Jump to content


Photo

Fixing bluetooth audio routing for i900

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
316 replies to this topic

#281
iztoogood

iztoogood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Spv-C500_AcerN35
my solution for listening the driving indications with original rom (BT bugged)
is a hardware solution :

headset :
http://www.alanfranc...amp;sousmenu=43

a2dp :
http://cgi.ebay.fr/S...o...:1|240:1318

and small soldering iron to plug a jack on the headSet

  • 0

#282
EBela

EBela

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest

Has anyone actually got Voice dial to activate when I press the button on my bluetooth device? I using Shoakka's 15M with BT ROM

I have installed Jetaware and Cyberon VD. But it still needs me to initiate the Cyberon VD from my device. When I click the bluetooth button, it still just opens my phone dialer.

Is it that the entire thread is dedicated to MS Voice commander?

Regards


Work good. Cyberon VD + Motorola H505 headset what I have. By the Jetware Advanced options must be the Voice dialing enabled, all another disabled. For the first pressing do nothing, but the second press it came VC, and hear on the headset a ping. Sory for my bad indian english.

  • 0

#283
taril

taril

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Valles Marineris
Please provide an installable cab file for this fix for users. Thank you!

  • 0

#284
Stevenh

Stevenh

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts

Please provide an installable cab file for this fix for users. Thank you!


Unfortunately the BT fixes can only be cooked in as it involves replacing drivers etc which are in use...

  • 0

#285
taril

taril

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Valles Marineris

Unfortunately the BT fixes can only be cooked in as it involves replacing drivers etc which are in use...


So, you arent developers?

  • 0

#286
shokka9

shokka9

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,499 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The moon
  • Interests:Everything
  • Devices:iPhone 5, HTC One
  • Twitter:@shokka9
so, Taril, you not funny bro...if you can only ask these type of silly pointless questions in others threads, then please dont bother. Shall i do it to you??

We are clearly not developers, We are people who make stuff happen and try to better ourselves.

You must be a developer? Or you wouldnt post remarks like this.

Maybe if you are a developer, you could help us and other here instead of posting stuff like this. I seen you do it a few times. I was gonna PM u bout it bro, but i cant remove your post and neither can you.

Please show some respect to what people do here (or try to do). You obviously think better of yourself than us, or you wouldnt even post such remarks.

Not happy bro!

In addition, as you probably already know..a cab cannot be made for this as we change files that dont fully exist in the finished product. Which you know, so please dont try to make others look stupid by asking them to do something that you already know cannot be done.

Edited by shokka9, 25 March 2009 - 11:04 AM.

  • 0

HTC One | Unlocked Bootloader | CWM | Root | S-OFF


#287
taril

taril

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Valles Marineris

so, Taril, you not funny bro...if you can only ask these type of silly pointless questions in others threads, then please dont bother. Shall i do it to you??

We are clearly not developers, We are people who make stuff happen and try to better ourselves.

You must be a developer? Or you wouldnt post remarks like this.

Maybe if you are a developer, you could help us and other here instead of posting stuff like this. I seen you do it a few times. I was gonna PM u bout it bro, but i cant remove your post and neither can you.

Please show some respect to what people do here (or try to do). You obviously think better of yourself than us, or you wouldnt even post such remarks.

Not happy bro!


Oh. Am sorry for pissed you up.

  • 0

#288
milind yande

milind yande

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900

Hi All, can anyone please redirect me to a final rom link, from where I can download the all working version for BT headset problem. It would be great if someone can send me step by step procedure for flashing this particular rom. I will flashing rom for the first time.

One more question, will I be able to listen to radio wirelessly using BT stereo headset with this rom?

Waiting for your responses.



Can you guys help me out for installing this custom rom.

  • 0

#289
shokka9

shokka9

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,499 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The moon
  • Interests:Everything
  • Devices:iPhone 5, HTC One
  • Twitter:@shokka9
i have 2 ROMs with the BT fix...look for my SHK15bM (in my kitchen - see signature)

Also SHK15bL - LITE rom found in the my LITE ROM thread here.

Look in the ROM Discussion page, both on the first page too!

  • 0

HTC One | Unlocked Bootloader | CWM | Root | S-OFF


#290
gemx

gemx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Just wanted to let know that i *somehow* managed to get it "working" without a reflash.

