Jump to content


Photo

UNLOCK OMNIA - IT WORKS !!!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
167 replies to this topic

#61
Danixo

Danixo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:sansung omnia i900

And me - removed lock from T-Mobile UK
The first 5 digits were the same as the standard table of MMC - it's the 6th that is the magic bit.

Thanks



What was the 6th digit you used? I'm not sure where to get this ismi number

  • 0

#62
davey1980

davey1980

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:scotland
  • Devices:i900
http://en.wikipedia....le_Network_Code

u need a 6th digit.. 0-9 lol try 10 times least u'll get it done B)

  • 0

#63
WB-

WB-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Did this on my Omnia (swedish 3) works like a charm!
Go to the registry, HKCU\System\State\PHONE, and wrote down the first 6 digits of the value of the IMSI entry.

1. type *7465625*638*# to set
2. type the first 6 digits of the value of the IMSI entry here. (240020) <- swedish 3 has 24002 so the 0 is "new" =)
3. type your new NCK (12345678), then OK
3. type *#7465625# to check your lock (network lock still enabled)
4. type #7465625*638*# and type your NCK (12345678)
5. enjoy.



THANKS!!!

  • 0

#64
Pyroboy_UK

Pyroboy_UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Go to the registry, HKCU\System\State\PHONE, and wrote down the first 6 digits of the value of the IMSI entry.

1. type *7465625*638*# to set
2. type the first 6 digits of the value of the IMSI entry here.
3. type your new NCK (12345678), then OK
3. type *#7465625# to check your lock (network lock still enabled)
4. type #7465625*638*# and type your NCK (12345678)
5. enjoy.
Hura!!! Finally works on Omnia T-Mobile UK with custom rom(changing rom almost every day). Tried many times with first method and nothing. Second one like a charm, hura! Thank You to All on this forum!


Hello there, im having a few problems finding HKCU\System\State\PHONE, i get as far as System but i dont see State....

  • 0

#65
Pyroboy_UK

Pyroboy_UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Hello there, im having a few problems finding HKCU\System\State\PHONE, i get as far as System but i dont see State....


Its also just came to me...

Will this unlock enable me to upload official Firmware onto the Omnia, i am on T-mobile and of course whenever i go onto the Samsung site to download it says its invalid as the version i enter is BOHH5.

Will this unlock change BOHH5 so that i can download official firmware?

Edited by Pyroboy_UK, 18 March 2009 - 08:28 PM.

  • 0

#66
Danixo

Danixo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:sansung omnia i900
Can any one tell me if i have to actually have the original network sim in the phone when im attempt to unlock? i don't have the sim which the phone is locked to, only the sim i want to put in it. It's locked to t-mobile and i want to use an orange sim, if thats makes any difference.


please help

  • 0

#67
davey1980

davey1980

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:scotland
  • Devices:i900
u need ANY T-mobile sim if fone locked to T-mobile, eg any PAYG should work.. once unlocked then use the Orange sim.


pyroboy- my rom is i900BHHV1 straight from orange branded network. seems this is also an unvalid rom on the samsung and i get told to enter correct 1.. havent tried updating it yet since unlocking fone...way i see it if its working fine dont touch.lol (as far as im aware it wont change ur ROM (BOHH5) virison

and if u cant find sim info go here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_Network_Code remember u need a 6th number so guess ud have to try 0-9 lol least it'll work even if u could take upto 10times.

Edited by davey1980, 19 March 2009 - 09:45 AM.

  • 0

#68
ladylhorri

ladylhorri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thank you very much for this.. i successfully unlocked my phone.

  • 0

#69
marko2007

marko2007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

u need ANY T-mobile sim if fone locked to T-mobile, eg any PAYG should work.. once unlocked then use the Orange sim.


pyroboy- my rom is i900BHHV1 straight from orange branded network. seems this is also an unvalid rom on the samsung and i get told to enter correct 1.. havent tried updating it yet since unlocking fone...way i see it if its working fine dont touch.lol (as far as im aware it wont change ur ROM (BOHH5) virison

and if u cant find sim info go here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_Network_Code remember u need a 6th number so guess ud have to try 0-9 lol least it'll work even if u could take upto 10times.




i dont get this "remember u need a 6th number so guess ud have to try 0-9 lol least it'll work even if u could take upto 10times." ???? please can you explain me?

