Jump to content


Photo

How to Flash your i900 Omnia phone

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
287 replies to this topic

#81
sector

sector

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Yes it remains at 0% and doesnt go any further so i had to disconnect the cable and now my phone wont even go into boot mode so i hope the service people are able to fix it i asked them today and they said they will try to find some software which will allow the boot mode to work then they will be able to fix it.


If u followed the steps it should be fine...

I am running Vista 32 bit so would i have to follow the
"Steps used for updating under VMWare for Windows Vista (32bit & 64bit) / Windows 7 (32bit & 64bit)."

OR should the "Steps used for updating under Windows XP (32 bit)." be fine?

Cheers,


Dude the instructions are very clear :).
Under VMWare it is the best for Vista/Win7.

  • 0
If you like my work buy me a beer :) !
Posted Image
WM 6.5/6.1 roms, Themes, Taskbar etc... :D

#82
sui785

sui785

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade II, 2x
  • Twitter:@silent785
Is it possible to flash a WinMo 6.5 rom and afterwards a 6.1 rom?

  • 0

#83
kikloo

kikloo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900
Hi,

Which updater are you refering to run in step 7 ?
"7. Run the updater. (Works the same way for Original or Cooked ROMs)"

Please help, I am new.

Thanks.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia i900 8 GB
Nokia N95-8GB
iPhone 2G

#84
sector

sector

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Is it possible to flash a WinMo 6.5 rom and afterwards a 6.1 rom?


Yes.

Hi,

Which updater are you refering to run in step 7 ?
"7. Run the updater. (Works the same way for Original or Cooked ROMs)"

Please help, I am new.

Thanks.


:) im referring about the rom updater (flashing tool) as we are talking about flashing rom procedure.

  • 0
If you like my work buy me a beer :) !
Posted Image
WM 6.5/6.1 roms, Themes, Taskbar etc... :D

#85
silentstrm91

silentstrm91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:hp ipaq h4355
I can't seem to get the upgrader to detect my omnia. im using the VM on vista. Ive disabled my firewall, followed all the instructions. Someone help me please.

  • 0

#86
sector

sector

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Try a different USB2.0 port

  • 0
If you like my work buy me a beer :) !
Posted Image
WM 6.5/6.1 roms, Themes, Taskbar etc... :D

#87
Adler

Adler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD
I only have two questions for you guys how know all this. I've had a Touch Diamond before (got a new omnia really cheap) so I know a bit about flashing and so forh. However I was wondering, my Omnia is locked to a carrier, do I need to unlock it before I flash or am I good to go? My other question is, I'm using Win 7 and I have installed virtual xp, is it safe to flash under virtual xp?

  • 0

#88
sector

sector

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

I only have two questions for you guys how know all this. I've had a Touch Diamond before (got a new omnia really cheap) so I know a bit about flashing and so forh. However I was wondering, my Omnia is locked to a carrier, do I need to unlock it before I flash or am I good to go? My other question is, I'm using Win 7 and I have installed virtual xp, is it safe to flash under virtual xp?


You can flash to a custom rom but it might be locked after it. Locking the phone is caused by the radio that is included. For example Vodafone has its own radio (phone.bin). It will be better to unlock it using the guide in Omnia section.

Im not sure for virtual xp but im sure for VMWare that supports and emulates all the hardware. I suggest you to use VMWare instead of virtual xp.

  • 0
If you like my work buy me a beer :) !
Posted Image
WM 6.5/6.1 roms, Themes, Taskbar etc... :D

#89
Adler

Adler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD

You can flash to a custom rom but it might be locked after it. Locking the phone is caused by the radio that is included. For example Vodafone has its own radio (phone.bin). It will be better to unlock it using the guide in Omnia section.

Im not sure for virtual xp but im sure for VMWare that supports and emulates all the hardware. I suggest you to use VMWare instead of virtual xp.


Thanks for the answers Sector! I will unlock it before I flash, just to be sure. And I will investigate further into wether I should use virtual xp or not since I do not own a copy of xp, not yet anyways. Thanks again!

