if this update will have negative consequences since only the US versions have the HUMP or bigger antenna. ROM may be built to take advantage of that.


The new radio version is designed to improve reception on the 850MHz/1900Mhz Bands (the ones in use in the USA)

However should you wish to revert to the previous radio version follow the same steps in the first post but use the attached files instead. Your phone must have CID= 11111111

Phil

Attached Files


Edited by The Doctor, 31 August 2006 - 11:26 AM.

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#19
bopgun

bopgun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:SMT 5600

The new radio version is designed to improve reception on the 850MHz/1900Mhz Bands (the ones in use in the USA)

However should you wish to revert to the previous radio version follow the same steps in the first post but use the attached files instead. Your phone must have CID= 11111111

Phil


I doubt this is designed to improve reception on the 850/1900 mhz bands. this radio update is originally from an Orange C600 ROM, I believe. as far as I know (and I'm in the US, I'm not that familiar with Orange) they don't use those bands in Europe?

I don't doubt that it may help the 'searching' issue, but I don't think it's designed for North American GSM issues.

  • 0

#20
cng

cng

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Devices:T-mobile SDA
This is more likely a Dopod ROM as it was in chinese. Not Orange. Either way, since Dopod is in Asia, I guess they still dont use the bands. Maybe it is something else, not just the bands.

  • 0
cngstudio - web design




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users