1) Renamed the dlls (e.g. add "k" in front of name so "touch.dll" becomes "ktouch.dll" and so on)
1) Signed the dlls with a privileged certifacte
2) imported the certificate
3) copy the dlls to \windows
4) Modified the reg in HKLM\Drivers\Builtin to point to the new dlls
5) Modified the reg in HKLM\HARDWARE\Touch to point to the new ktouch.dll
6) Imported the rgu as reg file
7) did a soft-reset

The drivers did load an even the touchscreen was usable (you can check which drivers were loaded with e.g. FDJ TaskManager (tag devices))
So it seems to work.
I think you did the following 2 things wrong when trying to replace the files
1) they were not signed
2) you can't replace the existing drivers because they are in the ROM but you can of course copy additional drivers to \windows B)

I currently have no time to do further testing (business trip) but if anyone wants to test it, i attached the following 2 files:
1) _gps-signtool-xdadev.zip => from XDA Devs. Just copy the dlls in the sign dir, rename them and use "sign.bat <dllname>" IMPORTANT: You should open a command line and navigate to the sign dir and then execute sign.bat. Otherwise it won't work
2) Trusted_Cert.cab => The trusted certificate. Just copy over to Omnia and install

IMPORTANT: Before trying this install MyMobiler. So in case the new touch.dll can't be loaded correctly and the screen isn't responding just connect via ActiveSync and revert the reg key via MyMobiler which works :( - so no hard-reset necessary

Happy testing.

PLEASE DON'T COMPLAIN IF YOU BRICKED YOUR PHONE WITH THAT. IT'S JUST AN IDEA. I ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY IN ANY FORM.
TRY IT AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!

Attached Files


  • 0

#291
bobobird

bobobird

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Devices:i900
Excellent findings gemx.

Will test as soon as possible.

And... if all goes well, taril's dream of an installable cab may not be far off. Ouch!

Just wanted to let know that i *somehow* managed to get it "working" without a reflash.

1) Renamed the dlls (e.g. add "k" in front of name so "touch.dll" becomes "ktouch.dll" and so on)
1) Signed the dlls with a privileged certifacte
2) imported the certificate
3) copy the dlls to \windows
4) Modified the reg in HKLM\Drivers\Builtin to point to the new dlls
5) Modified the reg in HKLM\HARDWARE\Touch to point to the new ktouch.dll
6) Imported the rgu as reg file
7) did a soft-reset

The drivers did load an even the touchscreen was usable (you can check which drivers were loaded with e.g. FDJ TaskManager (tag devices))
So it seems to work.
I think you did the following 2 things wrong when trying to replace the files
1) they were not signed
2) you can't replace the existing drivers because they are in the ROM but you can of course copy additional drivers to \windows B)

I currently have no time to do further testing (business trip) but if anyone wants to test it, i attached the following 2 files:
1) _gps-signtool-xdadev.zip => from XDA Devs. Just copy the dlls in the sign dir, rename them and use "sign.bat <dllname>" IMPORTANT: You should open a command line and navigate to the sign dir and then execute sign.bat. Otherwise it won't work
2) Trusted_Cert.cab => The trusted certificate. Just copy over to Omnia and install

IMPORTANT: Before trying this install MyMobiler. So in case the new touch.dll can't be loaded correctly and the screen isn't responding just connect via ActiveSync and revert the reg key via MyMobiler which works :( - so no hard-reset necessary

Happy testing.

PLEASE DON'T COMPLAIN IF YOU BRICKED YOUR PHONE WITH THAT. IT'S JUST AN IDEA. I ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY IN ANY FORM.
TRY IT AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!


  • 0

#292
beakmanmodaco

beakmanmodaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:i900

Just wanted to let know that i *somehow* managed to get it "working" without a reflash.