  • 0

#90
Fus1996

Fus1996

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
I have an I910 and when I try to flash I keep getting a Checksum FAILED message. Is this b/c most of these ROMS are only for the I900??

I have tried Sectors, Khuanchai, and various others with the same results...I have managed to use Waremike32's ROM but is is specifically for the I910. I want to give Khuanchai's ROM a go..

Any ideas??

  • 0

#91
superdannyj

superdannyj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:htc tytn2
Hi, I have been reading through pages and pages of messages, and its got me quite confused. so i though id just ask a few questions before i flash to reduce the risk of bricking my phone, hope someone can help me... I am in the UK and using a samsung omnia i900 on Tmobile

PDA:i900XXHH7/BOHH5 (XX=UK HH=2008 Aug version 7 / BO == T-Mobile, Germany HH=2008 Aug version 5)
PHONE:i900USTII

1) is this the latest official Tmobile UK ROM?
2) So i take it you dont have to flash Hard SPL like on some other phones...
3) does pre flashing the CF03 only apply to american i910s and not uk i900s?

and therefor its literally as simple as installing the modem driver for xp, plugging in, and running the updater...

  • 0

#92
mrreck

mrreck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 1900
Thanks loads for this mate. Really helped me out. total noob, but after reading around the forums and finding this in particular i managed to flash 2 roms now and my omnia is sooo much better. Nice one :)

  • 0

#93
AlexanderJCM

AlexanderJCM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Sao Paulo
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X10
  • Twitter:@@AlexanderJCM
Hi xperts!!! :)

I've tried to flash a new Rom into my Samsung Omnia i900l, but it did not work.
Everytime that I try, the same error occurs:

PDA Device Found!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PDA Device ready to download!
Please Press Start Button if You want to download image now...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PDA 1 starts downloading...
Don't plug it out until the label becomes blue!!!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cFile.Open Failed

I tried to use different Roms but nothing works...

I install Samsung Modem XP, uninstall my Antivirus, disable my Firewall.

My Phone is a Samsung Omnia i900l - i900LUIHJ6 / LUIHJ6 (Tim - Brazil)

What can I do?
Thanks a lot

  • 0
AJ
Xperia X10i - Froyo 2.2.1
- Baseband: 2.1.67
- Kernel: 2.6.29 (SEMCUser@SEMHost#1)
- Versão: TripNMiUI-IRIS 1.6.9

----------------------------------------
http://twitter.com/AlexanderJCM

#94
sui785

sui785

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade II, 2x
  • Twitter:@silent785
Thanks Sector, gonna try a WinMo 6.5 rom then...

Edited by sui785, 18 October 2009 - 01:26 PM.

  • 0

#95
mbagiella

mbagiella

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:chf
Hello guys,

I'm trying to upgrade my phone omnia but it block at 12%, the step one DOWNLOADING EBOOT...

I dont know what to do, I don't want to plug it out but it's 10 min like this. How does it take to flash a phone ?

I'm using vmWare with macbook pro, everything did step by step like it said in the tuto of page 1.

It's the second time that my phone block at 12% but the first time I plug it out and didn't switch again.

I using Khuanchai_IF1_23071_UL_PP6. what can I do ?

Thanks

  • 0

#96
nann75

nann75

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Omnia I900 & I8910
  • Run the updater. (Works the same way for Original or Cooked ROMs)
[/quote]

Hi Sector... Hope you can help. What do you mean by run the up-dater?

I found Anzo firmware. Seriously I do not know which one to flash do I have to download everything and run as per what you listed to flash new firmware?

