Jump to content


Photo

Panels on Touch HD - installer!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
119 replies to this topic

#41
Spreng

Spreng

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

I believe that the guy's on XDA started work on this separately, and just because the screen pic 'look' the same, they are not!!! I am 100% sure that both parties have worked on this independently and both deserve great praise!


Thanks for clarification.

Would it not make sense for them to combine forces and get this out?

I do understand there is issues with Paul's version on here, and also some on sinhg version on XDA

If they have different problems, maybe they can fix one version between them?

Or is it not possible as they are different groups of people?

Seems a shame to duplicate.

  • 0

#42
implicitly

implicitly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Treo Pro
For anyone interested - I intalled this on my Toshiba G900 and I wasn't able to get the panels application to launch at all.

Great project and nice work!

  • 0

#43
nelshh

nelshh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Tytn2
Hey Paul! Is the Panel-launcher the app I've created for singh´s thread on XDA, or did you manage to do one yourself? B)

  • 0

#44
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This is something i've done myself.

I'm confused, I see Singh's thread has been closed over on XDA?

How does your launcher work? Mine is simply killing the panelsmanager process and rerunning the EXE to display the panel selector again. Dirty, slow, but it works and I was in a hurry. I'm assuming you have a much better way... B)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#45
kurtfhouse

kurtfhouse

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingswood, Bristol
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
I think the XDA thread is closed because after you launched your CLEARLY marked early alpha for people to have a play, everyone over there started laying into !SINGH! because he hadn't released a CAB yet.

Then he looks as though he threw all his toys out the pram because you had released the CAB early. All a bit childish really. Most of the arguments could have been avoided if people would just READ.

Anyway I've tried the modaco panels cab out on my Orange UK device. Ran o.k for about 5 or six launches then froze my device, pretty much what was expected I think. But its only a quick soft reset to fix it.

I have to say the soft reset is pretty snappy compared to my old Eten X800 and my Artemis B)

  • 0
So I went to the Doctors yesterday. He said, "What appears to be the problem?". I said, "I keep having this dream, night after night, beautiful girls keep rushing towards me and I keep pushing them away." He said, "How can I help?" I said: "Break my arms."

#46
nelshh

nelshh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Tytn2

This is something i've done myself.

I'm confused, I see Singh's thread has been closed over on XDA?

How does your launcher work? Mine is simply killing the panelsmanager process and rerunning the EXE to display the panel selector again. Dirty, slow, but it works and I was in a hurry. I'm assuming you have a much better way... B)

P


Mine is doing exactly what the panel-button on the X1 is doing B)

  • 0

#47
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Mine is doing exactly what the panel-button on the X1 is doing B)

Which is what? Would be handy to know! Do you wanna help me develop this? Have you heard from Singh?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#48
Marcus Reichert

Marcus Reichert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD / iPhone 3G
Hello Paul !

What about an update ?

Do you have a newer Version / build ?

THe first build is very buggy on my german HD, but it runs.

Can you tell me something ?

By the way great programm.

By the way - don t look at the xda threat - i had an x1 and a hd and SINGH did not let me help him for beta testing.
I think we will never see a Singh release so we hope and believe in you

Regrads
Marcus

  • 0

#49
EOTEROG

EOTEROG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TOUCH HD
Working very well on my WWE HD, no crashes after more than ten restart. Facebook and Media don't run.

Deactivate Touch Flo is not a must. Not bad having the home button working (but not working on all panels).

Spb and fishes panels are fantastic!

Cannot wait for the next release!!!

I vote for joining efforts, nelshh, since kindergarden I havent hear an answer like yours...

Edited by EOTEROG, 06 December 2008 - 10:12 PM.

  • 0

#50
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Posted a new build online (http://www.apptodate...-blackstone.cab), the only change in this version is that the program files directory name is no longer hardcoded, so it should work on non English ROMs now.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#51
zizou10

zizou10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:P3300

Posted a new build online (http://www.apptodate...-blackstone.cab), the only change in this version is that the program files directory name is no longer hardcoded, so it should work on non English ROMs now.

P


hello from france

thank you for your work,

B)

  • 0

#52
Marcus Reichert

Marcus Reichert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD / iPhone 3G
Hey Paul,

here some news about SINGH:

After having a longer email corospondence I am quite sure that this SINGh does not have any thing like software in his pocket.
He is writing annoying emails to long time XDA Users and complains about everything.

After giving many bad words to alle forum members he still did not release anything - I mean he must not release the xi panel software
but he could release some new fotos or anything.

