Jump to content


Photo

Weather cities on Touch Today Screen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
howeshouse

howeshouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:spv c500
Does anyone know if it is possible to tweak something to add in new locations for the "Weather" bit of the Touch Today screen? There aren't so many places listed for the UK and none of them are close enough to me to make it worth the real estate on the home page as it stands! Thanks in advance, Adrian

  • 0

#2
Joost39

Joost39

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Smartphones, PDAs, GPS, Android, iPhone
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo
I tried to add Copenhagen - Denmark is not even represented - but it wouldent work on my TOUCH.....

  • 0
My history of nice "tools": LG Optimus 2X
Samsung i900 Omnia *Nokia E66 *iPhone 3G 8GB *HTC Touch Diamond *HTC P3470 *ASUS P750 *HTC Touch Cruise *HP iPAQ 614C *HTC Touch Dual *Apple iPhone 8GB *MOTO Z8 *HTC TyTN 2 *TomTom Go 720 TMC *HTC TOUCH *Garmin nüvi 660FM *Mio C520T *HTC Advantage X7500 *Garmin Nüvi 670FM *Tomtom ONE II/TT6 EU *MIO P550/Miomap 3.2 *MIOC710/iGO *LOOXN100/MN6 *Transonic6000T/MN5.2 *TTGO910/TT6 *Medion515T/GoPal *SEP990i/NAV4ALL *SEM600i/NAV4ALL *MIOA701/TT5 *TTONE/TT5 *MIO269+/MN5 *MIO168/MIOMAP *Qtek8310/TTM5 *Qteks100/TT5 *Qtek2020i/TT5 *Qtek8020/TTM5 *HP6340/X-road * Qtek8080/TTM4 *SPVC500/TTM4 *SPV200/TTM4 *SPV100/TTM4 *HP2210/TT3 *Ipaq5550/TT3 *Ipaq3970/TT2 *Ipaq3950/TT2*

#3
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Have a look over at XDA developers in the Hermes WM6 forum. There have been various discussions over there and some fixes to enable people to add cities not listed in the original list.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#4
howeshouse

howeshouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:spv c500

Have a look over at XDA developers in the Hermes WM6 forum. There have been various discussions over there and some fixes to enable people to add cities not listed in the original list.


Thanks for that - everything there that I needed to know about editing the HH_0409_WeatherCities.xml file in the Windows directory!
Only trouble is that it seems to be in the ROM, so I am not going to be able to make any changes without doing some cooking...

Edited by howeshouse, 17 July 2007 - 01:14 PM.

  • 0

#5
jsamuels

jsamuels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Thanks for that - everything there that I needed to know about editing the HH_0409_WeatherCities.xml file in the Windows directory!
Only trouble is that it seems to be in the ROM, so I am not going to be able to make any changes without doing some cooking...


The file isn't in the ROM. I used Total Commander to change the attributes of the .xml file to I could copy the modified file into the Windows directory. I think the .xml file is read only so I had to modify that attribute. Worked like a champ.

  • 0

#6
howeshouse

howeshouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:spv c500

The file isn't in the ROM. I used Total Commander to change the attributes of the .xml file to I could copy the modified file into the Windows directory. I think the .xml file is read only so I had to modify that attribute. Worked like a champ.


Shows how little I know about Resco Explorer, I guess, so thanks for this! It definitely hides the file when you uncheck the "show files in ROM" option... anyway Total Commander has done the trick as you advise, and I now have an updated xml file. Unfortunately, I get a "Unable to retrieve data for selected city" error whenever I select one of the "new" locations. There is a thread about this over on the xda-developer forum too, but if anyone has actually made a change and successfully downloaded weather for that location it would be good to hear that?

Edited by howeshouse, 21 July 2007 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0

#7
trider

trider

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Devices:HTC S710

I tried to add Copenhagen - Denmark is not even represented - but it wouldent work on my TOUCH.....



Hi - I just added Århus to my Touch - works great.

In MobileRegistryEditor, locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> Software -> HTC -> HTCHome -> Weather -> Settings

Add values:

Location : Århus, DK
LocationCode : EUR|DK|DA001|%C5rhus (yes - the %C5 works - tried wirh Arhus, won't work...)

