Jump to content


Photo

Flashing ROM - "Incorrect software version!" tutorial

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
339 replies to this topic

#321
badboy24

badboy24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
  • Twitter:@viti24
its working!!! at last... long battery hours!!!! yahoooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!! tnx to the original uploader... meaning last year.. and to those who made time to reply to my questions!!! guys, it works!!! :)

  • 0

#322
Pako777

Pako777

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:i900 - the best :)
For all testing the given problem - more simple decision has appeared. In new version EXEcutor_2.2 the option of change of the current pda_version is added, owing to that the decision of problem "Incorect Software Version" is much simplified.
Full details it is readable in txt_file



  • 0

#323
Nicklashidegard

Nicklashidegard

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 864 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

For all testing the given problem - more simple decision has appeared. In new versionEXEcutor_2.2the option of change of the current pda_versionis added, owing to that the decision of problem "Incorect Software Version"is much simplified.
Full details it is readable in txt_file


Wow, nice touch!!!

  • 0
My latest (totally unsupported) roms: 21911 Neo (6.5) - 21057 (6.1)
Both fairly lite roms, don't ask what's included, just try them (at your own risk) ;). These are the roms i use on a day to day basis and they are VERY reliable

Now also on omniarom.com with my own kitchen.

#324
D-OCHO

D-OCHO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:i900
Hello and good day,
I have a few questions for now. :)
I want to change my Omnia to a Dutch (XKHJ3) version from an JPHI5 version.

Am I correct if I say there are only two "i900XK strings" in the update.exe file?
And the second one from the bottom, or the first one from the top I have to change in i900JP?

Next question:

I have to change, with a regeditor, my "JPHI5 string" to something like XKHH3 (So lower than XKHJ3) in my Omnia?

  • 0

#325
djomla82

djomla82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:i900

Phone nave no network, it react only on volume buttons on the side of the phone.therefore
i could not gain activesync to flash it again.
Start shortcut is visible but does not react too.
i have the phone for just 2 days
can samsung service fix this problem?
if you have solution please help,i am desperate

i pay it nice money [350 euros] and i live in serbia,where that amount of money is a lot.
you can see that i am desperate.

thanks to everyone who try to help me











hello , i got the same problem with u here . so how to do ? hope all of here can help

dude, take the phone to service and they will flash it cheaply.it's no bother

  • 0

#326
qsseremban

qsseremban

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

dude, take the phone to service and they will flash it cheaply.it's no bother



this the only stupip answer i can get in this forum ??

  • 0

#327
xtralarge26

xtralarge26

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 16gb
qsseremban, you asked a question and you got a reply.
since your activesync isn't working there's nothing else you can do other than take it back.

  • 0

#328
Márcio Soares

Márcio Soares

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Omnia I900
Hello friends. I have a big problem. I have currently on my omnia i900 a cooked rom windows mobile 6.5, and I want to change to an official rom 6.1. I am in Portugal and I want to put the rom XCHJ2. The cooked rom is DXIF1. As much as I try I can't go back to official always gives me the error incorrect software version, someone can help me, a tutorial was very welcome. A how to will be great, "from DXIF1 to XCHJ2"

My cooked rom is from sector & khuanchai 20 September 2009 - Omnia ROM base DXIF1 build 23053 UltraLite with BT-audio fix
- WM 6.5 build 23053
- Omnia OEM DXIF1
- UltraLite ROM

My phone details:

PDA I900DXIF1/DXIF1
PHNE I900 DXIA2

Edited by Márcio Soares, 02 November 2009 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0

#329
aleksw

aleksw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:I900 omnia
Hallo everybody!!! Please help me??? I don`t understand how to change my version to DXHJ1.


My version:

PDA: i900XXIIB3/XIIB3
Phone: i900XXIB2
Contents: i900XXIIb3

  • 0

#330
LCzapla01

LCzapla01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900
AHHHH nothing is working for me, I have downloaded loads of files and still no luck.... PLEASE help me

My Samsung is running in French, I dont know french, the version number is PDA: i900XHHH6/XHHH4
TELEPHONE: i900XXHH9

Can someone help me, I want to make it so its in English, im desperate to get this phone working.

Please e-mail me with step by step and the links to or files I need, I would be very grateful if someone could help me

  • 0

#331
ANWER SHAHZAD

ANWER SHAHZAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA I900
HELP ME PLZ I HAVE OMNIA I900 HOW I CAN UPDATE PLZ TEL ME HOW ITS POSIBLE WHERE I TAKE.MY


PHONE: PDA :I900JPIA3/JPIA3
PHONES:900JVHK2

  • 0

#332
xoosp

xoosp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
can some one give me some support.

Im trying te reflash from shokka v23 to original dutch firmware. Changed the version in register to xkhh3 , hexedit the update exe. but no luck. what am i doing wrong

pda: i900DXID1
phone I900XXHI4

  • 0

#333
GoPlay

GoPlay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia sgh-i900
I have
PDA: i900DXHH1/DXHH1
Phone: i900USTII

and my battery last for 1 day 2day on minimum!
How can I, and what to do, to have a longer battery time! and can i have version XDHH1 ( for croatian ) but to have an windows update becouse he always tell me that there is no need for update or there is no new update awailable.

