Jump to content


Photo

Updated Vista / WMDC / CF 3.0 compatible CABviaActiveSync now available

* * * - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#21
A.Bagatov

A.Bagatov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Paul, you should rename it to:

CAB2Mobile
CABtoWM or something.. because CABviaActivesync is misleading, considering it also works with Windows Device Center

:(

  • 0

#22
arty.net

arty.net

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I'm getting an error while trying to install the cab file.

My error is:

The application has encountered an error: 0x0, with following description:
 
 The operation completed successfully.
 
 Additional information:
 
 Unable to load the main module C:\Programmi\CABviaActiveSync\%APPNAME%.EXE or one of its dependencies.
 
 Please contact the publisher of this application for more information.


I have the same problem of cork

I'm using ActiveSync 4.5 - the italian version.

no problem using the 1.3 version

please help me, thx in advance

Edited by arty.net, 29 December 2007 - 11:49 AM.

  • 0

#23
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Ah OK, that error message gives me a clue. Let me look into it.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#24
Pascal_c

Pascal_c

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello i have exactly the same problem, about 2 weeks later.

"This application has encountered an error: 0x0, with following description:
Task completed
Additional information:
Unable to load the main module: D:\Programs\CABviaActivesync\%APPNAME%.EXE or one of itsdependencies"


Is it a problem with .net ?????

  • 0

#25
pdtp

pdtp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:Hanford CA
  • Devices:Cingular Tilt
I just updated to .net 3.5 and i am now getting this error message hope this helps.

Is it a problem with .net ?????


  • 0
-PDTP
Cingular Tilt (HTC Kaiser)
2gig Micro SD
CID unlocked
Dutty's 2k8 Rom [DualTouch v2 & v3 Final Rom]
Previous:
SPV original
SPV E200
HTC Wizard (Cingular 8125)

#26
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Ah! I guess it's a problem with the new .net CF that has been pushed out on Windows Update?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#27
claymen

claymen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Dopod 838 Pro
I too am seeing the same error.

We recently pushed .net 3.5 internally so I assume it broke around the same time.

  • 0

#28
foxcot

foxcot

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Fife, Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Don't why this suddenly stopped working for me on XP SP2- either it was when I upgraded to WM6 or following a Windows update patch. It was a great program which hopefullly can be fixed

  • 0
Infamy, infamy they've all got it in for me!

#29
pdtp

pdtp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:Hanford CA
  • Devices:Cingular Tilt
hey Paul any updates on this?

  • 0
-PDTP
Cingular Tilt (HTC Kaiser)
2gig Micro SD
CID unlocked
Dutty's 2k8 Rom [DualTouch v2 & v3 Final Rom]
Previous:
SPV original
SPV E200
HTC Wizard (Cingular 8125)

#30
underdog2025

underdog2025

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC 8925
Paul,

You might want to know I switched back to version 1.3 of your application, with the nag screen and this version seems to work without the error, might help track down the issue.

  • 0

#31
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Ah cool, interesting, thanks!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#32
one_solo

one_solo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I'm also having this error, maybe it was due to the Net 3.5
Can you fix that ?? Also 1.4 in vista, x32 and x64, is very unstable, sometimes work sometimes not.

I'm using right now v1.3 and it's working like a charm. I managed to grab the version on the web, why don't upload again v1.3 (I didn't find any link on modaco) ?? It could be useful to a lot of people.

  • 0

#33
indiekiduk

indiekiduk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Glasgow
  • Devices:HTC-S620

Ah cool, interesting, thanks!

P


Paul, any chance of fixing this bug. This app was really useful and I'm sad to see it not working for SO long. Or at least post the source code so I can fix it. Thanks.

  • 0

#34
indiekiduk

indiekiduk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Glasgow
  • Devices:HTC-S620
Cool sure enough 1.3 doesn't have the bug that 1.4 has, get it here:

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?p=1879209

  • 0

#35
pierre

pierre

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Interests:Canary> Tanager> Typhoon> Hurricane> Magician> Wizard> Universal> i600> Hermes> Samsung i600> TouchPro
  • Devices:HTC TouchPro

Cool sure enough 1.3 doesn't have the bug that 1.4 has, get it here:

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?p=1879209


Thanks for the tip. Got the same issue here.

Is there something that 1.3 doesn't have compared with 1.4?

  • 0
Sun is shining, weather is sweet.

#36
owilsky

owilsky

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Is there something that 1.3 doesn't have compared with 1.4?


1.3 does not work on Vista for me :D

  • 0

#37
big10

big10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:null

Ah! I guess it's a problem with the new .net CF that has been pushed out on Windows Update?

P

I think so too. I rolled back to v. 1.3 and its working again. Any way to fix v 1.4?

Edited by big10, 21 March 2008 - 06:09 AM.

  • 0

#38
Sadlybrokeboy

Sadlybrokeboy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Devices:SPV M3100

Absolutly Amazing Paul. Keep up the good work. I have been having some amazing experience on these forums since I joined them last week :D


Hiya,

Anyone got version 1.3 as I can't get 1.4 working with XP Sp 3!:(

Matt

  • 0
Device: Orange M3100/Hermes
OS: Pro BLACK 3.5
SPL: 2.10.Olipro
Radio: 1.38

#39
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
So I finally got round to compiling a version that is happy with CF 3.0, sorry about the (ridiculous) delay peeps :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#40
M@rkC

M@rkC

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Interests:Most things mobile.....
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC HD2

So I finally got round to compiling a version that is happy with CF 3.0, sorry about the (ridiculous) delay peeps :D

P

How scary is that :o

I installed v1.4 on my Vista machine this morning, tried it (to push my Resco Explorer 7.01 update across :(), got the same error as everyone else and thought....."Hmm, must have a search on MoDaCo for a Vista compatible version...."

....and then you go and post one!!!

Thanks Paul, much appreciated!

Mark.

  • 0
A wise man speaks when he has something to say; A fool speaks when he has to say something




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users