Jump to content


Photo

useful program for up-sizing 176x220 > QVGA

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#21
pryngiel

pryngiel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Worms dont work on a full patched C600 stop trying

erm.. but i have c550 :)

  • 0

#22
ninjaw

ninjaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Nine Inch Nails
  • Devices:Omnia pro B7610
  • Twitter:@ninjaw

erm.. but i have c550 :)


Cool.
And.

  • 0

#23
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
FOR THE PEOPLE THAT HAVE Windows 2003 or C550.

looks at post 15


hope that helps

  • 0
my signature is too long

#24
pryngiel

pryngiel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
yea! :) heh soulution was so close...

finally works :D eh scaling isnt so great but it is qvga :D

thank you!

  • 0

#25
yaro12

yaro12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Ehh sorry but. I can't install FrameWork 2.0 on WM2003 device. I don't know where I can find version for WM2003 SP device

How do you did it to work on c550(WM2003)

Sry 4 my english, thanks for replies

  • 0

#26
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Ehh sorry but. I can't install FrameWork 2.0 on WM2003 device. I don't know where I can find version for WM2003 SP device

How do you did it to work on c550(WM2003)

Sry 4 my english, thanks for replies

no u dont need .net framework 2.0 on ur device, u need it on your computer. i was telling the other guy to put it on his device just to see if it worked, but i dont think it even matters if its on the device or not.

so go to post 15 and get the WM2003 version.
also install .Net framework 2.0 on your pc.
see if that works

  • 0
my signature is too long

#27
zwonkopl

zwonkopl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:c550
Can someone attach pached worms and write which XG he use..?? I tried to patch, but when i patched i copied XG files (1. then second) it doesn't work..

  • 0

#28
yaro12

yaro12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
@mikeeey

Sorry but I still dont understand. When I try to run GxQvgapatcher.exe i get info:
" This application (GxQvgapatcher.exe) requires a newer version of the Microsoft .NET COMPACT(!!!!) Framework than the version installed on this device"

I can't install framework 2.0 (non-compact) on my computer because I dont have more than 100MB on system partiiton ;) but I still don't know for what, because patcher need COMPACT framework ?

  • 0

#29
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Can someone attach pached worms and write which XG he use..?? I tried to patch, but when i patched i copied XG files (1. then second) it doesn't work..

sry but if i attached the worms exe that would be voilating the rules. since all u need to run worms is the exe i would basicly be posting a full game wich isnt allowed on this forum.

but i can try to help u to get yours to work. when u say it doesnt work, what happens?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#30
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

@mikeeey

Sorry but I still dont understand. When I try to run GxQvgapatcher.exe i get info:
" This application (GxQvgapatcher.exe) requires a newer version of the Microsoft .NET COMPACT(!!!!) Framework than the version installed on this device"

I can't install framework 2.0 (non-compact) on my computer because I dont have more than 100MB on system partiiton ;) but I still don't know for what, because patcher need COMPACT framework ?


wait idk if im reading that right but u cant install it on ur PC cause u dont have enough room? (100MBs?)
is it saying u need it on your computer or your phone?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#31
zwonkopl

zwonkopl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:c550

sry but if i attached the worms exe that would be voilating the rules. since all u need to run worms is the exe i would basicly be posting a full game wich isnt allowed on this forum.

but i can try to help u to get yours to work. when u say it doesnt work, what happens?


My engilsh is bad, and it will be difficult to understand me. I've pactched worms, copied files and when i start with worm.exe or shortcut in the strart menu, it stops on JAMDAT (loading of worms).

Propably you can send me WORMS.EXE to my email?? ;) zwonko(monkey)gmail.com

  • 0

#32
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

My engilsh is bad, and it will be difficult to understand me. I've pactched worms, copied files and when i start with worm.exe or shortcut in the strart menu, it stops on JAMDAT (loading of worms).

Propably you can send me WORMS.EXE to my email?? ;) zwonko(monkey)gmail.com

u sure u havnt added the right XG.dll file into your folder?
and btw ur english really isnt bad at all. i wouldt have known it was bad if u wouldnt have said so

  • 0
my signature is too long

#33
zwonkopl

zwonkopl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:c550
Can someone sent me worms exe and right XG file??? [email protected]

  • 0

#34
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
o no! all of my uploaded files were deleted a month back and i had re uploaded them again, but i no longer have this program on my desktop. does somebody have it and can give it to me to re upload?

nvm i got it back now =)

Edited by mikeeey, 23 April 2007 - 06:55 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#35
Dr_StrangeTrick

Dr_StrangeTrick

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:HD2 flashed with WP7
Hi all just to let you know the following games all patched successfully

ArkaBall
Foo Fighter
G-Prime
Li-Nuggz

The following either did not patch or did not work after patching

Free Bubbles
Gringo's
Invasion
Lejjo
Links
Smartanoid
Smart Solitaire
Snails
Trick Soccer
Waterman

Edited by Dr_StrangeTrick, 31 May 2007 - 05:53 AM.