  • 0

#8
bryanr

bryanr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Reading, UK
  • Devices:HTC Touch

Shows how little I know about Resco Explorer, I guess, so thanks for this! It definitely hides the file when you uncheck the "show files in ROM" option... anyway Total Commander has done the trick as you advise, and I now have an updated xml file. Unfortunately, I get a "Unable to retrieve data for selected city" error whenever I select one of the "new" locations. There is a thread about this over on the xda-developer forum too, but if anyone has actually made a change and successfully downloaded weather for that location it would be good to hear that?


I posted a couple of days ago on my (rarely updated!) blog about this: http://www.bryanrobs...uch And Go.aspx

Basically, since the Touch gets it weather info from AccuWeather, you need to pick cities which match the list that AccuWeather supply. The list is retrievable by country from a webservice on the AccuWeather website, for the UK the list is this:
http://www.accuweath...f...&country=UK

The format of the XML returned by this webservice isn't the same as used in the Touch, but it's close enough that a search-and-replace can sort it out.

For example, I ended up with a fairly useful list of UK cities:
http://www.bryanrobs...9_UK_Cities.xml

Hope this helps!

Bryan.

  • 0

#9
joeneo13

joeneo13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch

I posted a couple of days ago on my (rarely updated!) blog about this: http://www.bryanrobs...uch And Go.aspx

Basically, since the Touch gets it weather info from AccuWeather, you need to pick cities which match the list that AccuWeather supply. The list is retrievable by country from a webservice on the AccuWeather website, for the UK the list is this:
http://www.accuweath...f...&country=UK

The format of the XML returned by this webservice isn't the same as used in the Touch, but it's close enough that a search-and-replace can sort it out.

For example, I ended up with a fairly useful list of UK cities:
http://www.bryanrobs...9_UK_Cities.xml

Hope this helps!

Bryan.


Hi, is there somebody who can try my country if it works, i did it with serveral entries but with no results.
My Country is Luxembourg in Europe and the city is Luxembourg too.
Thanks

  • 0

#10
clarkster

clarkster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:Palm T5
For AU people, here is the Accuweather link - http://www.accuweath...f...&country=AU

  • 0

#11
clarkster

clarkster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:Palm T5

Hi, is there somebody who can try my country if it works, i did it with serveral entries but with no results.
My Country is Luxembourg in Europe and the city is Luxembourg too.
Thanks



  • 0

#12
joeneo13

joeneo13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch



I put the code in my HH_0409_WeatherCities.xml file but Luxembourg isn't listed in the selection.

  • 0

#13
maxwell_hung

maxwell_hung

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:Orange M600
I added my home city but it didn't work.
However when I connected via wifi the other day it updated the cities list and mine is now there and working

  • 0

#14
Ralph96gt

Ralph96gt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:htc excaliber
it let me choose my city and location but when on gprs it doesnt load it. it says unable to retrive data, but as soon as i hook up to my wifi it finds it no problem.

Edited by Ralph96gt, 16 December 2007 - 12:34 AM.

  • 0

#15
Ms Frost

Ms Frost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Enhanced Touch

it let me choose my city and location but when on gprs it doesnt load it. it says unable to retrive data, but as soon as i hook up to my wifi it finds it no problem.


I'm having a similar problem but it only happens with my O2 PAYG sim. Works fine on Vodafone and T-Mobile but I really want it working with my O2 sim as it's the only network with decent signal strength where I live

  • 0

#16
tobishinobi

tobishinobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:i-mate jam

I'm having a similar problem but it only happens with my O2 PAYG sim. Works fine on Vodafone and T-Mobile but I really want it working with my O2 sim as it's the only network with decent signal strength where I live



i know its long winded but point ui's home application is farly detailed in terms of the areas u can get the weather for, i was able to get epping which is smaller than a city. i's guess it is a town or some such...

  • 0

#17
Jean Rothen

Jean Rothen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch
I do have a HTC 3452 (3450 with doubled RAM & ROM), and while trying to change the "read only" attribute, TotalCommander simply can't. It doesn't give me any error msg. This way I can't replace the .xml file. I tried with the regular and the beta version of TC. Another tip???

Thanks!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users