Jump to content


Photo

Smart Blocks QVGA -> new release

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
jem777

jem777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:HTC P3600
Hi!
I made a new version of SmartBlocks which needs .NET Compact Framework 1.0 (or more) installed on the device.

You can find game info here, but DO NOT DOWNLOAD because is the older version.

Can you please test it for me?

Attached here you can find the 2 cab files for installation:

"game1.ARM.CAB"
for QQVGA smartphones
176x220 res
last upd 2006-01-03

"game1q.ARM.CAB"
for QVGA smartphones
240x320 res
last upd 2006-01-12


Thank you very much!

Leave your comments here on the forum!

Regards,
Camillo

Attached Files


Edited by jem777, 15 January 2007 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#2
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Hi!
I made a new version of SmartBlocks which needs .NET Compact Framework 1.0 installed on the device.

You can find game info here, but DO NOT DOWNLOAD because is the older version.

Can you please test it for me?

Attached here you can find the 2 cab files for installation:
1) "game1.ARM.CAB" is for VGA smartphones (178x220 res)
2) "game1q.ARM.CAB" is for QVGA smartphones (240x320 res)

Thank you very much!

Leave your comments here on the forum!

Regards,
Camillo

it is QVGA now but now theres no sound, plus it looks like this:


Posted Image

im almost sure i have .NET Compact Framework 2.0 on my phone but il re download it anyway to see.



EDIT: yes i do have .NET Compact Framework 2.0. so does that mean it only works with 1.0 and not 2.0? or is this a mistake that doesnt even have to do with haveing .NET Compact Framework or not?

Edited by mikeeey, 09 January 2007 - 11:53 PM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#3
jem777

jem777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:HTC P3600

it is QVGA now but now theres no sound, plus it looks like this:
Posted Image

im almost sure i have .NET Compact Framework 2.0 on my phone but il re download it anyway to see.
EDIT: yes i do have .NET Compact Framework 2.0. so does that mean it only works with 1.0 and not 2.0? or is this a mistake that doesnt even have to do with haveing .NET Compact Framework or not?


It seems like you installed the VGA version, not QVGA.
The install file for QVGA is "game1q.ARM.CAB", did you install this one?
If so there should be a wrong exe in the install cab, I must change it!

EDIT: Updated QVGA version installer. Try the new one from above.

About the CF2.0, if it works on CF1.0, it should work on newer versions (like yours 2.0) without problems.

Please let me know!

Thanks!

Jem777

Edited by jem777, 10 January 2007 - 11:29 AM.

  • 0

#4
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

It seems like you installed the VGA version, not QVGA.
The install file for QVGA is "game1q.ARM.CAB", did you install this one?
If so there should be a wrong exe in the install cab, I must change it!

EDIT: Updated QVGA version installer. Try the new one from above.

About the CF2.0, if it works on CF1.0, it should work on newer versions (like yours 2.0) without problems.

Please let me know!

Thanks!

Jem777

yea i did the QVGA cab. il dl the newest update when i get home at at a friends rite now.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#5
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

yea i did the QVGA cab. il dl the newest update when i get home at at a friends rite now.

so i just downloaded the newley uploaded cab that u submited and it still did the same thing. just to see wat happens il try the other cab and tell u wat happens

  • 0
my signature is too long

#6
genaldar

genaldar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Minneapolis, MN
  • Devices:T-Mobile Wing, Cingular 3125
  • Twitter:@genaldar

1) "game1.ARM.CAB" is for VGA smartphones (178x220 res)

VGA is 640x480. I'm not sure if 176x220 even has a name.

  • 0
"Oh, you're a loon aren't you? Where have you escaped from, I'll take you back." Lord Bravery
Sceptical Rocket.

#7
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

VGA is 640x480. I'm not sure if 176x220 even has a name.

yea 176x220 is called QQVGA lol

  • 0
my signature is too long

#8
jem777

jem777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:HTC P3600

yea 176x220 is called QQVGA lol


Ok, you are right, I will correct it!!!!

You were right also on my QVGA version, it was wrong!

I uploaded a new version, to verify if the version is the right one, on the "About" screen there should be written if it is QVGA or not.

Thanks,
Jem777

  • 0

#9
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Ok, you are right, I will correct it!!!!

You were right also on my QVGA version, it was wrong!

I uploaded a new version, to verify if the version is the right one, on the "About" screen there should be written if it is QVGA or not.

Thanks,
Jem777

lol ok, 1 more little thing i noticed. it doesnt matter anyway, but i noticed u said the QQVGA version was 178x220, its actually 176x220, lol.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#10
jem777

jem777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:HTC P3600

...u said the QQVGA version was 178x220, its actually 176x220, lol.


Ok sorry, corrected!
Any feedback on the QVGA version instead?

  • 0

#11
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Ok sorry, corrected!
Any feedback on the QVGA version instead?

it works! it works great!! :) u should really post this in the smartphone games section, a lot more people will see this and download it. where youve posted it right now no one has really seen it.

Posted Image

just 1 thing tho is that if u try to quit this thru the task manager it doesnt even quit. it will look like it quit, but ul notice ur ram memory hasnt gone up at all from quiting the game, and then ul eventually hear the explosions from the game when ur on ur homescreen.

cuz for me i have the t-mobile button set as the task manager so in the game i just click that button, say stop, and it doesnt end. il have to restart my phone when i do this. im just so used to doin it with other apps and games that i forget it does that for this one. so besides that, everything else works great!

Edited by mikeeey, 15 January 2007 - 10:20 PM.

  • 0
my signature is too long




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users