  • 0
Giffgaff the network run by you

#36
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Hi all just to let you know the following games all patched successfully

ArkaBall
Foo Fighter
G-Prime
Li-Nuggz

The following either did not patch or did not work after patching

Free Bubbles
Gringo's
Invasion
Lejjo
Links
Smartanoid
Smart Solitaire
Snails
Trick Soccer
Waterman

thanks ill add those working ones to the list. i thot li-nuggz was QVGA tho?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#37
Menneisyys

Menneisyys

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Devices:a lot
Excellent thread! I’ve made a tutorial of it to make the life of newbies easier; feel free to for example link it in from the starting post.

Ever wanted to know how you can use low-res (176*220) titles on your hi-res (240*320) QVGA Smartphone?

If you have a QVGA Smartphone like the HTC Vox / s710, you know well enough that most existing games and other graphics-based Smartphone apps (Windows Mobile 6 Standard) out there only use a postage-stamp sized screen area. An example of this is PDAMill’s Flux Challenge, which, being designed for the traditional low-res (176*220) Smartphone resolution, only uses part of the available QVGA screen estate:

Posted Image

There were no widely known solutions for the problem. Some developers announced support for QVGA devices (for example, that of Cell Doom – see announcement HERE), but the most (including PDAMill) didn’t.

Fortunately, an excellent White Russian coder has come up with a generic solution, which not only makes it possible to run MANY (but not all!) games at full screen, but, in cases, also lets for using real (!) QVGA resolution with some titles (for example, emulators).

Downloading, installing

Go to this MoDaCo thread and download the ZIP file attached to the first post. You’ll need to register as a forum user if you aren’t able to access it. If you don’t want to bother with it, I’ve also uploaded the file to my database back-end; it’s HERE.

After this, just unZIP it and start GxQvga Patcher.exe. Should you encounter an error message complaining about the lack of the .NET Framework 2, you will need to download it HERE (note that some stated it only requires 1.1. I haven’t checked whether they’re right. The latter is accessible HERE.)

Using

This patcher app runs on the desktop, NOT on the Smartphone. This means you must transfer the main EXE file of the game / emulator / app you’d like to make use of the QVGA screen to your desktop computer first. To do this, use for example Total Commander with the CE file system patch (see THIS for an explanation of installing it) or, if you don’t want to bother, just the “Explore” button of ActiveSync.

Transfer the main EXE files (but nothing else) of the apps / games you’d like to patch to the directory of where the above-mentioned, just decompressed GxQvga Patcher.exe resides.

Now, start GxQvga Patcher.exe. It will present you a dialog:

Posted Image

In there, click “Select exe file to patch...". Now, select the EXE file you’d like to patch:

Posted Image

After letting it go on, you’ll be presented a message telling you the patching was successful:

Posted Image

Now, all you need to do is:
  • Copy the patched EXE file back to your MS Smartphone, making sure you overwrite the original EXE file
  • Go to the QVGA subdirectory on your desktop (just under the directory where GxQvga Patcher.exe resides), and copy XG.dll to the same directory on your smartphone
  • Start the game / app to see whether it worked; answer Yes to the message.
  • If the game / app still only uses 176*220 (and not the full screen), exit it and go to the SCALE (NOT the previous QVGA!) subdirectory on your desktop, and copy XG.dll to the same directory on your smartphone and copy XG.dll to the smartphone, making sure you overwrite the previously copied QVGA XG.dll. Now, start the game on your Smartphone. Hope it’ll use the full screen. If it still doesn’t do this, then, nothing can help, I’m afraid.
Examples of the before-after cases

PocketHobbitSP2003 (as of the current, Alpha 11 version) doesn’t support QVGA devices. As can be seen in the following screenshot, without patching, it only uses a stamp-size screen area in Portrait mode on QVGA devices:

Posted Image

After the patch and using the QVGA DLL, it becomes much bigger and, what is even more important, makes use of the full horizontal screen reoslution – that is, 240 pixels, resulting in MUCH more readable text:

Posted Image

Incidentally, with the SCALE DLL, it also fills in the entire screen horizontally, BUT only upscaling the original, 176*132 rendition resulting in a MUCH inferiour real resolution & readability:

Posted Image

This is why I’ve emphasized you MUST give a try to the QVGA DLL first and only give a try to the SCALE one when the former doesn’t deliver any results.

Recommended link

This MoDaCo thread discusses the converter at length. A MUST!

  • 0

#38
Menneisyys

Menneisyys

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Devices:a lot

try the XG.dll in the SCALE folder, it seems to work best for me, if that doesnt work then try the XG.dll in the QVGA folder.


Note that the QVGA version may result in real resolution increase with some kinds of non-bitmap-based apps like emulators - see my comparative screenshots above.

  • 0

#39
johncody

johncody

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:New York, NY USA
  • Devices:HTC Dash

Note that the QVGA version may result in real resolution increase with some kinds of non-bitmap-based apps like emulators - see my comparative screenshots above.


This hack doesn't seems to work on my WM6 "landscape" qvga dash smartphone device - celldoom is unplayable after the mod.

  • 0
-John Cody

#40
El Matarife

El Matarife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile G2, SPV E650
What a great find! This little app will certainly add some new QVGA life to some old favs of mine.

Menneisyys - thanks for the tutorial and the updated news about CellDoom QVGA. I've always found CellDoom to be by far the most stable Doom smartphone port (it seems even more stable IMO under WM6), its great that the QVGA revolution is resulting in it being updated!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users