Jump to content


Photo

06/Jan - Installing the patched recovery image on your device

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
The patched recovery image is your gateway to Custom ROM installs and all sorts of cool stuff... here's how to install it onto your device.

- download this file and extract it to your PC or mac
- open a command prompt to the directory containing the extracted files
- type the following commands appropriate to your device / pc...

GSM Hero (a Hero with a SIM card - e.g. the European Hero) on WINDOWS

adb-windows shell reboot bootloader (wait for device to reboot into bootloader)
fastboot-windows boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.5.2.img (wait for device to boot into recovery)
install-recovery-gsm-windows.bat
GSM Hero (a Hero with a SIM card - e.g. the European Hero) on MAC

chmod +x ./adb-mac
chmod +x ./fastboot-mac
chmod +x ./install-recovery-gsm-mac.sh
./adb-mac shell reboot bootloader (wait for device to reboot into bootloader)
./fastboot-mac boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.5.2.img (wait for device to boot into recovery)
./install-recovery-gsm-mac.sh
GSM Hero (a Hero with a SIM card - e.g. the European Hero) on LINUX

chmod +x ./adb-linux
chmod +x ./fastboot-linux
chmod +x ./install-recovery-gsm-linux.sh
./adb-linux shell reboot bootloader (wait for device to reboot into bootloader)
./fastboot-linux boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.5.2.img (wait for device to boot into recovery)
./install-recovery-gsm-linux.sh
CDMA Hero (a Hero without a SIM card - e.g. the Sprint Hero) on WINDOWS

install-recovery-cdma-windows.bat
CDMA Hero (a Hero without a SIM card - e.g. the Sprint Hero) on MAC

chmod +x ./install-recovery-cdma-mac.sh
./install-recovery-cdma-mac.sh
CDMA Hero (a Hero without a SIM card - e.g. the Sprint Hero) on LINUX

chmod +x ./install-recovery-cdma-linux.sh
./install-recovery-cdma-linux.sh
Job done!

Now if you pull the battery and turn on the device while holding down 'home', you should get the patched recovery image. Handy! :)

P

Thanks to chuckhriczko for the CDMA root method and Amon_RA for the recovery images!

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
the_milkman

the_milkman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:null
Hi Paul...

Excellent!!!! works really well! :D

Your doing some good stuf!! cheers mate. :angry:

Im new to android and loving it.

BTW I had to make a slight change to the instructions.. Just incase anyone was having difficulties

adb shell reboot bootloader (wait for device to reboot into bootloader)
fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img
adb shell mount /sdcard
adb push cm-hero-recovery.img /sdcard/cm-hero-recovery.img
adb shell flash_image recovery /sdcard/cm-hero-recovery.img

I replace the recovery.image with cm-hero-recovery.img

Thanks

Ernie

  • 0

#3
trip hazard

trip hazard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi,

Just wanted confirmation really that what the_milkman said about using "cm-hero-recovery.img" in every instance of "recovery.img" in the original instructions is the right thing to do?

It would seem so to me as there is no recovery.img in the zip file but I'm a complete n00b at this so just wanted to check.

Thanks.

  • 0

#4
AlThePost

AlThePost

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Inverness
  • Devices:Hero, Desire Z, Galaxy S2
  • Twitter:@AlBremner

Just wanted confirmation really that what the_milkman said about using "cm-hero-recovery.img" in every instance of "recovery.img" in the original instructions is the right thing to do?


For what it's worth, I did the same when I saw the name of the file and it worked perfectly. Home + Power On now puts me straight into Cyanogen's recovery image. I've been making plenty use of it today trying (unsuccessfully) to get AppsToSD working. :D

Edited by AlThePost, 17 August 2009 - 12:08 AM.

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S2/Orange UK
Forum Mod - Android Forums
@AlBremner

#5
trip hazard

trip hazard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

For what it's worth, I did the same when I saw the name of the file and it worked perfectly. Home + Power On now puts me straight into Cyanogen's recovery image. I've been making plenty use of it today trying (unsuccessfully) to get AppsToSD working. :D


Thanks for the reply AlThePost.

Just to confirm, when you say you did the same, do you mean you did the same as the_milkman (i.e. "cm-hero-recovery.img") or the same as the original instructions?

Sorry, just wanted to be 100% clear on what it is I need to do as this kind of witchcraft sends a shiver down my spine :angry:

  • 0

#6
AlThePost

AlThePost

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Inverness
  • Devices:Hero, Desire Z, Galaxy S2
  • Twitter:@AlBremner

Just to confirm, when you say you did the same, do you mean you did the same as the_milkman (i.e. "cm-hero-recovery.img") or the same as the original instructions?


The same procedure as the_milkman, sorry.

Al

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S2/Orange UK
Forum Mod - Android Forums
@AlBremner

#7
trip hazard

trip hazard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

The same procedure as the_milkman, sorry.

