Jump to content


Photo

The OFFICIAL Samsung i900 Omnia DXHH1 update: LEAKED!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
225 replies to this topic

#41
kauka187

kauka187

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:n95

Have you got a MAC address filter on your router? If you you need to add your Omnia's mac address to the allow list. It's on the system screen in settings.


nah i dont have a mac address filter on my router. its too fiddly when there are so many wireless devices in the house. just to add i also get a device.exe error everytime ive reset, flashed my phone. something to do with jaguargspx.dll

  • 0

#42
lentini

lentini

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia
Upgraded my unbranded Orange i900 this afternoon, all went smoothly. Almost cacked myself when the phone took ages to boot after the upgrade :D

Thanks for all the info Paul :angry:


EDIT: Blimey! My first post since joining over 3 years ago after I bought my SPV C500! :D

Edited by lentini, 04 September 2008 - 05:02 PM.

  • 0
Phone: Samsung Omnia i900
ROM: Taril's Custom DXIA5
Interface: Wisbar Advance Desktop v2.1b
Theme: slightly modified iPhone v0.2 by Torx Development

#43
LoveGod

LoveGod

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia

Upgraded my unbranded Orange i900 this afternoon, all went smoothly. Almost cacked myself when the phone took ages to boot after the upgrade :angry:

Thanks for all the info Paul :(


EDIT: Blimey! My first post since joining over 3 years ago after I bought my SPV C500! :D


haha same thing, after a while i began planning how to send my device to korea lol. but after all all went smooth, upgraded from DXHG3 to DXHH1.

My first post here but i just had to thank everybody involved in making this build public.

*Just love the animations :D *

  • 0

#44
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah, it is worth noting the first boot takes AGES!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#45
kaer

kaer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Waiting for battery life status :D

  • 0
Samsung Omnia 16GB HJ1

#46
Octopus1968

Octopus1968

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro
Just flashed my Onmina (German Device) without problems. The DXHH1 firmware is much better than the shipped one (no more problems with the touch screen, smart reader working). I didn't have problems with "incorrect software versions" (and I didn't change the phone to "Singapore"), but as described above, I almost got a heart attack on the first boot - these have been the longest 3 minutes of my life :-)

Regards,
Rudi

  • 0

#47
vijay15

vijay15

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:mpx300
Is the native Sasmung scroller/flo for programs as bad as the leaked HH1 ROM? FTOUCHSL 2.7 didnt wrk at all with the HH1 leaked ROM, any idea what it is like with this one?

Thanks guys,
Still waiting for people much smarter to me to cook a custom ROM devoid of some of the native useless Sasmsung programs (Shozu etc).

Vij

  • 0

#48
chuti98

chuti98

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:i900; HERO
  • Twitter:@Chuti98
Does the rom got chinease keyboard or not (hope not)? I'm about to flash it coz my HH1/HH3 got battery drain issue

  • 0

#49
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
NOT...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#50
MBA140

MBA140

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia SGH i900 8GB
Does anybody know if this new ROM will change the device ID. I use Skyscape products which uses a unique device ID and on a previous ROM upgrade on an HTC Trinity, the device ID changed and I had to ask for new unlock codes. I know TomTom use a similar system too.
Thanks

  • 0

#51
hotmajlik

hotmajlik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Only main memory. re: Singapore fix, unknown, but quite possibly!

P



Hi there, I'm completely new to WM devices, have decided to buy Omnia in Hong Kong. The phone will have following ROM: i908ZHHH1.

Is it possible to flash HKG Omnia ZHHH1 rom with DXHH1 rom?

Is there any advantage of DXHH over ZHHH? Is there a need to flash ZH version wit DX version (do they both have english menus and T9?)

Paul?

Thanx in advance for your response.
H.

Edited by hotmajlik, 05 September 2008 - 07:03 AM.

  • 0

#52
fridgeman

fridgeman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Decided to go for it with this rom, had a mini heart attack when it took till retry 9 to find the port in the middle of the upgrade. But all seems to be running fine here.

  • 0

#53
palmsolo

palmsolo

    Mobile Gadgeteer

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Puyallup, WA, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow
Thanks Paul!

I updated this morning and my camera lock issue is gone!!! I am loving the device again and am loading all my apps right now. Time to go play.

  • 0
-You can check out my writing on ZDNet, http://blogs.zdnet.com/cell-phones

#54
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Camera lock issue?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#55
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
OMG Matt, you have the white one? I'm so jealous! I'm seriously considering ebaying mine just to buy a white one :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#56
Tonimix

Tonimix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2

The update process is simple (but of course, not without danger (hey, I test these things so you don't have to) :D ... if you can't handle the fact your phone could be toasted, get the update done by a service centre! Flash at your own risk!). Simply find a XP machine, install this modem driver (important!), extract and run the update EXE, connect your FULLY CHARGED Omnia and press the reset pin. Hit 'Start' in the application when it becomes available and then sit back and don't touch ANYTHING :D



Can anyone post screen capture step by step of this process?

  • 0

#57
LoveGod

LoveGod

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia

Decided to go for it with this rom, had a mini heart attack when it took till retry 9 to find the port in the middle of the upgrade. But all seems to be running fine here.


haha "mini heart attack" same here, but when i saw it worked i was like trembling :D

@Paul: white version kinda sucks, too gay :D

  • 0

#58
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm comfortable with my sexuality and like white phones :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#59
L.P

L.P

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Devices:LG E-900
Anyone tryed this with a branded Vodafone handset? Fancy taking the plunge myself. Any news if this allows DivX registration?

Edited by L.P, 04 September 2008 - 09:32 PM.

  • 0

#60
jimmyrinse

jimmyrinse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
I tried doin my voda branded one from HH1 to Portugese G5 which got rid of the vodafone branding, Then had to change region to singapore but it messed up when flashing the Unbranded HH1 back, it said it had completed ok but the phone wont switch on. Good job there swapping it for a new 1 tomorrow :D. I find the signal rubbish though so if the updates dont fix the problem then im sending it back and ill wait for the N96

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users