Jump to content


Photo

Paul's TyTN II / MDA Vario III Tweak Pack (0.2)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#41
Shuflie

Shuflie

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Shuflie

I just tried to load these tweaks into my Vario. But nothing seems to have changed ;)

Do I need to do anything via Resco File Explorer? Or should the tweaks kick in automatically once I have put them on the phone?

The cab file changes registry settings which get checked at power on, so you'll need to soft reset if you haven't already.

EDT: should also point out, just in case you're not familiar, with cab files that you need to "run" (or open, or click, or which ever way you want to put it) the cab file to install the tweaks, not just copy it somewhere on your phone.

Edited by Shuflie, 05 October 2007 - 02:28 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#42
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95
Thanks Shuflie. SO I dont need to go in and alter anything in the registry or nothing?

  • 0

#43
Shuflie

Shuflie

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Shuflie

Thanks Shuflie. SO I dont need to go in and alter anything in the registry or nothing?

No, its all done for you when you install the cab file.

  • 0
Posted Image

#44
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

I just tried to load these tweaks into my Vario. But nothing seems to have changed ;)

Do I need to do anything via Resco File Explorer? Or should the tweaks kick in automatically once I have put them on the phone?



Provided you have installed the CAB, try giving your phone a 'soft reset'.

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#45
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Paul,

The WinCECabManager, is it a freeware or not?

Refer to XDA-Dev, it said freeware, but ...

Thanks.

No.

It's a (great) commercial application?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#46
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95

Provided you have installed the CAB, try giving your phone a 'soft reset'.


PS What's a "soft reset"? Is it just switching the phone off and back on again?

If not, then would a soft reset get rid of any of my other settings? Ring tones, email settings etc?

  • 0

#47
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yes, a soft reset is turning it off / on again!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#48
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95
Ta Paul.

And if I were to install the Tweak pack below over your original 2.0, will it affect anything on the phone?

http://www.modaco.co...ak-t260007.html

  • 0

#49
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95
Well, I finally got the Tweak Pack to come up. I changed the Animations to On... but nothing different with the Icons. No animation. I done a few soft resets just in case the first one didnt work.

Help please ;)

  • 0

#50
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
It's window opening animation, not icon animation!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#51
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95
Thanks Paul. This is the animation that appears when you FIRST turn the phone on, right?

What about the Menu ANimations? what are these?

  • 0

#52
Shuflie

Shuflie

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Shuflie

Thanks Paul. This is the animation that appears when you FIRST turn the phone on, right?

What about the Menu ANimations? what are these?

No, its when you first run a particular app, as its window opens you get the animation. You do get a few apps starting up when you first turn the phone on so that may be what you're thinking of. If you use the task manager to close an app properly then you get the animation in reverse. Didn't like the effect myself so I turned it off again.

  • 0
Posted Image

#53
sc0user_75

sc0user_75

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Devices:Nokia N95
Thanks for the reply Shuflie. I'll check it out on my new VIII when it arrives tomorrow. The old one is boxed and ready to go back ;)

  • 0

#54
little_rock

little_rock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:vario III / Uni
pasted the cab to device usin A/Sync but when I run the can it simply reports that it was unsuccessful....

any ideas?

thanks fellas

lovin this forum!


al

  • 0

#55
little_rock

little_rock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:vario III / Uni
Grrrr - what is up here - can anyone help or offer an opinion?


The debrand treak works fine!
I've done a hard reset -re run the debrand but when I run the tweaks cab it just shows the install bar saying that the install was unsuccessful.

anyone got any ideas?

thankx

  • 0

#56
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Any registry to turn off the "Connecting to GPRS" bubble?

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#57
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm afraid it's (expensive but excellent) commercial software!

P

Paul,

The WinCECabManager, is it a freeware or not?

Refer to XDA-Dev, it said freeware, but ...

Thanks.


  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#58
Mr_Man

Mr_Man

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Salisbury, Wiltshire
  • Interests:Mobile technology
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
Does the Hermes tweak, MoDaCo Card Cache, work on the Kaiser?

http://www.modaco.co...ermes-software/

And how about the cab file that disables the "Message Sent" notification sound?

http://www.modaco.co...fication-Sound/

I would find both these features useful on my Vario III but don't want to mess up my device - has anyone tried them, or know if they will work?

  • 0
SPV 1, E200, C600, M2000, SP5m, M600, M3100, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario IV

#59
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
The PIE Cache trick does not work for the Kaiser, PIE just locks up until it's reversed. The message sent tweak works fine ;)

  • 0

#60
Mr_Man

Mr_Man

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Salisbury, Wiltshire
  • Interests:Mobile technology
  • Devices:MDA Vario III

The PIE Cache trick does not work for the Kaiser, PIE just locks up until it's reversed. The message sent tweak works fine ;)


Thanks mandt, glad I asked first!

  • 0
SPV 1, E200, C600, M2000, SP5m, M600, M3100, MDA Vario III, MDA Vario IV




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users