Jump to content


Photo

Tomtom on MDA Compact III

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
gadjet

gadjet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Imate Jamin, E50
Hi,
Today I went into a T-Mobile store and had a look at the MDA III and while talking about it the guy told me that you couldn't install tomtom as the phone SW had been edited to lock it to Co-Pilot.

Has anyone used Tomtom with this phone?

Cheers

  • 0

#2
awarner

awarner

    Staff Team Leader

  • Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,504 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Interests:Life the universe and everything in it :)

    Lumia 925 one hell of a camera phone
  • Devices:Lumia 925 a real phone at last
  • Twitter:@ashwarner
I'd be very surprised if that was the case.

  • 0
Twitter me @ashwarner

Windows Phone 7 Expert.
Windows Phone Business Specialist



#3
gadjet

gadjet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Imate Jamin, E50

I'd be very surprised if that was the case.


I said as much, WM5 is WM5 and I thought Microsoft would be a bit annoyed if T-Mobile stopped certain software from running.

Edited by gadjet, 30 November 2006 - 06:59 PM.

  • 0

#4
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

I said as much, WM5 is WM5 and I thought Microsoft would be a bit annoyed if T-Mobile stopped certain software from running.


Even if it is, you can use the good old hard reset then soft reset trick to eliminate the tmob customisation cab's which would really be the only thing that could prevent tomtom from being loaded. my guess is he was just pushing for you to get the copilot package as the representives get more comission for a copilot sale than one without :)

Phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hi,
Today I went into a T-Mobile store and had a look at the MDA III and while talking about it the guy told me that you couldn't install tomtom as the phone SW had been edited to lock it to Co-Pilot.

Has anyone used Tomtom with this phone?

Cheers

He's telling you porkies...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
coolcatshaft

coolcatshaft

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:Leicester

He's telling you porkies...

P



I'm using tomtom 6 on my mda compact three with no problems at all!
in fact it works very well indeed.

  • 0
Shaft's my name,
Shaft's my game!

#7
gadjet

gadjet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Imate Jamin, E50

I'm using tomtom 6 on my mda compact three with no problems at all!
in fact it works very well indeed.


Great, thanks for the feedback, I thought he was mistaken ???

  • 0

#8
kurtfhouse

kurtfhouse

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingswood, Bristol
  • Devices:HTC Sensation

Great, thanks for the feedback, I thought he was mistaken ???


I'm using Tomtom 6 on mine aswell, no problems at all, works like a charm :)

  • 0
So I went to the Doctors yesterday. He said, "What appears to be the problem?". I said, "I keep having this dream, night after night, beautiful girls keep rushing towards me and I keep pushing them away." He said, "How can I help?" I said: "Break my arms."

#9
MarkBR

MarkBR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend, Advent Vega R8 Rom
And just to add to this .. I'm using Tom Tom 5.21 on the MDA Compact III and it works just fine too!

Mark

  • 0

#10
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Topic title edited to avoid confusion with the MDA III (HTC Blue Angel)

  • 0

#11
s1abz

s1abz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:mda
Hi, iam having trouble installing the tomtom 6 navigator on my mda compact 3.
Does anybody know how to install this software?

  • 0

#12
Sinner_NL

Sinner_NL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:MDA compact III
I'm using TomTom Navigator 6.03.8320 with all the new (version 6.75) maps here without any problems at all. Fix is fast as hell and navigation can keep up very well./editJust noticed the date..Damn s1abz, why kick a post that old?

Edited by Sinner_NL, 23 June 2007 - 11:51 PM.

  • 0

#13
stunno

stunno

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Location:PRoT
  • Devices:MDA Compact III

I'm using TomTom Navigator 6.03.8320 with all the new (version 6.75) maps here without any problems at all. Fix is fast as hell and navigation can keep up very well./editJust noticed the date..Damn s1abz, why kick a post that old?



Must admit TT6.03 with the built in GPS (rather than the BT one) fixes in seconds

  • 0

#14
biffo1

biffo1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:compact mda 111
i didnt think there was a patch out for the tomtom to reconise the internal gps of this mda or any internal gps device , for example the nokia N95 that also has the internal GPS

Edited by biffo1, 28 June 2007 - 06:20 PM.

  • 0

#15
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

i didnt think there was a patch out for the tomtom to reconise the internal gps of this mda or any internal gps device , for example the nokia N95 that also has the internal GPS


All versions of TomTom from TTN3 onwards can be set to link to the internal GPS of PPC devices; the new version (6.03) has a dedicated link that doesn't need configuring.

The N95 is a Symbian device, and a different kettle of fish entirely :)

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#16
trulskaare

trulskaare

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:SPV M700

All versions of TomTom from TTN3 onwards can be set to link to the internal GPS of PPC devices; the new version (6.03) has a dedicated link that doesn't need configuring.

The N95 is a Symbian device, and a different kettle of fish entirely :)


Vodafone and Orange blocked voip on some of their devices, including my SPV M700. There is always a way to fix this, and only makes the providers look like idiots. Skype didn't work at first, but I eventually found a version that works :P

  • 0

#17
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
My girlfriend has just got another mda compact 3. I had managed to get it to install on her old one no trouble but on this one says its not signed with a trusted certificate. I have searched for a solution but yet none as far. When she ordered the phone they did say on the phone you cant install it. If anyone has any answers to this I would be very greatful.

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#18
SnuukZ

SnuukZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hi,
Today I went into a T-Mobile store and had a look at the MDA III and while talking about it the guy told me that you couldn't install tomtom as the phone SW had been edited to lock it to Co-Pilot.

Has anyone used Tomtom with this phone?

Cheers



I have installed Tom Tom Nav 6 on MDA compact III successfully but having an issue getting to recongnised by external GPS system

  • 0

#19
Darkewolfe

Darkewolfe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:West Lothian
  • Devices:MDA Compact V
I got my MDA Compact 3 on eBay and it was the Co-Pilot package from T-Mobile. I thought the Co-Pilot software was a bit on the slow side, so I got TT6 and it worked fine straight away. I made a stupid mistake as it would not work at first, but that was only because I hadn't set the GPS receiver to built in as by default it was set to external receiver. After I changed that, it worked 100%.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users