Jump to content


Photo

T-Mobile introduce HSUPA 1.4mbs Upload Speeds!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
Mark

Mark

    Enthusiast

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:Devon
  • Devices:Nexus One, LG 2X, Mozart 7
  • Twitter:@markrandall
As of today (1st July) T mobile are introducing HSUPA (High Speed Uplink Packet Access)

This means that the upload speed is now 1.4mbs (up to) which combined with HSDPA should provide speeds of up to 7.2mbs downstream and 1.4mbs upstream.

According to the ISPreview article this will be rolled out to Greater London first with most major cities to follow by the end of the year.

The full article can be found here: http://www.ispreview...ZAiCUBmKyk.html

  • 0

#2
deanparkr

deanparkr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
is HSUPA compatible with HSDPA phones?

For example if HSUPA was enabled on an HSDPA phone would there be any increase in upload speeds?

Is T-Mobile the first to introduce this? T-Mobile always seem the be the first to introduce new technologies! Good on them!

  • 0

#3
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
HSUPA is not the same as HSDPA - ie a phone that is HSDPA enabled is not automatically HSUPA enabled - you will need a phone that supports HSUPA - they are rare but as with HSDPA will become more common.


or so I believe....

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#4
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

As of today (1st July) T mobile are introducing HSUPA (High Speed Uplink Packet Access)

This means that the upload speed is now 1.4mbs (up to) which combined with HSDPA should provide speeds of up to 7.2mbs downstream and 1.4mbs upstream.

According to the ISPreview article this will be rolled out to Greater London first with most major cities to follow by the end of the year.

The full article can be found here: http://www.ispreview...ZAiCUBmKyk.html


Anyone got connected to HSUPA yet? Is there a setting you have to enable on your HTC Touch Diamond (which supports HSUPA), or do you need to get T-Mobile to do something, or is there something else that you need to do?

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
No idea! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
If this is the case then I think this is going to become my new isp! That upload rate is 3x faster than virgin cable!

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#7
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

No idea! :D

P



Hmmm. Perhaps we should start a pole, to see if anyone has got a HSUPA connection or not (by checking 'connectivity', mine says "T-Mobile Internet (HSDPA)".

Also, what's the point of launching it, if no-one knows how or if they are using it?

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#8
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil

Also, what's the point of launching it, if no-one knows how or if they are using it?


Isn't that half the fun?

:D

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hmmm. Perhaps we should start a pole, to see if anyone has got a HSUPA connection or not (by checking 'connectivity', mine says "T-Mobile Internet (HSDPA)".

Also, what's the point of launching it, if no-one knows how or if they are using it?

How do you start a pole? :D

Incidentally, on the Diamond, I think HSUPA is disabled by default!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
Mark

Mark

    Enthusiast

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:Devon
  • Devices:Nexus One, LG 2X, Mozart 7
  • Twitter:@markrandall
I presume it is only available within Greater London at this stage... Anyone tried contacting them about it?

  • 0

#11
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

Hmmm. Perhaps we should start a pole, to see if anyone has got a HSUPA connection or not (by checking 'connectivity', mine says "T-Mobile Internet (HSDPA)".

Also, what's the point of launching it, if no-one knows how or if they are using it?



Found it myself. In registry go to:

HKLM\Software\HTC\AdvancedNetwork and change the key "SupportHSUPA" from 0 to 1.

Then go to Settings > Connections > Advanced network. You will see that this has changed from a simple tick box, to a full drop down. In the drop down, set to "Enable HSDPA/HSUPA".

Havent actually connected to any HSUPA yet here in Birmingham UK, but here is hoping that others will! Let me know!

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#12
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
I told you half the fun i finding out for yourself :D

Good find!

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#13
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

I told you half the fun i finding out for yourself :D

Good find!



Trying to do a before and after test using Mobile Speed Test (DSLReports) to see if there is any difference, but am having trouble with their site...typical :-)

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#14
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
I'm assuming "Advanced network" in Settings -> Connection is something new for the Diamond? My phone is WM6.1 and I do not have it.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#15
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

I'm assuming "Advanced network" in Settings -> Connection is something new for the Diamond? My phone is WM6.1 and I do not have it.



I believe so. I don't remember it on my Kaiser (TyTN II).

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#16
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
It's not on the Athena running WM6.1 nor is the registry setting - looks like it is Diamond specific.

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#17
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

It's not on the Athena running WM6.1 nor is the registry setting - looks like it is Diamond specific.



I would think that at the moment as the Diamond is the only phone with HSUPA capabilities, that it probably is specific to this device.

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#18
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton

I would think that at the moment as the Diamond is the only phone with HSUPA capabilities, that it probably is specific to this device.


The spec sheet for MDA Vario III states HSUPA is supported for this phone... so not sure why it doesn't exists in the registry.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#19
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
Not sure where you got those specs Tony but AFAIK the Kaiser doesn't have HSUPA so probably an error in the specs for the Vario III

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#20
Mark

Mark

    Enthusiast

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:Devon
  • Devices:Nexus One, LG 2X, Mozart 7
  • Twitter:@markrandall
I can't get an answer from o2 but their website states upload speeds of upto 2mb...

Just got my diamond but I very rarely get 3g coverage anyway to try it...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users