Jump to content


Photo

Start HERE Before Flashing a cooked ROM (Verizon i910)

* * * * - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
316 replies to this topic

#281
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

Not sure why my Omnia crashed, but it lost phone capability. Off to Google I went. Long story short, after using up the whole morning searching for a solution, this link has lead to success. My phone just finished programming. Thanks so much.



Glad to hear it!

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#282
Scott65

Scott65

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:i910
Not to change the subject, just a quick question. How do I restore the phone back to factory? My phone came already "updated" as this CF03 thingy, so I didn't have to do that step to install a custom ROM. If I got through that process, will that work? I have to get back to factory so I can use the Verizon backup utility to get my contact list back, then reinstall the ROM. Thanks!

And:
If this is how to go about restoring to factory, do I use the steps listed on this forum, or something else? I've seen a few people mention the "verizon utility". What is that, or do I just need to use the program that I used to install the custom ROM?

  • 0

#283
aace

aace

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910

Not to change the subject, just a quick question. How do I restore the phone back to factory? My phone came already "updated" as this CF03 thingy, so I didn't have to do that step to install a custom ROM. If I got through that process, will that work? I have to get back to factory so I can use the Verizon backup utility to get my contact list back, then reinstall the ROM. Thanks!

And:
If this is how to go about restoring to factory, do I use the steps listed on this forum, or something else? I've seen a few people mention the "verizon utility". What is that, or do I just need to use the program that I used to install the custom ROM?


CF03 = factory, if you have not installed any custom ROM then a Hard Reset will bring your phone to default actory spec and your done.
verizon utility, either software came with phone (for Activesync) or the SH-i910 user update tool used to update old version ROM to CF03 (you don't need). UDML used to install custom ROM (PDA portion only since you have latest CF03).
hope this helps
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

  • 0

#284
CitdadelBulldog96

CitdadelBulldog96

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Which platform should i use on the umdl with or without DPRAM?

Edited by CitdadelBulldog96, 02 December 2009 - 07:35 PM.

  • 0

#285
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

Which platform should i use on the umdl with or without DPRAM?



Whatever the default one is, don't touch it.

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#286
mackrox

mackrox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
http://cid-81c490200...rowse.aspx/CF03 That link no longer works. Do you have anymore?

  • 0

#287
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

http://cid-81c490200...rowse.aspx/CF03 That link no longer works. Do you have anymore?



It is still working just fine.

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#288
mackrox

mackrox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910

It is still working just fine.


No it is not. If you actually go to it and try to download the file it says file not found.

  • 0

#289
mackrox

mackrox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I found it in case anyone needs it: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QA3K4API

  • 0

#290
fl@shing

fl@shing

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:i910

I found it in case anyone needs it: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QA3K4API



When I select this link it indicates that my download has been exceeded. Does anyone have a direct link to this download without having to jump through hoops to get it?

  • 0

#291
blu-

blu-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I ran into a problem. After the CSC finished message, the screen is stuck on the Do No Disconnect part. What should I do?

Edited by blu-, 18 December 2009 - 06:31 AM.

  • 0

#292
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino
Take out the battery (it will stay on), Close UMDL, Unplg the Omnia (It will turn off).

Reopen UMDL, select the .img file and hit detect. Reconnect your phone, put the battery in, and turn it on, and wait..

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#293
coleg

coleg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi I am not a very avid WM user but have a question about the roms and updates. I have a Omnia i910 on the SaskTel network (CDMA) my rom version is S:i910.10 B.CC30.20776

I would be interested in knowing if the new ROM from Verizon network would work on my phone and still allow me to work on my network. Currently there is no Update from my provider and I want to be able to use the GPS.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.

  • 0

#294
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

Hi I am not a very avid WM user but have a question about the roms and updates. I have a Omnia i910 on the SaskTel network (CDMA) my rom version is S:i910.10 B.CC30.20776

I would be interested in knowing if the new ROM from Verizon network would work on my phone and still allow me to work on my network. Currently there is no Update from my provider and I want to be able to use the GPS.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.


Nope, sorry...

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#295
Raakam

Raakam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
Uhhh guys... ok so i flashed storms rom v13 and it works perfectly but now i cant flash anything else...
Im doing everything right but this happens....

i posted a screen shot

*never mind false alarm...*

Attached Files


Edited by Raakam, 01 January 2010 - 08:21 PM.

  • 0

#296
kdkinc

kdkinc

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Inverness,Florida
  • Interests:Flashing
  • Devices:DROIDX
  • Twitter:@kdkinc

Uhhh guys... ok so i flashed storms rom v13 and it works perfectly but now i cant flash anything else...
Im doing everything right but this happens....

i posted a screen shot

*never mind false alarm...*


Reread the directions... Method #2 STEPS 1&2 (I had to)
I just upgraded to win 7 from XP things are slightly different .

It helped me hope it helps you :)

;) B)

Edited by kdkinc, 02 January 2010 - 01:17 PM.

  • 0

#297
MrJohnnySpot

MrJohnnySpot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Verizon Omnia i910

I found it in case anyone needs it: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QA3K4API


Cheers for that link!

Thanks mate, after having everything else setup and ready to go I then went to download the CF03 links and found that they didn't work, after a quick panic I scrolled to the back of this thread to find that there was a working link. It's not a very quick link, but it's the goods that count, not necessarily how quick they arrive.

Again, thanks a bunch for the sole working link.

  • 0

#298
knuteski

knuteski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 910
This is probably the most newb question of all time but since everything I see says to install CF03 first I guess I better ask it.

If I flash a custom ROM and then want to switch to a different one, do I need to reflashl CF03 first or can I just flash custom ROM after custom ROM after custom ROM (once I've flashed CF03 originally of course)?

  • 0

#299
kdkinc

kdkinc

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Inverness,Florida
  • Interests:Flashing
  • Devices:DROIDX
  • Twitter:@kdkinc

This is probably the most newb question of all time but since everything I see says to install CF03 first I guess I better ask it.

If I flash a custom ROM and then want to switch to a different one, do I need to reflashl CF03 first or can I just flash custom ROM after custom ROM after custom ROM (once I've flashed CF03 originally of course)?


cf03...flash and forget
You only need to do once or if you maybe returning a defective phone..
:) ;)

  • 0

#300
knuteski

knuteski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 910

cf03...flash and forget
You only need to do once or if you maybe returning a defective phone..
:) ;)



THANKS!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users