I am a NooB

TNX

  • 0

#334
bestmodel03

bestmodel03

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Hi need help

pda: i900DXlD1/DXID1
phone :i900XXHH9

i bought this mobile in germany last year and updatet to Anzo Romárium version 23088 ClassicTitanium+M2D
its now in english language
i want to change to nordic(scandinavian) language
tell me how to do it?

what about the update phone part? do i need to do update it and where can i find official update?
how about to update pda version?

Edited by bestmodel03, 21 November 2009 - 05:44 PM.

  • 0

#335
Fatboy33

Fatboy33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:i900
I have 2 Omnia´s, 2 different results to the location change:

Omnia 1: 16gig, version MSHJ1 - *#1546792*#takes me to the Administration screen where I can change the location. I am happy with MSHJ1 so will leave that alone
Omnia 2: 8gig from T-Mobile, version BOHH5 *#1546792*# does nothing. I want rid of BOHH5 on this one. Flashing my unbranded Omnia was straightforward.

Does anybody know of any ROMS which will work from BOHH5 without changing location to Singapore?

  • 0

#336
Lebanese

Lebanese

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:OMnia
Hi I have omnia version: i900XGIC3/AOIC2 (its O2)
it is in german i am trying to change it to english....
When i do *#1546792*# i can see only Default, Germany, UK prepaid, UK postpaid and Czecho
I dont know which one i pick and which ROm i download so that i flash it!
Please tell me which one country i put and which rom i download!and what i need to do after that to make sure i have english and i dont want to face invalid version while updating

Thanks

  • 0

#337
sherwin14

sherwin14

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

"change HKCU\Control Panel\Version\CustomVersion"


I have uploaded RegistryEdit to my phone, but I cant seem to get it working...

I only have the folder HKEY_CURRENT_USER (and three others),
but I can't access them...
I Tried opening them, but no data are found in them...
WHat seems to be the problem?

Help please!

tHanks!

  • 0

#338
SPH-i900

SPH-i900

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900
need some help doing this please peeps, as trying to downgrade from a custom wm6.5 to official samsung 6.1 firmware, is an english (UK) phone so i assume i dont need to "pre-configure" as is already set to uk.. btw i have the 8GB version of the omnnia

phone versions are as follows

PDA: i900JCIC1/28205
PHONE: i900BUHJ1

downloaded from samsung site

i900MSHJ1

USED

MSHG1

to access the update..

Edited by SPH-i900, 20 January 2010 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#339
darwindr

darwindr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
didn't see the update.exe on the temp folder though i run the updater.
I'm working on vista and my updater is vista.

After hours of searching trough the internet i managed to figure out how to flash any ROM from Samsung official website http://www.samsungmo...omnia/index.jsp

One week ago i flashed my Omnia to DXHJ1 (main benefit is the battery lifetime - 4 days using only phone vs. 2 days on XXHI1), yesterday i found the new ROM for UK MSHJ1 and i was curious about the changes so I've decided to try it.
How to solve "Incorrect software version!"

First check ROM version, you'll need it later (To find your Omnia version, please click Start Posted Image Settings Posted Image System tab Posted Image Your version of Omnia menu. )

My first ROM was: PDA : i900XXHI1/XFHI1 - PHONE i900XXHH9
Second: PDA : i900DXHJ1/DXHJ1 - PHONE i900DXHJ1
Third: PDA : i900XXHJ4/MSHJ1 - PHONE i900XXHI5

What i did to change it from DXHJ1/DXHJ1 to XXHJ4/MSHJ1:

1. Change the phone to UK (thanks to Paul's post - http://www.modaco.co...re-version-fix/ )

  • Press the 'dial' key to the left of the optical pad to bring up the dialer
  • With the onscreen keypad input *#1546792*#
  • Select 'Preconfiguration'
  • Enter code *#81230*# and select OK
  • Select 'UK', with the default Operator
  • Accept this, DEVICE WILL HARD RESET
  • Run update, and all should be well.
2. Change the version in the phone's registry (from DXHJ1 to XXHG1 - to be inferior to XXHJ1, otherwise you'll get ".. already the latest version ..." message)

- upload regedit.exe to phone
- change HKCU\Control Panel\Version\CustomVersion from DXHJ1 to XXHG1

3. Execute the update file taken form Samsung and leave it open, then browse to "C:\Documents and Settings\<your account name>\Local Settings\Temp\IXP000.TMP\" and copy UPDATE.exe to Desktop.

4. Hex edit UPDATE.exe. (i've used xvi32)

- open file in editor
- scroll to the end of file
- search up (or from end) for i900XX
- change the second result to i900DX
- save and exit

5. Flash the phone using hex edited UPDATE.exe :lol: .

6. Change back to your country. (see step 1).

BACKUP YOUR PHONE BEFORE FLASHING. "MY STORAGE" WILL BE FORMATED!!! SO COPY ALL YOUR FILES BEFORE FLASHING.

BE SURE YOU HAVE SAMSUNG MODEM INSTALLED.


I used this method to go back to DXHJ1 because i didn't like the UK version (Network cannot be dragged to widget's bar, Opera build was older).

Flashing may kill the phone. USE IT AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!


  • 0

#340
kip_4195

kip_4195

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I had a little problem before I found out what you ment. Now I managed to update to Nordic XBHL1 without any problem.

Thanks for yor help

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users