1) Renamed the dlls (e.g. add "k" in front of name so "touch.dll" becomes "ktouch.dll" and so on)
1) Signed the dlls with a privileged certifacte
2) imported the certificate
3) copy the dlls to \windows
4) Modified the reg in HKLM\Drivers\Builtin to point to the new dlls
5) Modified the reg in HKLM\HARDWARE\Touch to point to the new ktouch.dll
6) Imported the rgu as reg file
7) did a soft-reset

The drivers did load an even the touchscreen was usable (you can check which drivers were loaded with e.g. FDJ TaskManager (tag devices))
So it seems to work.
I think you did the following 2 things wrong when trying to replace the files
1) they were not signed
2) you can't replace the existing drivers because they are in the ROM but you can of course copy additional drivers to \windows B)

I currently have no time to do further testing (business trip) but if anyone wants to test it, i attached the following 2 files:
1) _gps-signtool-xdadev.zip => from XDA Devs. Just copy the dlls in the sign dir, rename them and use "sign.bat <dllname>" IMPORTANT: You should open a command line and navigate to the sign dir and then execute sign.bat. Otherwise it won't work
2) Trusted_Cert.cab => The trusted certificate. Just copy over to Omnia and install

IMPORTANT: Before trying this install MyMobiler. So in case the new touch.dll can't be loaded correctly and the screen isn't responding just connect via ActiveSync and revert the reg key via MyMobiler which works :( - so no hard-reset necessary

Happy testing.

PLEASE DON'T COMPLAIN IF YOU BRICKED YOUR PHONE WITH THAT. IT'S JUST AN IDEA. I ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY IN ANY FORM.
TRY IT AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!



Didn´t work for me in a IA5 rom. The touch panel and sound didn`t work. I can revert without problem with mymobiler. I did all the steps with the dll of the first page of the thread, any idea?

Thanks

  • 0

#293
liads

liads

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
Sorry I didn't post for so long.. Been busy :(

Just wanted to let know that i *somehow* managed to get it "working" without a reflash.
...

gemx - that's great !
I was actually thinking this might work, but didn't get to it..

It'll make my attempts of patching the audio driver dll much easier.

I'll try to find the time this week to make a cab out of this. That is, unless someone beats me to it B)

  • 0

#294
bleezer

bleezer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia i900
Hi am new to the i900 and use to using a treo 750 with MVC running smoothly. I am not experienced enough to do all of the things I am reading about, just confuses me to even think about it but I really need the bluetooth capabilities for the phone. I downloaded the cab files for Cyberon Voice and Jetware but here comes the stupid question. Since they are cab files how do I load them into the phone? After they are unzipped I am unsure where to put them. Sorry for the stupid questions but would love to try and see if this works for me. Any help would be appreciated. I have just been searching the internet for solutions to the bluetooth problem and found this forum.

  • 0

#295
RobotB9

RobotB9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900

Sorry I didn't post for so long.. Been busy :(
gemx - that's great !
I was actually thinking this might work, but didn't get to it..

It'll make my attempts of patching the audio driver dll much easier.

I'll try to find the time this week to make a cab out of this. That is, unless someone beats me to it B)



Thanks for your ongoing efforts on fixing the Bluetooth problem. This issue of voice command is my only real issue with my Omnia and I don't really want to flash the rom to fix this if there is a possibility of an installable CAB which could get that functionality operating correctly.

  • 0

#296
swatop

swatop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
post to delete

Edited by swatop, 08 April 2009 - 09:01 PM.

  • 0

#297
gemx

gemx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts

Found a solution


Would you please be so kind to enlighten us then? B)

  • 0

#298
swatop

swatop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Sorry , i made an error while posting, i had a problem during the cooking of my rom with the Stevenh's wake up fix, but i finaly found the solution to my problem. sorry again.

But now i realy need your help. I'm using a french rom i900_French_XHHH4.exe
I added the wakeup fix, but when i tried to flash my omnia with the new rom i cooked, the flashing process stops at 3% when it tries to do something with the eboot (downlading or writing, I don't remember).
Could you please tell me if there's a compatibility problem between the wake up fix and this rom.

Thanks in advance and sorry again for my wrong post. :excl: :excl: :excl: :excl:

Edited by swatop, 08 April 2009 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#299
positive

positive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
I am new here. I have a Scala Rider headset, which has a mono bluetooth connection. With the Omnia phone it works good, but not for the navigation instructions. I have asked Samsung, but they are not yet solving this problem (Dutch helpdesk will ask the product manager). My Rom for PDA is:i900XKHJ3/XKHJ3 for Phone: i900XXHI4. What rom update must I use or should I wait until another solution is available? The last time I did a rom-update using the Samasung method, I briked my phone and had to send it to the service shop.

  • 0

#300
desertfalcon

desertfalcon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
liads, some news on the cab to make all the change simultaneously? ther's a way to fix the bt problem without hardreset?
thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users