Jump to content


Photo

Loading Touch Settings on device

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
petec500

petec500

    Geek (according to wife!)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Camberley
  • Devices:HTC Touch std
Hi,

Having received my HTC Touch (from Orange) yesterday, i'm totally delighted - everything i ever wanted from one incredibly slimline device.

I've started taking the advice on here to download some useful facilities and programmes - the first being Touch Settings. I downloaded the file, copied it to my device using ActiveSync, then ran it. However, when it gets to the end of the install, i get the error message:

"Installation was unsuccessful. The program or setting cannot be installed because it does not have sufficient permissions."

Do i need to unblock the phone or something? Advice will be gratefully received.

Edited by petec500, 06 November 2007 - 10:58 AM.

  • 0

#2
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
Download and install this: http://www.navizon.c...ds/SdkCerts.cab

then touch settings should install first time

Touch Setings is Great!!

  • 0

#3
petec500

petec500

    Geek (according to wife!)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Camberley
  • Devices:HTC Touch std

Download and install this: http://www.navizon.c...ds/SdkCerts.cab

then touch settings should install first time

Touch Setings is Great!!



Many thanks for your advice, but i tried this and it made no difference. SdkCerts installed ok, but when i then went to install Touch Settings, i get the same error message as before. Do i have to do something with SdkCerts after installing it? I tried cycling the unit's power.

The full error message is:L

Installation was unsuccessful. The program or setting cannot be installed because it does not have sufficient system permissions.

Please help!!

Edited by petec500, 05 November 2007 - 05:45 PM.

  • 0

#4
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser

  • 0

#5
petec500

petec500

    Geek (according to wife!)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Camberley
  • Devices:HTC Touch std

Hmm, try this:

http://spvunlock.rd.francetelecom.com/



Thanks again, but nope! Filled in the details for my phone, got the email through with the link, which i followed, downloaded the .cab file onto my phone and ran it - installed it fine and got the confirmation that my phone was now un-protected or whatever the term used was.

Then i run the Touch Settings .cab file and it still comes up with the same error message.

I really, really want to crack this - i dont like technology getting one up on me!!

Any more suggestions? Would it make any difference running the Touch Settings .cab file on my handset rather than from my storage card perhaps?

  • 0

#6
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
Main memory or Storage card isn't the issue here. This is my last try, if this doesn't work I'm out of ideas ;)

Attached File  Cert_SPCS.zip   25.79KB   109 downloads
don't remember where I got this, but give it a go

Edited by mandt, 06 November 2007 - 01:20 AM.

  • 0

#7
petec500

petec500

    Geek (according to wife!)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Camberley
  • Devices:HTC Touch std

Main memory or Storage card isn't the issue here. This is my last try, if this doesn't work I'm out of ideas ;)

Attached File  Cert_SPCS.zip   25.79KB   109 downloads
don't remember where I got this, but give it a go


I really appreciate your efforts to help me out with this one - that's what makes these forums really work!

However, i downloaded the file you sent me, unzipped it, copied it to my phone using Active Sync, then ran it - installed perfectly, but still hasn't made any difference to me being able to install Touch Settings sadly.

I'll do a bit more digging and experimenting and let you know if i sort it.

Thanks again.

  • 0

#8
petec500

petec500

    Geek (according to wife!)

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Camberley
  • Devices:HTC Touch std
Sorted at last!

Found the original source of the software for Touch Settings and downloaded/installed the manual install version from this site:

Touch Settings downloads

Followed the simple instructions included in the zip file and hey presto - Touch Settings appears in my Programs!

Neat little application - well worth the hassle of getting it to work!

Many thanks again to mandt for helping me.

So, what's next on my wishlist for this fab little device???!!

  • 0

#9
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
Glad you got there in the end ;)

  • 0

#10
Disco Stu

Disco Stu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,184 posts
  • Location:Coventry, UK
  • Interests:techno, Leeds United
  • Devices:HTC Touch Dual / SPV E650
This one looks like it's worth pinning !

  • 0

#11
konatar

konatar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch
had the same problem:( but sorted as pete :( Nice appl, Thanks

  • 0

#12
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
Had to rebuild my Touch recently, the problem seems to be this:

make sure to remove MediaHubMini.exe from \Windows\StartUp, soft-reset, then install the software

  • 0

#13
PeacefulWarrior

PeacefulWarrior

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310, HTC Touch
I can install it but i wont run properly. Cant rename/delete MediaHubMini.exe

  • 0

#14
mandt

mandt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,309 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes UK
  • Devices:Diamond, Kaiser
The default file explorer probably won't let you,

I would recommend Resco Explorer, you can get a trial but I would seriously advocate purchasing it as it is pretty much a must have app IMO

  • 0

#15
pixelbite888

pixelbite888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Great forum!
I am also having trouble installing Touch Settings. I have tried everything suggested, with no success. The reason might be because im using a VX 6900 (Verizon HTC Touch). Any ideas? Installation goes well, but when starting up I get this message:
"This Beta has expired - please download a new copy from www.fattitude.com" . Thats what I get using the latest install from thier site :D .

  • 0

#16
rodg98133

rodg98133

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

Great forum!
I am also having trouble installing Touch Settings. I have tried everything suggested, with no success. The reason might be because im using a VX 6900 (Verizon HTC Touch). Any ideas? Installation goes well, but when starting up I get this message:
"This Beta has expired - please download a new copy from www.fattitude.com" . Thats what I get using the latest install from thier site :D .


This is the same message i get?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users