Jump to content


Photo

Anybody who updates 614C from 1.00.03 to 1.01.00 successfully?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Anybody who updates 614C from 1.00.03 to 1.01.00 successfully,and any improvement?

I think the most problem of 614C is the battery(it is hot,it's life is shot), I hope to know whether rom 1.01.00 is improved?

HOPING THE ANSWER :D

  • 0

#2
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
update site:

http://h20000.www2.h...p;swEnvOID=4014

Anybody who updates 614C from 1.00.03 to 1.01.00 successfully,and any improvement?

I think the most problem of 614C is the battery(it is hot,it's life is shot), I hope to know whether rom 1.01.00 is improved?

HOPING THE ANSWER :D


  • 0

#3
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Update successfully!!!!!!!! :D

POWER SAVED!


update site:

http://h20000.www2.h...p;swEnvOID=4014


  • 0

#4
ral6387

ral6387

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:ITALIA
  • Interests:HI-TEACH / MOTO-SCOOTER / BENESSERE /
  • Devices:Ipaq 614c Business Navigator

Update successfully!!!!!!!! :D

POWER SAVED!

update successfully!!!!!!!!

but as you have done??? they are days that I try without any risult there.
I have contacted the assistance HP and they have told them me that they know of the problem.

tell me, tell me, tell me.............................. I am curious.

  • 0

#5
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Two important key:

1、choose advanced usb connetion on your phone;

2、when happening connection prolbem on your pc,troubleshooting and wait;

Then everything is OK. :D


update successfully!!!!!!!!

but as you have done??? they are days that I try without any risult there.
I have contacted the assistance HP and they have told them me that they know of the problem.

tell me, tell me, tell me.............................. I am curious.


  • 0

#6
ral6387

ral6387

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:ITALIA
  • Interests:HI-TEACH / MOTO-SCOOTER / BENESSERE /
  • Devices:Ipaq 614c Business Navigator

Two important key:

1、choose advanced usb connetion on your phone;

2、when happening connection prolbem on your pc,troubleshooting and wait;

Then everything is OK. :(


again tried and continuous not to work.

selected on the ppc advanced usb connection, and the result is a beautiful error 402 " impossible to communicate with the device " :D

I have detached all, firewall, anti spam, anti spyware, antivirus but nothing to be done.

I would not like that it was an alone problem of the version in Italian.

  • 0

#7
hetwin

hetwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi,
I have done the update, but I'm not sure if it was really done.
If I look to the HP Asset Viewer, in the tab Version, this is what I have:

Product Revision Level: 1.0
ROM Date: Jan292008
ROM Revision: MP-1.00.01
OS Version: 6
Bootloader Version: MP-1.01.00
XIP Version: 1.0.0.0

Please can someone who has made this update, confirm that has the same info, or it is different from what I have.

Thanks.

  • 0

#8
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Mine is UK Version.

Try more...Good Luck ,friend!

again tried and continuous not to work.

selected on the ppc advanced usb connection, and the result is a beautiful error 402 " impossible to communicate with the device " :D

I have detached all, firewall, anti spam, anti spyware, antivirus but nothing to be done.

I would not like that it was an alone problem of the version in Italian.


  • 0

#9
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Congratulations!!!

Your bootloader version has updated to MP-1.01.00. :D

Hi,
I have done the update, but I'm not sure if it was really done.
If I look to the HP Asset Viewer, in the tab Version, this is what I have:

Product Revision Level: 1.0
ROM Date: Jan292008
ROM Revision: MP-1.00.01
OS Version: 6
Bootloader Version: MP-1.01.00
XIP Version: 1.0.0.0

Please can someone who has made this update, confirm that has the same info, or it is different from what I have.

Thanks.


  • 0

#10
Leon_Citron

Leon_Citron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Is it possible for someone to DUMP a complete ROM from 614C, I mean not only OS file (flash.dio) but also the rest of files (Radio etc etc) ?

Thanks in adavance !

And also if possible a French ROM....

Thanks !

  • 0

#11
ral6387

ral6387

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:ITALIA
  • Interests:HI-TEACH / MOTO-SCOOTER / BENESSERE /
  • Devices:Ipaq 614c Business Navigator

Congratulations!!!

Your bootloader version has updated to MP-1.01.00. :D


the relise of boot loader is 1.01.00, but the Rom apparently not been updated, relise of Rom is in January 2008, while that is published in April 2008.

I insist on my idea that something is not working

  • 0

#12
Danto

Danto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c
I have successfully updated the bootstrap to 1.01 using the files from HP site, but now I don't have anymore the 3G/HSDPA option in Data connection. It has only the GPRS option.
I have mnissed something?

Thank you.

  • 0

#13
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
It is not the rom update,but the bootloader update.

I have found some changes in battary control after updating.

the relise of boot loader is 1.01.00, but the Rom apparently not been updated, relise of Rom is in January 2008, while that is published in April 2008.

I insist on my idea that something is not working


  • 0

#14
laszlo_zhou

laszlo_zhou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I think it doesn't matter with the update.

You can set in "phone settings"-"network".

Try and good luck.

I have successfully updated the bootstrap to 1.01 using the files from HP site, but now I don't have anymore the 3G/HSDPA option in Data connection. It has only the GPRS option.
I have mnissed something?

Thank you.


  • 0

#15
Danto

Danto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

I think it doesn't matter with the update.

You can set in "phone settings"-"network".

Try and good luck.



The problem is that I cannot see any 3G network now, even if they are 3 available.
Very strange....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users