Jump to content


Photo

Samsung Blackjack II GPS... ACTIVATED!

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
371 replies to this topic

#41
cnynrpr

cnynrpr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h
Just an update, it's been about 6 or 7 hours since I installed on my Q9h and I'm seeing some major battery drainage. I tested it earlier today for a few minutes and put the phone down and haven't used it/charged it since. I checked just now and my battery level is 1/3 full. Normally it would be 2/3 full or more.

  • 0

#42
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
Paul, Thanks for the fix it’s greatly appreciated.

Can you document what you did? Did you set the com port to com4 for was that a default? Is there a registry value to change the com port?

I installed the app and tried it with Google Maps set to com4 and baud set at blank and also set at 19200 and neither worked. When I set it to ‘Set by Windows (Via Start -> Setttings)’ it worked perfectly.

For those debugging with Google Maps I found that if its set for the wrong com port or settings are wrong you will see the message ‘8KB Initializing GPS’ for a long time then a screen will tell you it can not connect. If it does find the com port you will get the message ‘8KB Seeking GPS Satellites (0)’.

The (0) is how many satellites it has locked. You need at least three for a lock (3). If you see this message things are working just wait, it should lock fast.

I could not get Microsoft Pocket Streets to find the GPS. It does not let you set the com port. I think it looks through all of them for a GPS. Has anyone been able to get it to work with Pocket Streets?

Thanks for the help,

SeanH

  • 0

#43
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
Ok. Update. Mine still doesn't work

I try GMAPS. If I set to COM4 - 19200 - it can't initialize GPS and times out. If I set to Automatic (Windows->Start) it initializes GPS but does not lock in any Satelites and times out after a while of searching.

I try WinLive. If I set it to COM4 it searches and searches and then times out. If I set it to Intermediate driver it cannot initialize gPS.

WTH? LOL

ANyhow - here's a PASTE of teh CAB file


"



Can someone with a BJII who has theirs working post a copy of theirs to compare? Maybe the problem lies in this somewhere. Thanks.

Also why was COM port 4 chose for the BJII? If 5 seems to work for the Q? Is there a reason. What other ports could it be set to -or what other ports might work?

Edited by Jnowak1981, 26 November 2007 - 03:07 AM.

  • 0

#44
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

I try GMAPS. If I set to COM4 - 19200 - it can't initialize GPS and times out. If I set to Automatic (Windows->Start) it initializes GPS but does not lock in any Satelites and times out after a while of searching.

Try it outside in open air. If it’s searching for satellites it’s probably configured correctly. No matter how good a GPS is today, they still not work in the basement of a steal building.

SeanH

  • 0

#45
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2

Try it outside in open air. If it’s searching for satellites it’s probably configured correctly. No matter how good a GPS is today, they still not work in the basement of a steal building.

SeanH



;)

I've tried it everywhere. Inside my house, outiside of my house, on the roof of my house, at my gf's place 30 miles from my house, outside there, today in another state (lol - I had to go to St. Louis). Nada - doesn't work anywhere.

  • 0

#46
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
A QUESTION FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS THIS WORKING:

Which GPS Apps have you been able to get working other than GoogleMaps and WIndows Live Search???

WORKING:
CamerAware
GPSTest (Free GPS Testing App available on Smartphone.net)

NOT WORKING:
Mapopolis
Efficasoft GPS Tools

  • 0
-Nick

#47
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
so i tested mine with GPS TEST from smartphone.net

scanning com 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 "gps starting up" and it just sat there for a good while until i exited the app after 10 mins or so

  • 0

#48
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Another App NOT WORKING:
Vito Smart Navigator


SIDE NOTE:
The registry was not fully unlocked after I ran the cab. I could not edit the registry until I ran the SDA Unlocker.

  • 0
-Nick

#49
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2

Another App NOT WORKING:
Vito Smart Navigator
SIDE NOTE:
The registry was not fully unlocked after I ran the cab. I could not edit the registry until I ran the SDA Unlocker.


sda_application unlock? thats what i used on my phone. but im not sure it fully unlocked it. are there newer versions of the sda unlock app?

  • 0

#50
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Argh, let me dive in and set a few things straight.

- we tested this CAB on a freshly hard reset Blackjack II (encece's), and it worked
- there's no point posting the settings from the CAB, all the links above are built from the same CAB, and it won't change between downloads
- the policy changes are an added bonus and are in no way related to the GPS functionality
- the COM4 settings is because that's what seemed to work on the BJII, i'm going to put up a Q9H version (COM5) shortly
- the GPS is only using power when something is connected to it, that's the way it's designed to work

;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#51
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
Well I hard reset my phone and re-installed GPS TEST and the GPS Fix Cab.

