Jump to content


Photo

Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness & Beyond the Dark Portal for WQVGA

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#1
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900
I do not take any credit for the actual game, I just change it so it will fit WQVGA devices. (I own an omnia thats why :lol: )

Instructions:
v1.0
Just extract it to your phone and run the Stratagus.exe If you don't trust me, then you can simply search and download the QVGA version and just replace the "scripts" and the "graphics" folder.

v1.1
Unrar on your phone and run Warcraft II.exe (adviced) or you can just copy the Warcraft II.exe , stratagus.lua and pocketpc.lua, to the appropriate locations. If you follow the first method be sure to backup your save files. For Key bindings look the pocketpc.lua file. You can uncomment the DumpKeys(true) to get the keys you pressed in the stderr.txt file. On my Omnia I got the following codes:

call key 284
end call key 285
task key 193 (key that brings the menu with the factory rom)
camera key 195
up key 273
down key 274
left key 276
right key 275
volume down key 287
action key (middle key) 13

As the instructions in pocketpc.lua state, those codes go to the first column, for the values of the third column look at: http://msdn.microsof...y/bb431750.aspx , and for translating the hexadecimal values to ascii codes look at: http://home2.paulsch...et/tools/xlate/

Memory requirements:
Requires 23MB of main memory with sound and music.
Requires 21MB of main memory with sounds.
Requires 16MB of main memory without sounds.
(reference: http://n0p.tonych.in...us:QVGA_320x240 )

Download link:
v1.0 no key bindings

.Rar versions:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=MOYSO5E1
http://rapidshare.co..._WQVGA.rar.html
If the above two don't work this should:
http://rapidshare.co...t_PPC_WQVGA.rar
Thanks to Dj iCE!

.CAB version
http://www.mediafire...php?hdnnoxmimjk
Thanks to smilegod!

v1.1 with key bindings
http://rapidshare.co...A_v1.1.rar.html
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=OLI3HF6H
If the above two don't work this should:
http://rapidshare.co..._WQVGA_v1.1.rar
Thanks to Dj iCE!

Update:
TO CREATE A SAVE FILE FOR WARCRAFT 2

In your PC, create an empty notepad file. Rename the notepad file to whatever name you want, and rename the extension to .sav.

Finally, place these files in Warcraft 2/WC2/save

Create the save folder if u do not have one.

Now this save slot will be available when u try to play the game on your pda!!
(reference: http://forum.xda-dev...d...2606&page=5 )

CONTROLS
Camera/Call key -- Attack (can be used for moving)
End call hey -- Stop
Middle key -- Chat (useless unles there are cheat codes but then again where is the keyboard :lol: )
Volume down -- Sound Options

Enjoy :D

Edited by ionfist, 12 May 2009 - 10:17 AM.

  • 0

#2
syrguy1969

syrguy1969

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Devices:HTC Incredible / Omnia i910

I do not take any credit for the actual game, I just change it so it will fit WQVGA devices. (I own an omnia thats why :D )


A couple quick questions....for one..is this a game we purchase after the trial or something? Do you have any screen shots? I am thinking about downloading it, but some shots may help make up my mind!!!

Thanks for any answers, and the OP!!!

  • 0

#3
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

A couple quick questions....for one..is this a game we purchase after the trial or something? Do you have any screen shots? I am thinking about downloading it, but some shots may help make up my mind!!!

Thanks for any answers, and the OP!!!


No, this is a free game. I don't know much about the story behind it but its a project called Stratagus and they have managed to emulate warcraft 2 as well as starcraft. I don't want to install additional applications on my phone just to take screenshots. You can search for the QVGA version. QVGA: http://www.ipmart-fo...read.php?t=8085. VGA: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=422606 

  • 0

#4
maf107ezk0

maf107ezk0

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Devices:Samsung SGH-I900 Omnia
Ohhhh, that sounds nice :D Definately trying it :lol:

  • 0

#5
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I placed the folder onto the phone and ran stratagus.exe on the phone and it did nothing.

  • 0

#6
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

I placed the folder onto the phone and ran stratagus.exe on the phone and it did nothing.