Al



No need to apologise. I thought that was what you mean. I just wanted to be 100% sure...just me being a worrier :D

Thanks again for the advice. My phone's due to be delivered tomorrow so I'll give it a go then.

  • 0

#8
vyizis

vyizis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Bangor, North Wales
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Is there anyway to revert this back to standard? I am just wondering before i change so i can put it back if i need to get the phone replaced!

  • 0
Posted Image

#9
zeflar

zeflar

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
when i type the command i get error:device not found

Im a total newbie to this - do i need to mount the sdcard or just plug in USB ?.

cheers

  • 0

#10
zyborg

zyborg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Your phone needs a few seconds to detect the USB connection. Wait 10-15 seconds (or so) after entering the CyanogenMod, before you enter the command. Then it works.

when i type the command i get error:device not found

Im a total newbie to this - do i need to mount the sdcard or just plug in USB ?.

cheers


  • 0

#11
zeflar

zeflar

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Your phone needs a few seconds to detect the USB connection. Wait 10-15 seconds (or so) after entering the CyanogenMod, before you enter the command. Then it works.


thanks - but i cant even type the command
adb shell reboot bootloader - i get device not found

  • 0

#12
munkimatt

munkimatt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@munkimatt

thanks - but i cant even type the command
adb shell reboot bootloader - i get device not found


have you got USB debugging ticked? It needs to be

Setting-Appliactions-Development-USB debugging.

  • 0

#13
vik2001

vik2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:HTC G2 Touch

when i type the command i get error:device not found

Im a total newbie to this - do i need to mount the sdcard or just plug in USB ?.

cheers


i had this error, you need to download drivers for HTC mobile. i downloaded the ones for vista and worked fine after. if you check in device manager you probably see its got a mark next to the mobile device and needs drivers. do a google for the htc drivers, and if you have vista like myself the windows 7 drivers work fine for HTC

  • 0

#14
zeflar

zeflar

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
thanks for all help - resolution was to enable debugging and dowload the drivers.
cheers

  • 0

#15
pluccio

pluccio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:SGH i900
in this way have i root my phone or have i to do something else? ty

  • 0

#16
allfather

allfather

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

in this way have i root my phone or have i to do something else? ty



Why not just give the link to the drivers instead?
Would you prefer if the guides from modaco just where: google it?
http://android.modaco.com/usbdrivers

Edited by allfather, 03 September 2009 - 07:14 AM.

  • 0

#17
Dr Hotdog

Dr Hotdog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Great stuff Paul, using your guides and packages I went from stock Hero to your latest custom ROM and updated radio in no time at all, with no real problems along the way :-D

As I use Linux instead of Windows or Mac I did have to change a couple of things to get the patched recovery image installed though, for the benefit of anyone else running Linux this is what I had to do:

1. Run all the adb and fastboot commands as root (use 'sudo', or 'su -' to switch to the superuser acccount). When I tried to run the adb commands as a normal user I got device not found errors, and a bit of googling suggested this was a permissions problem. There's probably a more elegant way of fixing this problem (changing permissions on the device node for the phone) but just running the commands as root was quick and simple and solved the problem.

2. Download a Linux binary of fastboot. Paul's package includes binaries for Windows (fastboot.exe) and Mac OS X (fastboot) but neither of these will run in Linux. Again google came to my rescue when I found the Fastboot page in the Android Wiki, which included a download link for a Linux binary: fastboot for linux. I simple downloaded the file, replaced the Mac OS X binary with it, made it executable, and then I was able to run the fastboot command as described in Paul's instructions.

3. Just a note that no USB drivers are required to use adb, etc., under Linux. You will need the Linux version of the Android SDK installed though, and the tools subdirectory in the PATH of your (root) user.

Edited by Dr Hotdog, 04 September 2009 - 05:04 AM.

  • 0

#18
sibbor

sibbor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:HTC One X, LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@sibbor
Hey Paul and others!

I can boot with recovery images to root my phone:

"fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img
downloading 'boot.img'... FAILED (remote: not allow)"

This is after updating with RUU version HTC Generic 2.73.405.5

  • 0
HTC One X, LG Optimus 2X

#19
Stevie B

Stevie B

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus + Galaxy Tab 10.1
  • Twitter:@stevethesimtec

Hey Paul and others!

I can boot with recovery images to root my phone:

"fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img
downloading 'boot.img'... FAILED (remote: not allow)"

This is after updating with RUU version HTC Generic 2.73.405.5


This is just I guess - from what I have read, I understand the image you talk of is not rooted and neither does it have the recovery image installed. So it's back to the beginning....

  • 0
Nothin' is easy

#20
Igniztion

Igniztion

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@vegardhe

Hey Paul and others!

I can boot with recovery images to root my phone:

"fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img
downloading 'boot.img'... FAILED (remote: not allow)"

This is after updating with RUU version HTC Generic 2.73.405.5


Take a look here: http://android.modac...-the-new-hboot/

The RUU version replaces the bootloader with one that doesn't allow custom recovery images.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users