Jump to content


Photo

Tom-Tom on TG01?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1
Malt_Vinegar

Malt_Vinegar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
I have google maps working brilliantly, but my old version of Tom Tom (5?) has graphical errors making it all but useless.

I want to buy v7, but its not on the supported list, and wanted to know if anyone who already has 7 has tried it?

  • 0

#2
SinSilla

SinSilla

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Devices:LG Optimus 3D
TomTom7 is working on the TG01, Fullscreen, Landscape or Portrait Mode.

  • 0

#3
Malt_Vinegar

Malt_Vinegar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

TomTom7 is working on the TG01, Fullscreen, Landscape or Portrait Mode.


Brilliant :D

Thanks SinSilla ;)

  • 0

#4
Garfy Squirrell

Garfy Squirrell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

TomTom7 is working on the TG01, Fullscreen, Landscape or Portrait Mode.



I just tried to install a Tomtom Navigator 7 and I only get an error message stating that the device is not compatible with TomTom.

I bought it hearing that the O2 German version ships with it so assumed it would work.

Anyone know any work arounds to get it installed?

  • 0

#5
m2o2

m2o2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I've got TG01 from german O2 and have instaled TT 7 without any problem.

It runs but I can't use it ! I always have the announcement of the lack of the GPS device.

I've set COM 2 in Start->settings->System->External GPS->Programs
In TT GPS settings -> another GPS NMEA->4800 b/s->COM 2 and OK

I just tried everything - this same result. Any idea ?

@Gary Squirrell

My TT is 7.915.9196 and your ?

  • 0

#6
Garfy Squirrell

Garfy Squirrell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
In searching for a solution for me I have seen that many people in Germany have used a programme called GpsGate which manages the gps on the TG01 to allow use with Tomtom 7.

That may solve your problem.

However I'm with Orange UK and I can't even get TomTom to install as it just tells me the device isn't compatible.
Don't know what version it is.

  • 0

#7
SinSilla

SinSilla

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Devices:LG Optimus 3D

I've got TG01 from german O2 and have instaled TT 7 without any problem.

It runs but I can't use it ! I always have the announcement of the lack of the GPS device.

I've set COM 2 in Start->settings->System->External GPS->Programs
In TT GPS settings -> another GPS NMEA->4800 b/s->COM 2 and OK

I just tried everything - this same result. Any idea ?

@Gary Squirrell

My TT is 7.915.9196 and your ?



Follow these steps and it will work fine. ;)


Following those instructions worked for me and TomTom.

1. Windows Mobile: Settings - System - external GPS > Com 4 (x)
2. GPS Gate: Settings - Input > Com 4 (x)
3. GPS Gate: Settings - Output > create virtual Com Port
4. GPS Nav: choose the virtual Com Port


The O2 Version came with a preinstalled Testversion of "CoPilot" btw.

Edited by SinSilla, 22 July 2009 - 08:14 AM.

  • 0

#8
pcmarcel

pcmarcel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

TomTom7 is working on the TG01, Fullscreen, Landscape or Portrait Mode.


;)
I am trying to install (7.450.9028 VGA version and 7.910.9128 QVGA version) and all it does is spinning around with no progress in progressbar at all.
Is there something I'm missing that I need to do before installing.
I try to install with a 16GB microSD and the device is reading everything fine.

Never mind, got it working after installing MS NET CF.

Edited by pcmarcel, 22 July 2009 - 07:22 PM.

  • 0

#9
SinSilla

SinSilla

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Location:Berlin
  • Devices:LG Optimus 3D
I really don´t know whats happening on your TG01, i´m using Version 7.450.9028 as well. But i´m not using a HTC Version, i guess that might be the problem.

  • 0

#10
pcmarcel

pcmarcel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Thanks SinSilla, but got it working after installing MS NET CF. Maybe that was the problem.
Now let's see if the GPS is detected ;)


And.... works great. And GPS Tuner also.

So... no problems here and me very happy with my Handy :D

Edited by pcmarcel, 22 July 2009 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

#11
m2o2

m2o2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
;) THX Garfy Squirrell and SinSilla :D

With GPSGate TT works perfect !

  • 0

#12
Garfy Squirrell

Garfy Squirrell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Just sent my tomtom back to Handster (Who were very good with a no problem return and refund)

I tried with GPSGate and MS C Framework 3.5.

Still saying my device is not compatible and not installing at all.

I'm been trying to get my Htc Diamond Co-Pilot to install.

It installs okay, but the screen is all wrong, and I haven't managed to get the GPS working (Although not tried too hard)

I'm wondering if Orange has sabotaged it intentionally seeing as the TG01 ships with their own Navigation programme.
But they expect £5-£7.50 a month subscription for it

  • 0

#13
m8mbl

m8mbl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Cheshire, UK
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01, HTC TYTN II
Garfy,
I am on Orange and Tomtom 7.9 (i think) does work with GPSGate not ideal but does work.
MB

  • 0

#14
Garfy Squirrell

Garfy Squirrell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I contacted the Co-Pilot support and they were excellent.

They allowed me to deactivate my old copy for the Diamond.

They gave me links for downloading the necessary files for the TG01

And good instructions on how to install.

I'm now up and running with Co-Pilot, traffic services are as good but at least I have a sat nav for the time being.

I'll wait and see what happens wit TomTom

Cheers for your help all.

GS

  • 0

#15
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:TG01
Sorry if this is old news but, TomTom 7.910 is out and is more WVGA friendly. Keyboards are much easier to use in portrait mode and version 8 maps now work. Its is available as a free upgrade through tomtom home and other sources (google).

  • 0

#16
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame
I've been using TOMTOM for ages, but I've tested IGO8 and , since then , it's my choice. In my opinion, much btter than TOMTOM

  • 0

#17
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

I've been using TOMTOM for ages, but I've tested IGO8 and , since then , it's my choice. In my opinion, much btter than TOMTOM



do you need GPSGate to run IGo8 like Tomtom?

  • 0

#18
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

do you need GPSGate to run IGo8 like Tomtom?


Yes

  • 0

#19
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

Yes


I didn't- iGO8 just ran and found the GPS immediately, and got a 3D fix within about 20 seconds.

Just tried CPL8 as well- likewise it immediately found the GPS and got a fix.

I did have some trouble with Google Maps- didn't find any satellites until I's turned off, then back on the auto detection in GM's settings.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#20
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

I didn't- iGO8 just ran and found the GPS immediately, and got a 3D fix within about 20 seconds.

Just tried CPL8 as well- likewise it immediately found the GPS and got a fix.

I did have some trouble with Google Maps- didn't find any satellites until I's turned off, then back on the auto detection in GM's settings.


can you let us know what's your gps setting on your phone and on IGO8?
Mine doesn't seem to be able to find internal gps without GPSGate.
cheers

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users