Please advise... I have to download all below is it?
Posted Image

Download:

23081 Clean + New M2D Classic Titanium + New M2D

23075 Full + Omnia keyboard
23075 UltraClean+NewM2D

23075 Full+New M2D

23071 UltraClean + New M2D no Titanium

23071 Full + Samsung Keyboard
23071 Clean + Samsung keyboard

23071 Clean+M2D
23069 Clean+M2D

23069 Clean

23069 Full

23064 Clean

23064 M2D

23064 Full (rapidshare)

23060 Nabis Clean (rapidshare)

23060 Nabis Full (rapidshare)

23060 Nabis Full M2D (rapidshare)

23017 Gabes (rapidshare)

PDA FAN CLUB english szekció (registered only)


A Full_M2D containes as follows:
Short of callibration, when need it you can do it from settings!
Camera saves pictures whith date and time!
Advenced config
NoData
Easy Contact
Adobe reader
PIM Backup
PHM Regedit
CHome Editor
Titanium today plugins
SMS Tweaker
SIP Change
GS Finder (File explorer)
Manilla
New Comm manager
Slide2shutdown
Pako's camera dll. (all settings+2)
WiFi Router (Zage!)
XDA_UC (Automatic install after every HR and update)
Resco Photo viewer

XDA_UC: Make an Xda_UC folder for all files what you use or install after HR or update!
Supported file formats: cab, mscr, tsk, reg, xda.

Samsung applications remove, exept: Dialer(disabled), Camera, FM Radio, Favorite settings.



Bottom task bar start menu.
Magnifier release:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemGWEMAGNIFIER:Enable 0



Please advise.... please please please...........

For volume extend, download file from here.: Sound Tester

  • 0

#97
lonewolf40000

lonewolf40000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900
This tutorial was really great - getting VMware to work was a pain in the ass.


Just as an FYI for anyone having issues with VMware detecting the USB controller on the host - if you have an ATI/AMD driver installed anywhere, look at your ATI/AMD folder, under drivers, and search around for AMDUSB - it interferes with VMware functioning.


Now, onto the problem.

I have the i900 firwmare dxhk2/dzhk2, I think, and I am dying here trying to install it.

got VMware running, activeSync found the i900, the firmware updater for XP from the samsung site set for DZIA5, and I had hoped that it would move fine, as the updater detected the omnia, verified it, and restarted the device.

At this point, the device restarts, but even when it connects and syncs again in VMWare, the screen does not advance - nothing, nada, zip, negatory. Sometimes the VMware machine will freeze.


I noticed that there is a link for a software called grandprix - is that the software you are referring to in your initial post? or am i missing something elsewhere, being a noob at both the flashing and VM side of computing.

TBH, the vast number of roms here is confusing - even if I could simply pick another rom to run with, i'd be too confused as to what does what to figure it out.

Thanks in advance

=wolf=

  • 0

#98
y371

y371

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Ok so I run win7 And i do exactly as in the description. Everything is ok ... untill i click start on the rom ... it says "downloading images" it goes to 100% 3 times and then it shows failed... I've tried different roms and its not from them... If any1 could help me , please do :D

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#99
cppc

cppc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:i900
May be a stupid question, I got my phone flashed a new ROM, but still wondering about step 12: "Leave the phone to reboot 2 times". You mean we should manually reboot the phone 2 times (using Reset hole) or the phone will automatically reboot 2 times? (in my case the phone just automatically reboots once)

Thanks

  • 0

#100
nann75

nann75

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Omnia I900 & I8910
Hi Sector and all the members.

I really want to flash to the new ROM and I event re-open my old laptop OS Window Xp.

Now below my sum of what i've done;
  • I've off the USB link under Window Mobile sync
  • Download and install ActiveSync 4.5
  • Download and install Samsung Driver
  • Off all the firewall window & Norton anti virus
  • Download qbus from KuanChai
  • Shut down computer and re start
  • start qbus launcher
  • Connect usb cable and start omnia phone
But system only show
No PDA Device Found ... close device
timeout--
No PDA Device Found ... close device
timeout--
No PDA Device Found ... close device
timeout--
No PDA Device Found ... close device
timeout--
No PDA Device Found ... close device
PDA Device not found.

Whyyyy... am I missing something? I'm in WM 6.1.....

Can anyone help pleasee...

I wish Sector or Kunchai can do video clip in Youtube what apps that needed to flash and how to flash step by step omnia i900.

If there is already please send me the link


Thank you thank you in advance.....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users