Jump to content


Photo

Does the JAMin support A2DP and Push Email?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
Topic title says it all really.

I currently have an MDA Pro and am thinking of downgrading to the JAMin. The only PPC Phone I have ever really loved was my old JAM. The JAMin looks like the same form factor but with a few more whistles and bells. 2 of the whistles and bells I love about my MDA Pro is being able to listen to music on my BT stereo headphones in quality stereo, and also having my exchange emails being direct pushed to the phone.

So, does the JAMin support those options?

Thanks
Blakey

(Edit: Title edited to A2Dp instead of AUK2. D'oh!).

Edited by Blakey, 10 October 2006 - 03:26 PM.

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#2
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Push mail yes, A2DP no.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#3
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2

Push mail yes, A2DP no.

P


Yeah, sorry, and thanks Paul - A2DP was what I meant. :-)

That's a tad annoying! Seems like the only thing this little device is missing from my list of requirements. :-(

Any chance of a ROM upgrade on the horizon to fix that?

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
You can manually hack in A2DP, and it seems as though the processor just doesn't have the guts to handle it i'm afraid :rolleyes:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
budadank

budadank

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:West Yorks
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD, Desire, Magic
Hi Blakey,

Install the attached CAB file to add A2DP support to the Prophet, I know you don't have one yet but the file's there for you and anyone else who's interested. Ignore the "Tornado" part, it works fine with the prophet.

Although the Prophet's processor is a bit on the wimpy side, it can cope with encoding audio for Bluetooth Stereo, but you will find that trying to write a text/e-mail at the same time is a bit frustrating though. This can be solved by overclocking, which I do only when listening to music. The Batterystatus Today Plugin by Chi Tai Dang (Website) is a very good utility and allows you to change your prophet, or any other WM5 OMAP 850 device's processor speed with a single tap. Of course, you use this at your own risk, but I've never had any problems overclocking to 234Mhz.

Install the cab file and do a soft reset, pair up with your BT headphones and then in your "Devices" menu hold down on your Stereo device and select "Set as Wireless Stereo". If this option is not there then install again. This happened for me a couple of times, not sure why but it's there eventually. You should also see "Set as Hands free" if your BT headphones work as a bluetooth headset too. I can confirm that this hack works fine for both profiles on headphones such as the Motorola HT 820, provided the player you are using knows to pause playing when a call comes in.

Hope this helps, if you need any more info don't hesitate to PM.

-Budadank

Attached Files


  • 0

#6
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
You da man! (As they say in the Dordogne)

You are right that I don't have a JAMin yet but this was a serious reason not to get one and this fix has probably just tipped me over the edge into JAMin territory.

Have been reading this thread on Howard Forums: http://www.howardfor...ight=JAMin A2DP

The question is: will I be able to apply your fix directly to a new iMate JAMin without first upgrading the ROM?

Also, will your fix work on all incarnations of the Prophet - I'm most likely to end up buying an iMate JAMin but would like to know.

Thanks heaps
Blakey

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#7
budadank

budadank

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:West Yorks
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD, Desire, Magic
My device is an Orange SPV M600 but I have *ahem* upgraded it to the latest iMate JAMin ROM 2.13.9.23 WWE. Chances are that you'll get one with that ROM on it anyway cause it's been around for a while now and is considered stable. I also used this patch back when it had the old crappy Orange ROM on it and it worked fine then too.

No jiggery pokery should be required! I installed the patch straight on to a fresh iMate ROM with no pre-requisite patches, chances are you'll be able to do the same.

Let me know how you get on...

  • 0

#8
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
Am looking at this eBay offer from our very own FluffCat1 at the moment. Have slight concerns over why its posted "As New" and not just "New". Am wondering if this is because its been upgraded to the "latest iMate ROM". Have messaged fluffcat1 and am waiting on a response now.

Still, seems like a good price for a JAMin to me...

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...Vie...A:IT&rd=1

Blakey

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#9
budadank

budadank

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:West Yorks
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD, Desire, Magic

Am looking at this eBay offer from our very own FluffCat1 at the moment. Have slight concerns over why its posted "As New" and not just "New". Am wondering if this is because its been upgraded to the "latest iMate ROM". Have messaged fluffcat1 and am waiting on a response now.

Still, seems like a good price for a JAMin to me...

http://cgi.ebay.co.u...Vie...A:IT&rd=1

Blakey


Scary seller who likes to use CAPS LOCK! I hope for your sake you are PayPal confirmed, otherwise you may be hunted down and killed in a fit of rage for just looking at the listing and considering bidding!

Good price though, i-mate ROM is a bonus too. I wouldn't be too worried about the "As new", this is probably just because of the software mods as you suspect.

Edited by budadank, 11 October 2006 - 11:38 AM.

  • 0

#10
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
Well, I have bought the m600. Fluffcat1 seems a good seller - he's been very helpful in our email exchanges so I would (so far) recommend him. Of course I might change my mind when the phone turns up! ;-) Nah, seriously he seems a top chap.

The phone isn't new - its simply in very good "as new" condition. I'm happy to get a SIM unlocked m600 with the latest iMate ROM on it, second hand but not much used for 200 less than what it would cost me to get a brand new JAMin. Seems like a good deal.

Will let you know how I get on with the A2DP stuff as and when it arrives - probably some time next week.

Cheers
Blakey

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#11
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
The m600 turned up today. Very nice little piece of kit. What's already appartent about it is that I am off down the pub in a short while and I'm deffo taking it with me - whereas my MDA Pro would have stayed behind.

Anyway, have tried to get A2DP working but am getting no luck at all.

I have reinstalled about 5 times now. Have installed to device and to storage card - is there a preference? I can get the headphones (I also have the excellent Moto HT820 headphones BTW) to work as a handsfree phone device and even do voice dialing through them. But it never provides the option to "Set as Wireless Stereo" when I click on it. This option does exist on my MDA Pro so I know what I am looking for.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Blakey

Edited by Blakey, 20 October 2006 - 06:02 PM.

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#12
Snookieboy

Snookieboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Orange m600
Install this to. Then it should work.

Attached Files


  • 0

#13
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
Thanks Snookie. I have installed that but have not got my headphones with me today so will have to check it out again this evening. Will let you know how I get on.

Thanks for the help.
Blakey

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#14
Blakey

Blakey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Location:Ardingly, Sussex, England (UK)
  • Devices:Blackberry 8900 Curve on O2
Wahoo!! :-)

Am currently sat here at my desk at home listening to Jack Johnson on my BT headphones from my m600!

Thanks chaps for helping to get this to work. Its the one thing which I was unsure about when giving up my MDA Pro as I have a 4GB card with about 20+ albums on which I listen to all the time.

Top draw!!!

Blakey

  • 0
I'd rather be defenestrating chaos mages...

#15
mheptonstall

mheptonstall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:M600
Tried both of the cab files on my M600, the second one showed 'set as wireless stereo' in the bluetooth settings menu but it was greyed out for my headset. It that because it isn't compatible? Its a motorola, but not sure what model

Edited by mheptonstall, 07 May 2007 - 11:08 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users