So he just says everybody is mean to him.

The funny thing was - I just offered him to help with his project - his answer was kicking my in my ass.
Funny. I would be happy if some one would help me with my projects.

The world became strange !!!

So, after thinking there will be nothing from this SINGH guy - Paul - we ware waiting and hoping for you.
Can you give us any perspective ? How can we help ?

Have a nice evening.
Greetings
Marcus

  • 0

#53
kieboy

kieboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Im getting a PanalManager.exe error after i have chosen the fish panel. It happens after I select on the panel shortcut from start menu to choose another panel. hope u can fix this B) my blackstone is from singapore B) thanks for the nice job btw.

----- EDITED ------
I gave it another run and the fish worked, no need to close TouchFLo btw...U DA MAN PAUL! Hope you can make the Media experience work, i really like that interface B) keep it up

Edited by kieboy, 09 December 2008 - 01:18 PM.

  • 0

#54
John.Lock

John.Lock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC TOUCH HD

Hey Paul,

here some news about SINGH:

After having a longer email corospondence I am quite sure that this SINGh does not have any thing like software in his pocket.
He is writing annoying emails to long time XDA Users and complains about everything.

After giving many bad words to alle forum members he still did not release anything - I mean he must not release the xi panel software
but he could release some new fotos or anything.

So he just says everybody is mean to him.

The funny thing was - I just offered him to help with his project - his answer was kicking my in my ass.
Funny. I would be happy if some one would help me with my projects.

The world became strange !!!

So, after thinking there will be nothing from this SINGH guy - Paul - we ware waiting and hoping for you.
Can you give us any perspective ? How can we help ?

Have a nice evening.
Greetings
Marcus


You are totally incorrect, and I assume have some issues with singh

The Singh version does exist, and works much better than this version.
It is not fully functional, but does perform much better when launching the panelmanager, and changing panels is seemless
I know this as I have tried both. I am am one of the beta testers on XDA.

So, please Marcus, Shut up and stop causing trouble.
let them both get on with getting this problem solved.

Good luck Paul. Do you have an update due?

Edited by John.Lock, 09 December 2008 - 05:45 PM.

  • 0

#55
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

So, please Marcus, Shut up and stop causing trouble.

Here here

Good luck Paul. Do you have an update due?

Once again, here here

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#56
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm kinda still interested in developing this, but i'm also quite keen to do it by cooking it into a custom ROM, which needs HardSPL to appear...

It would also make sense to collaborate the 2 efforts!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#57
Weasley

Weasley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
hey paul

does the facebook panel work with your HD? I have installed the panel but when i lauch the facebook panel, the whole screen just freeze.

Any solution to that?

Thanks

  • 0

#58
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I've not installed it personally, but other people have reported it doesn't work.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#59
Marcus Reichert

Marcus Reichert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD / iPhone 3G
@John.Lock - no I do not have a Problem with Singh - Singh is the problem - rude person - funny if you are a beta tester and everything is so great - why is nobody able to see the work ? This is ridiculous - stop causing trouble Meister John.Lock - I am not - I speak for many many people on the web forums

@Paul - does this mean you stop developing the X1 Panels. By the way - I tested your second version and it stills gets a Panel Error after installation.
This is caused because you do a link into autostart and it is not recognized on german or other language ROMS.
This is a MS Problem with the local versions. Microsoft was doing this wrong in windows for many years. In all countries the directoies have different names.
This causes on any Windows Version trouble with non very good developed programmes. Also Vista and Windows 7 have this issue, although Microsoft is doing many things with links. The best soultion for MS would be to keep the directory names in english ( like Mac OS does since ).

Second the software runs well - no crashes with some of the panles. All panels which use the hardware make trouble - like Radio.
The Panels slow down the HD very much. After deinstallation the HD is still slow. This means something keeps in windows.
A complete reset with system empty roms gives back the full power of HD.

Perhaps it is best to keep the HD as it is.

I would not join forces with Singh - he is not team compatible. Keep on running !

  • 0

#60
Marcus Reichert

Marcus Reichert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD / iPhone 3G
Hut Up telling me what to say. It is a open Forum and anyboday can say what he wants.

I got emails from Mr wonderful SINGH which proves him a bat man and disqualifies him as a ownest developer

No normal person would write and post such things - sorry - that is the last thing I write about this guy here

everybody should contact him and make his own picture

You will see - there will never be a working port of SINGH

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users