Jump to content


Photo

GBACE working!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
gopherfuzz

gopherfuzz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Aha! GBACE working finally! Here's GBACE.rar with fixed config... Must have app unlocked your Smartphone... GBACE is GBA emu for Windows CE.... And It works! Tgetfile.dll still needed... I will post it and the appunlock for those of you that need it. :D


All credit for GBACE goes to masterall... Thanks buddy! :D

Attached Files


Edited by gopherfuzz, 26 August 2008 - 12:20 AM.

  • 0

#2
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
ill try it soon.

what have you modified in the config to get it working? how wasn't it working before?

good job!

  • 0
my signature is too long

#3
Eliminator

Eliminator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HP rw6815
That emulator is Cool :D

  • 0

#4
twolf

twolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:null
I think he means its working on the smartphones now...

It still doesnt go landscape on mine...
:S

Edited by twolf, 26 August 2008 - 05:20 PM.

  • 0
My Website: http://TWolf.sytes.net
--------------------------------------------------------------
Novo fórum português de PPC: http://www.ppctuga.com

#5
Pyethagoras

Pyethagoras

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:BlackJack
Hi, I have a Blackjack running WM6 and I got the GBACE to run. Problem is, when I tried to load a rom, it shows a black screen for a second, then shuts the app down. I tried 16mb, 8 mb, and 4 mb games, but still no dice. Anyone have this happen before? Any help is appreciated.

  • 0

#6
Corlu

Corlu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
i didnt could load the rom because didnt appear on list. Any tips for do this? i had installed Tgetfile.dll

Edited by Corlu, 18 September 2008 - 01:38 AM.

  • 0

#7
sadistik63

sadistik63

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i617 (Blackjack II)

Hi, I have a Blackjack running WM6 and I got the GBACE to run. Problem is, when I tried to load a rom, it shows a black screen for a second, then shuts the app down. I tried 16mb, 8 mb, and 4 mb games, but still no dice. Anyone have this happen before? Any help is appreciated.


Same as above.

  • 0

#8
umk

umk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HP IPAQ 512

Hi, I have a Blackjack running WM6 and I got the GBACE to run. Problem is, when I tried to load a rom, it shows a black screen for a second, then shuts the app down. I tried 16mb, 8 mb, and 4 mb games, but still no dice. Anyone have this happen before? Any help is appreciated.



I got the same thing... but my device is an HP IPAQ 512. I guess it means its not compatible. ;)

  • 0

#9
qlawy

qlawy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:i600

Hi, I have a Blackjack running WM6 and I got the GBACE to run. Problem is, when I tried to load a rom, it shows a black screen for a second, then shuts the app down. I tried 16mb, 8 mb, and 4 mb games, but still no dice. Anyone have this happen before? Any help is appreciated.


Same here. I've got Samsung i600 with WM6.

  • 0

#10
EdmundAshdown

EdmundAshdown

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:htc libra 100/verizon smt5800

Same here. I've got Samsung i600 with WM6.


I have an HTC smt5800 (Verizon) and I get the same issue. As soon as I load up a rom (various sizes and games) it goes black and the app closes. I am then returned to my file manager from where i launched GBACE.

  • 0

#11
ArmyRanger213

ArmyRanger213

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tmobile shadow
hey mine loads up and everything after i press start of the home screen of pokemon it says the 1m sub circuit board is not installed.

  • 0

#12
fookie

fookie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Any solutions? i got the same problem with loading a rom.
i load a rom > screen goes black > Gba closes > back to file manager

  • 0

#13
xmotoxQ

xmotoxQ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Aha! GBACE working finally! Here's GBACE.rar with fixed config... Must have app unlocked your Smartphone... GBACE is GBA emu for Windows CE.... And It works! Tgetfile.dll still needed... I will post it and the appunlock for those of you that need it. :excl:


All credit for GBACE goes to masterall... Thanks buddy! :excl:



so what do u do with the files to get it to work on your ohone?

  • 0

#14
lcdeaglefan

lcdeaglefan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
im trying to get gbace to work as well. I have used a previous app unlock, and installed tgetfile.dll. I can enter the "Load Rom" screen, but when i load any rom, the screen goes black for a second then exits gbace. Has anyone got this to work? BTW i have a Blackjack running WM6. gnuboy is working fine, but I would like to get GBACE to work. Thanks for the help

Edited by lcdeaglefan, 11 July 2009 - 09:39 PM.

  • 0

#15
Rouse

Rouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack II
Ive gotten to work on the Blackjack II, you have to rotate the screen for it to work, but theres some problems, it does this:
http://img197.images.../sshot000r.png/
its really annoying and you cant exit out unless you press random buttons for a while, which I had to do just to take the pic, you also cant save/load states. So its possible to run GBA games; someone just need to build a better program.

  • 0

#16
lcdeaglefan

lcdeaglefan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
ok i got it to work, i guess u need wm6.1 so that u can rotate the screen. and you can save and load games. u just need to press the go back button (the one next to the right soft key then go to file save. then u can resume or exit that game.

  • 0

#17
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia
Mine too. i have same problem on my samsung valencia.

  • 0

#18
cabito

cabito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Aha! GBACE working finally! Here's GBACE.rar with fixed config... Must have app unlocked your Smartphone... GBACE is GBA emu for Windows CE.... And It works! Tgetfile.dll still needed... I will post it and the appunlock for those of you that need it. ;)
All credit for GBACE goes to masterall... Thanks buddy! :D



man i have a samsung sgh-i637 its like the black jack but i have the same problem when i load a rom the screen put black and then its closed what you do for the emulator run it or something

  • 0

#19
junlumihay

junlumihay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:HP iPAQ 512

I got the same thing... but my device is an HP IPAQ 512. I guess it means its not compatible. :lol:



i have also HP iPAQ 512 and upgraded the version to WM6, it works on mine

  • 0

#20
junlumihay

junlumihay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:HP iPAQ 512

i have also HP iPAQ 512 and upgraded the version to WM6, it works on mine



http://www.4shared.c...oonGBA_240.html

try this GBA for SP, named MoonGBA...faster emulator.. hope it helps!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users