Hmm.. thats really strange I just check if the file provided is working and its fine. If I remember well I had to wait a bit the first time. Please let me know how it goes.

  • 0

#7
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I tried it again and this time I set the omnia to Mass storgae. Once the extraction was completed i clicked on the stratgus.exe file and the only thing that happend were the byte size of the two file below ( STRERR & STROUT) flashed.

There is not icon to click to start the game, nothing.

  • 0

#8
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

I tried it again and this time I set the omnia to Mass storgae. Once the extraction was completed i clicked on the stratgus.exe file and the only thing that happend were the byte size of the two file below ( STRERR & STROUT) flashed.

There is not icon to click to start the game, nothing.

The Stratagus.exe is the actual execution file to start the game. If there are any errors they should be reported in the stderr file. Maybe you are running something in the background or you don't have enought memory to run it. To be honest I don't know the requirements but that might be the case. Did you try soft reset?

  • 0

#9
maf107ezk0

maf107ezk0

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Devices:Samsung SGH-I900 Omnia
Yes, soft reset and then tap - it wont open very vast but it`ll - just be patient!

  • 0

#10
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I checked the STERR file and it said Error Code 1061.

  • 0

#11
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

I checked the STERR file and it said Error Code 1061.


I would suggest to re download it because I am not getting that error, so as the others. 

  • 0

#12
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I just want to double check the procedure:

Download .rar file
extract .rar file to Mobile device
select .exe file to run game

do you need to use .net v 3.5?

Edited by chrbia1, 08 May 2009 - 08:14 PM.

  • 0

#13
yts17

yts17

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:Samsun omnia i900
I tried it ! wonderful ! couldn't believe it !

  • 0

#14
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

I just want to double check the procedure:

Download .rar file
extract .rar file to Mobile device
select .exe file to run game

do you need to use .net v 3.5?


Yes that should do it, I don't think that you need .net 3.5. But of course I am not sure because I already have it installed on my phone. What ROM are you running? Did you check how much free memory do you have before running it? Try to close everything and then run it. I really can't think of anything. The only thing I can tell you is that first time I try to run it some months ago, when I was running T-mobile UK rom it didn't run the first time and after a soft reset it did. Try what I have suggested and let me know.

  • 0

#15
yts17

yts17

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:Samsun omnia i900
do anyonr know how to scroll in the map it's a bit bad to scrol only on the mini map not on the main one

  • 0

#16
DiPalma

DiPalma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Omnia i910
I installed this on my phone i910, I have framework 3.5 and it worked right away. However the icons are really small, too small honestly for my comfort. Also how do you even play the game. Honestly I did not bother to read or look for instructions but without a gamepad how can you even play this, I had a hell of a time just trying to figure how to scroll on the screen. And since I could not see the log off option I could not get out of the game, and not even pressing the end button or trying to shutdown the phone by powering down will end the damn thing. So I had to remove the battery to shutdown the game. Perhaps reading the instructions (if there are any) you can have a better experience with this. But in my opinion this is not worth it the headache.

  • 0

#17
ionfist

ionfist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

I installed this on my phone i910, I have framework 3.5 and it worked right away. However the icons are really small, too small honestly for my comfort. Also how do you even play the game. Honestly I did not bother to read or look for instructions but without a gamepad how can you even play this, I had a hell of a time just trying to figure how to scroll on the screen. And since I could not see the log off option I could not get out of the game, and not even pressing the end button or trying to shutdown the phone by powering down will end the damn thing. So I had to remove the battery to shutdown the game. Perhaps reading the instructions (if there are any) you can have a better experience with this. But in my opinion this is not worth it the headache.


I am not familiar with the i910 to be honest but "really small, too small"? on i900 its fine.

  • 0

#18
Persia

Persia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Location:Iran
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
possible for duke 3d?

  • 0
Samsung Omnia HD Blog: http://omnia-hd.blogspot.com/

#19
Tim-H

Tim-H

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Devices:i910
Can you adopt the starcraft one to fit the omnia as well and throw that file up?

  • 0

#20
564890

564890

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:i900
:D lol
but i can.t dowmload it

anyone can give me a rapidshare link??
tnank you ~

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users