GPS Test scans for GPS. Finds it on COM 4 and then it says "Starting Gps". Then nothing happens. I left it on last night and looked at it 2 hours later. STill saying "Starting GPS"

IT looks like it finds it but can initialize it.

Any thoughts?

  • 0

#52
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
Maybe off topic but I noticed something weird.

When I run the GPS Fix Cab it puts Security Policy 1005 at 40

When I then run SDA App Unlock it puts it at 16.

Doesn't 16 mean locked? WHy would SDA App Unlock put it back to 16?

ANyhow can someone chime in with the correct procedures for unlocking? I remember with my BJ1 and WM5 I ran Security COnfirmation Manager and had to install a Secpolicies.cab file to unlock..

Does the same need to be done here? ANyone know? SDA App unlock ssems to not be working right.

Also cans omeone who has their BJ2 app unlocked finally post all the values for security policies that they see on their phone?

Thanks.

  • 0

#53
dorgan

dorgan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack II
I have installed this both via the PC setup and directly on the phone, and it still does not seems to work. In google maps if i set options->My Location Settings: Set Manually COM4: 19200 and i still get "GPS Connection Error" "Your GPS receiver does not appear to be responding..." Any help with this would be appreciated.

  • 0

#54
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
I went as far as adding the stupid $9.99/m TeleNav service.

Guess what?

TeleNav can't get a GPS signal.

This is ridiculous. I'm in Chicago, so I know there is no issue with towers from AT&T (if assisted Gps)

I really don't know what the issue is.

Time to hard reset and go to AT&T to exchange the phone. Maybe soe of our phones are faulty.

I can't think of any other reasons why some have it up and running and some don't.

  • 0

#55
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
Set it to ‘Set by Windows (Via Start -> Setttings)’

It should show ‘8KB Seeking GPS Satellites (0)’

If it does wait. The (0) is how many satellites it has locked. You need at least three for a lock (3). If you see this message things are working just wait, it should lock fast.

SeanH

  • 0

#56
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Exactly. Google Maps and WLS can use the GPS Intermediary Driver (aka 'Set by Windows') out of the box.

COM4 should still work tho!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#57
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
Ok People. Some of you might like this some of you might not.

I'm 99% sure that it is in fact the device (some of them) that is the culprit.

I went to a local ATT store here by my work. Exchanged for a brand new one.

TeleNav now works. Map moves as I drive, etc. (This did not work for me on the previosu device at all - it couldn't find a GPS signal...)

Nothing worked for me on the previous device. TeleNav, Gmaps, Windows Live, GPS Test

w/ an wo/ the Modaco cab none of the above worked for me with the preoiosu BJII

Will try GMAPS later on when I get home.

Hope this helps.

  • 0

#58
Jnowak1981

Jnowak1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 1, Blackjack 2
Update. Couldn't wait until I got home.

GMAPS works. No hack. Located me in 5 seconds.

Windows live works. No hack. Took about 30 seconds. Now it takes 5 seconds as well.

GO EXCHANGE YOUR PHONES!!!!

There is only one way to look at this. My other phone was faulty. I've hard reset it 5 times or so. reinstalled GMPAS, W live, GPS TEST and other apps. Nothing worked.

Now that I got a new phone - everything works.

I do have the TELENAV 9.99/ m plan and am gonna keep it until someone tells me that they got a new device and all works without it.

I also had it ony old device and TeleNav nor any others worked. Had to be the phone itself.

  • 0

#59
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
I found it interesting that it worked with out the hack so I removed the hack and mine worked also.

I could never get it to work with com4: Google Maps times out trying to initialize the GPS. I wonder if this is why Pocket Streets will not find the GPS.

One thing different on my BJ II is I ran SN App Unlock before I installed any apps. With the BJ 1 you had to do this to install some apps and modify the registry. I wonder if there is a conflict with this app that does an app unlock, and SN App Unlock.

SeanH

  • 0

#60
solo118

solo118

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack (i607)
What other options do we have?
I refuse to believe that some BJII's work and some dont.

How can we even tell if the "gps activator" is installed correctly on the phone?

I have installed it but I dont even know if it really is installed because the gps still wont pick up a signal. On gmaps I have com 4 and I tried 19200 baud as per some posts. On Windows live I have intermediate driver selected, What am I doing wrong here? I know it wont work indoors so I try in my car and I get NOTHING!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users