Jump to content


Photo

Network Settings Wizards on HTC download site

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
KillBait!

KillBait!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550 HTC S710 (Vox)
Just checked the Vox software update page on the HTC site and they have released a Network Settings Wizard for download.

I'll just cut'n'paste the info here as it's pretty self explanitory.

Network Settings Wizards

Download a wizard which lets you install connection settings for your device (Web, WAP, MMS) for a selection of mobile operators.

UK operators [O2, Orange, T-Mobile, Vodafone...]
France [SFR, Orange, Bouygues...]
Germany [O2, T-mobile, E-plus, Vodafone...]
Italy [Vodafone, Wind, TIM, 3]
Spain [Movistar, Orange, Vodafone]
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland

You can get direct access to the Setup Files by signing up to be a member of the HTC E-Club on the their site.

The HTC Website seems to be having issues at the moment, i've downloaded them all ( on 30-July-07 ) and attached them here.

Extract the files from the archive and run them on your PC.. ActiveSync must be installed

Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Austria_Setup.zip   99.07KB   412 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Belgium_Setup.zip   80.74KB   387 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Denmark_Setup.zip   82.08KB   343 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Finland_Setup.zip   139.03KB   379 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_France_Setup.zip   175.7KB   481 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Germany_Setup.zip   157.07KB   538 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Ireland_Setup.zip   100.07KB   407 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Italy_Setup.zip   100.08KB   425 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Luxembourg_Setup.zip   80.39KB   330 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Norway_Setup.zip   62.22KB   331 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Poland_Setup.zip   80.71KB   465 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Netherlands_Setup.zip   119.23KB   497 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Portugal_Setup.zip   81.31KB   473 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Spain_Setup.zip   81.21KB   541 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Sweden_Setup.zip   118.92KB   403 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_Switzerland_Setup.zip   100.19KB   385 downloads
Attached File  htcs710_NWW_UK_Setup.zip   136.49KB   1924 downloads

Edited by KillBait!, 30 July 2007 - 08:10 AM.

  • 0

#2
creamhackered

creamhackered

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
Nice one :rolleyes:

  • 0
Posted Image

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Awesome, great find!

Stickying...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
harrysaab

harrysaab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
Hi

I used this nice wizard to get settings for my htc vox for orange.

i also have o2 xda graphite on '3' but i dont have mms/internet settings for it.

when i chose '3' from that wizard it intalls it on graphite but when i goto connections, it says automatic/pass through.

theres no 3 internet.

does anyone know where i can get '3' mms/internet settings from?

thanks.

Just checked the Vox software update page on the HTC site and they have released a Network Settings Wizard for download.

I'll just cut'n'paste the info here as it's pretty self explanitory. Feel free to delete this thread if it has been posted before.

Network Settings Wizards

Download a wizard which lets you install connection settings for your device (Web, WAP, MMS) for a selection of mobile operators.

UK operators [O2, Orange, T-Mobile, Vodafone...]
France [SFR, Orange, Bouygues...]
Germany [O2, T-mobile, E-plus, Vodafone...]
Italy [Vodafone, Wind, TIM, 3]
Spain [Movistar, Orange, Vodafone]
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland

You can get it from the HTC site here


  • 0

#5
simonDS

simonDS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hm, no matter which country I select, I always get the Swiss version :\
Did someone succeed in downloading the German one?

  • 0

#6
Blaufeld

Blaufeld

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grosseto, Tuscany - Italy
  • Devices:HTC S710

Hm, no matter which country I select, I always get the Swiss version :\
Did someone succeed in downloading the German one?


I have the same probs trying with Firefox browser.
Resolved using IE7 :rolleyes:

Edited by Blaufeld, 18 May 2007 - 08:37 PM.

  • 0
"A biker is a man that think of the road
not as a way to reach a place,
but as a long moment to reach himself."

#7
Pr0sper

Pr0sper

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Germany

I have the same probs trying with Firefox browser.
Resolved using IE7 :rolleyes:

Dito. Works fine with IE7, but no success with FF :P

  • 0

HTC S710



Posted Image


#8
KillBait!

KillBait!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550 HTC S710 (Vox)
I've edited the original post with a note for FireFox users.

  • 0

#9
edgedemon

edgedemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I've edited the original post with a note for FireFox users.



Silly question, but I installed it with Activesync and it installed to my device, but I can not find it to activate the wizard?
I also tried to copy the executable to my phone and run it from there, but just get an 'not a valid CE application' error.

How do I actually run the thing???

Thx

  • 0

#10
edgedemon

edgedemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I've edited the original post with a note for FireFox users.



Silly question, but I installed it with Activesync and it installed to my device, but I can not find it to activate the wizard?
I also tried to copy the executable to my phone and run it from there, but just get an 'not a valid CE application' error.

How do I actually run the thing???

Thx

  • 0

#11
StijnBel

StijnBel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

I've edited the original post with a note for FireFox users.


Worked with me - FF 2.0.0.4. Downloaded and installed through Active Sync.

  • 0

#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Be warned!

The T-Mo UK settings actually install a proxy server that stops some stuff working!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
Doktor M@buse

Doktor M@buse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:QTEK 8310, HTC Vox
The MMS Settings for Vodafone Germany didn't work for me. I had to fix the settings manually.
Internet via GPRS was okay.

  • 0

#14
zauron

zauron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
I just get a 404 file not found, has this gone?

  • 0

#15
bow9487

bow9487

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:spv m70 x2 xda exec
yep same for me to, i had this program, i downloaded it a few weeks ago but my girlfriend was playing around with my m700 and managed to put a lock on it,so i had to hard reset it, as i was hard reseting it, my dad called me in to my study, and he had just killed my pc, so iv lost the settings off my mob and the exe of my pc,

could somone who has this upload it to somthing like rapidshare please

  • 0

#16
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
This file used to be on a number of HTC 'Update' pages for different models, but they've all been removed for some reason :)

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#17
KillBait!

KillBait!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550 HTC S710 (Vox)
If you Sign up for the HTC E-Club you can still get to the files.

I've downloaded them all, edited my original post and attached them for those who dont want to sign up :)

Edited by KillBait!, 30 July 2007 - 08:15 AM.

  • 0

#18
jockyw2001

jockyw2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

If you Sign up for the HTC E-Club you can still get to the files.

I've downloaded them all, edited my original post and attached them for those who dont want to sign up :)

Or fetch them straight from a HTC FTP server (Jap):
ftp://210.136.175.150/

Btw: you'll find all sw for all models there :P

  • 0

#19
oolinger

oolinger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8010

Be warned!

The T-Mo UK settings actually install a proxy server that stops some stuff working!

P


any way to get around this proxy server? Vodafone spain seems to install this as well. I can not use Google Maps and some other applications, that should work... ;)

Any Idea how to fix this?

Olaf

  • 0

#20
wizgnome

wizgnome

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delft, NL
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII
  • Twitter:@wizgnome
Running this wizard will delete any existing settings.

I hade my S710 set up for Vodafone NL, as I was about to go on a trip to the UK, I thought I would also se it up for T-mobile UK, as I have a SIM for that network.

When I installed the T-mobile settings, all my Vodafone settings had gone ;)

I would have expected it to install the new settings along side the existing settings, not delete them.

Now I have to manually add back my vodafone settings. :(

(The vodafone NL settings do not install the proxy settings that were previously deleted).

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users