  • 0

#70
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Hi Guys

Thanks for the info regarding the unlock, which I too was having some trouble with. I was getting every single error message everyone has mentioned here.

However I looked at the post on XDA and saw that there was something else in the process that has been missed here so far.

It seemed that for me there was some other code that was not set where I had to enter 12345678 before it would unlock for me. I actually ran the files that xda provide to bring it up, and it says ENTER NETWORK CONTROL KEY, which is 12345678. You can do this by running the unlock file provided on xda or you can enter #7465625*638*# and it will come up there. Once this code has been entered, try the unlock process again and you should find that this time it will unlock.

Hope this helps, as it worked for me.

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#71
Nottz

Nottz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi, first sorry for my bad english, i am from Brazil!

I try unlock my omnia using this tutorial but i have one problem, If you entered the code MCC it says Failed to set unlock.

Before I try to unlock I changed the rom, cooked by a team of mobileTurk

How can I find this MCC code?

  • 0

#72
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill

Hi, first sorry for my bad english, i am from Brazil!

I try unlock my omnia using this tutorial but i have one problem, If you entered the code MCC it says Failed to set unlock.

Before I try to unlock I changed the rom, cooked by a team of mobileTurk

How can I find this MCC code?


See my post the one above yours! It should help!

Thanks

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#73
Nottz

Nottz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Not work
Show the message You entered incorredt mcc/mnc

if i try in phonepad * # 7465625 * 638 # not work
=//

i use the version

DXIA5/MOBILETURK

  • 0

#74
chupito

chupito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:s200
thanks from argentina!!!!!

  • 0

#75
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill

Not work
Show the message You entered incorredt mcc/mnc

if i try in phonepad * # 7465625 * 638 # not work
=//

i use the version

DXIA5/MOBILETURK


You should enter that code without starting with the *. Begin with a #.

Either that or go to xda-developers and find the files to bring it up for you.

Hope this helps

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#76
chrisgr

chrisgr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

u need ANY T-mobile sim if fone locked to T-mobile, eg any PAYG should work.. once unlocked then use the Orange sim.


pyroboy- my rom is i900BHHV1 straight from orange branded network. seems this is also an unvalid rom on the samsung and i get told to enter correct 1.. havent tried updating it yet since unlocking fone...way i see it if its working fine dont touch.lol (as far as im aware it wont change ur ROM (BOHH5) virison

and if u cant find sim info go here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_Network_Code remember u need a 6th number so guess ud have to try 0-9 lol least it'll work even if u could take upto 10times.


Hello,
Can I unlock a Vodafone-UK locked OMNIA using sim from a different network?(I live in Greece and it is difficult to find such sim)
Thanks

  • 0

#77
JeremyM

JeremyM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I900

Same issue. No IMSI. If there is a solution can someone please help me.



Same issue as well.
I tried to go back to my older ROM and now in registry/sys....phone It doesn't even show an IMSI

Please, does anyone have any clue whats to do? I have tried other Vodafone's Sim's and some other ones I have but it is still showing net lock.

  • 0

#78
JeremyM

JeremyM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I900

Same issue as well.
I tried to go back to my older ROM and now in registry/sys....phone It doesn't even show an IMSI

Please, does anyone have any clue whats to do? I have tried other Vodafone's Sim's and some other ones I have but it is still showing net lock.


I fixed this problem with downloaded the XDHK1 firmware which belongs to the czech. I typed in 23003 in the *7465625*638*# settings with a password of 12345678.
I have tried other ROM but everytime i try some other one the net locks me out and nothing would appear under registry/sys....phone, IMSI wasn't present. So I went back to the original software from my SIM and it worked. Hope this helps thoses who got locked out from net and nothing appeared on there IMSI.

  • 0

#79
hic31400

hic31400

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
B) :( :( :( :(

Thanks you very much it s working with 6 bits imsi code

  • 0

#80
davey1980

davey1980

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:scotland
  • Devices:i900
as far as im aware u need to use a sim which the fone is locked to...eg need vodafone sim to unlock a vodafone branded handset. using a orange sim in a vodafone branded handset wont let u unlock.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users