Jump to content


Photo

Touch Diamond provisioning database fix (adds T-Mobile connection data)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
You may have noticed, if you have a T-Mo SIM in your Diamond, that when you see the connection wizard, it only gives you the option of Virgin and not T-Mo. DUH!

Well, here's a fix. Install the CAB, reboot when prompted, job done! :D

P

Attached Files


  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Cobant

Cobant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Touch Diamond
Excellent! Just what I was looking for.. works a treat.

Thanks!

You may have noticed, if you have a T-Mo SIM in your Diamond, that when you see the connection wizard, it only gives you the option of Virgin and not T-Mo. DUH!

Well, here's a fix. Install the CAB, reboot when prompted, job done! :D

P


  • 0

#3
robdolby

robdolby

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, England
Thanks Paul, T-Mobile tech support haven't heard of the HTC Diamond (yet) and for some reason sending the settings via text message isn't working either (getting the first message with PIN, the actual message isn't coming through...).

Nice phone...

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
HTH!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
Sergeant Pluck

Sergeant Pluck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond on T Mobile

HTH!

P


Many many thanks for that, Paul :D

  • 0

#6
alanjp3

alanjp3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc diamond
Many thanks from me as well

  • 0

#7
ghrm

ghrm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hello,

Have just received my Diamond morning, iam on t-mobile, have downloaded the file and installed it but still don't seem to be able to connect - any ideas?

  • 0

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Have you run 'Connection Wizard' from Start -> Settings -> Connections?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
ghrm

ghrm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks works fine now.

  • 0

#10
mouradgueye

mouradgueye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Hello,

I am facing the same issue and have download the file.
How can I install the CAB they are only 3 files on it:
- First file (Set up) is an XML file and nothing happens when I double-click on it, is just open by Opera.
- when I double click on the 2 files left, it keeps on telling me that "there is no application associated to the file and that I should open the file first"

Can anyone please shed any light on this issue?

Cheers,
MG

You may have noticed, if you have a T-Mo SIM in your Diamond, that when you see the connection wizard, it only gives you the option of Virgin and not T-Mo. DUH!

Well, here's a fix. Install the CAB, reboot when prompted, job done! :D

P


  • 0

#11
mouradgueye

mouradgueye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Hi

I have found the solution.
In fact, I was making a mistake :I was first extracting the file .rar befor tranfering it to my mobile phone HTC.
I should just transfer the file that I have downloaded
and double-click on it
It works fine now

Thanks very much indeed

Cheers
MG,

Hello,

I am facing the same issue and have download the file.
How can I install the CAB they are only 3 files on it:
- First file (Set up) is an XML file and nothing happens when I double-click on it, is just open by Opera.
- when I double click on the 2 files left, it keeps on telling me that "there is no application associated to the file and that I should open the file first"

Can anyone please shed any light on this issue?

Cheers,
MG


  • 0

#12
siklworm

siklworm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
great thank you for this.

but when i go into the today screen settings and tick things to be displayed it does not store them and does not display them on the home screen.

any help appreciated

Edited by siklworm, 14 July 2008 - 06:24 PM.

  • 0

#13
~Rob

~Rob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Devices:M3100
Flick your finger from top to bottom. It confused the hell out of me first time it happened

  • 0

#14
braintrainer

braintrainer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond

You may have noticed, if you have a T-Mo SIM in your Diamond, that when you see the connection wizard, it only gives you the option of Virgin and not T-Mo. DUH!

Well, here's a fix. Install the CAB, reboot when prompted, job done! :D

P

Thank you also! :D

  • 0

#15
AntzDj

AntzDj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:htc touch diamond
Hi, I got my diamond today and have no t-mobile internet. I downloaded the file onto my phone, clicked on it in file manager on the diamond, and it all installed etc. Had to restart device and go through connection wizzard on the phone. All looks ok, settings etc, but will not connect to internet at all! I cant get it to connect via wi fi also! Any ideas? :D

  • 0

#16
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
backup all your data, (if you have any as its new) and hard reset and try again.

Might just be a glitch or something.

Also I think the latest ROM from HTC gives you the provisioning wizard now. I might be wrong on that but it might be worth checking out over at HTC.com

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#17
chriscc01

chriscc01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:diamond - Tmobile
Hi All,

I have an issue and i cant figure out what to do:

Diamond / Vario 4 - T-mobile

I have installed dutty latest rom 1.4 after doing a hard spl

i can connect to the internet via my browser but no other way - ie through messages / messenger etc

i have installed the cab and it has rebooted my device but no joy.. i have rang T-mo and all they gave me were:

APN: general.t-mobile.uk
Password: one2one


any ideas anyone?

  • 0

#18
Shizuma

Shizuma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I've been trying to figure this out since I had it, the first thing I thought was that it was my contract being only web&walk standard which allows only http:// before I did anything I couldnt get on https://

Now I have been upgraded to web&walk+ i still cant get on anything but http://

No
Https://
Ftp://
Live Messenger

etc etc etc.

Still trying to sort it, if anyone has any ideas what it could be please let us know, does the proxy ip matter, and what can people see under the advanced settings the ones that have it working?

I've tried everything I can think of including reseting, and I have been through all the technical suport T-Mobile seem to offer.

Edited by Shizuma, 05 August 2008 - 02:16 PM.

  • 0

#19
AntzDj

AntzDj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:htc touch diamond
Does anyone know how to get the screen to light up when you get a text! I used to be able to do this with my touch plus, but not on the diamond, the option is faded so i cant tick the box!

  • 0

#20
tmohammad

tmohammad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
I have an MDA C4 on T-Mobile UK.

Whan I go into the browser and type in a https address (ie secure web page) opera closes down. Anyone else having this problem?

I go onto ebay OK then it dies when I try to login to my account.

Any views or fixes will be much appreciated.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users