Jump to content


Photo

Nav'n'Go iGo on TG01

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1
vonski

vonski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD, Toshiba TG01
Hello,

Did anybody try to install iGo 8 on TG01? I spent 2 hours today, but I can't get working GPS module in Igo... Software can't find GPS receiver... Any ideas?

  • 0

#2
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:TG01

Hello,

Did anybody try to install iGo 8 on TG01? I spent 2 hours today, but I can't get working GPS module in Igo... Software can't find GPS receiver... Any ideas?



you need franson gps gate!

this is answered in other threads. Here
People talk about tomtom but its the same problem.

  • 0

#3
clmnw

clmnw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, Toshiba TG01

you need franson gps gate!

this is answered in other threads. Here
People talk about tomtom but its the same problem.


Garmin XT Mobile works just perfect, and it works with the built in GPS without any need of GPS Gate. It also can render maps in high details, which is probably usable only on TG01 at the mo, as it has the power to render such a complex map layout. Do play with the PPC version of Garmin XT and especially if you have a data plan on your phone contract you'll find this to be far superior to TomTom (even the x40 PNA Live series).

  • 0

#4
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

Hello,

Did anybody try to install iGo 8 on TG01? I spent 2 hours today, but I can't get working GPS module in Igo... Software can't find GPS receiver... Any ideas?


I'm using IGO8 (with GPSGATE, of course) and IMHO is awesome, much better than TOMTOM. I used it a lot last week on holidays driving in Lanzarote (Canary Islands, Spain) and it works perfect! No problems at all. With a WVGA skin yo have all the information available, and 3D graphics are incredible (you can see the sky, the mountains...)

Best Regards

Edited by xdalover, 22 August 2009 - 09:06 PM.

  • 0

#5
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
I have iGO8 R3 as well (a reviewers evaluation copy) though due to NNG's licensing model and the need to remove the TG's battery to change cards, I also used an 'alternative channel' version :D

Both have worked fine 'out of the box'; for some reason, unlike other's experiences I haven't needed to use GPSGate. I don't know why there seem to be sample differences- mine is a stock UK Orange phone.

I'm currently using CPL8 which also loaded and runs without any problems.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#6
vonski

vonski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD, Toshiba TG01
Ok, after installation of GPSGate iGo started.. But it's not cool that you need to buy additional software...

  • 0

#7
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

Ok, after installation of GPSGate iGo started.. But it's not cool that you need to buy additional software...



try Garmin Mobile XT, no gpsgate needed!! :D

  • 0

#8
vonski

vonski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD, Toshiba TG01

try Garmin Mobile XT, no gpsgate needed!! :D


Sure. But I don't want to buy another software. I have also Polish navigation- Automapa, and it really does not want to work. Even with GPSGate...

  • 0

#9
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

Both have worked fine 'out of the box'; for some reason, unlike other's experiences I haven't needed to use GPSGate. I don't know why there seem to be sample differences- mine is a stock UK Orange phone.

Strange... Can you check your GPS settings and tell us what the settings are ?

I'll also have some registry keys for you to check (I have to check the exact name of keys before).

EDIT : Here are the registry keys to check :
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\GPS Settings
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Services\InternalGPS
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\74
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\75
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\76
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\gpsdriver
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\GPSID
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\RilGps

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 25 August 2009 - 10:17 AM.

  • 0

#10
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

Strange... Can you check your GPS settings and tell us what the settings are ?

I'll also have some registry keys for you to check (I have to check the exact name of keys before).

EDIT : Here are the registry keys to check :
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\GPS Settings
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Services\InternalGPS
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\74
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\75
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\76
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\gpsdriver
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\GPSID
- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\RilGps


Hi- sorry for not replying to this- completely missed it :D

Anyway, in the interests of community spirit, I reinstalled a version of iGO8 R3 that works on a big SD card (I do have a legitimate version locked to its supplied card) as I've been using CoPilot8 since its release due to its better support for traffic and speed cameras in UK.

As before, I have made no changes to the config settings of the TG01. External GPS is set at: Program Port: GPD9; Hardware: None; Baud: 4800. 'Allow Windows to
manage' is ticked.

Also as before, iGO8 loaded just fine (I run it direct from its exe file on the storage card- renamed 'application.dat' to 'igo8.exe'; I needed to soft reset after the initial loading as it ran out of memory but 2nd time it ran OK and after the EULA screens, iGO8 loaded. I went to the GPS screen and the GPS was already turned on and loading data. The status screen shows it on COM0 and 57600 Baud.

My version is iGO8 V 8.3.2.93112 dated June 8 2009

Registry Keys:

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\GPS Settings:
I Have HKLM\Control Panel\Internal GPS which has 2 keys: 'Default'- value not set and 'Group' 0x1 (1)

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Services\InternalGPS:
(default): Value not set
Description: no entry
DisplayName: no entry
Dll: InternalGPSService.dll
Index: 0x0 (0)
Keep: 0x1 (1)
Order: 0x10 (16)
Prefix: IGP
UnsignedService: 0x0 (0)

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver]
"OldLogFile"="\\windows\\GPSLogFileBack.txt"
"CurrentLogFile"="\\windows\\GPSLogFile.txt"
"IsEnabled"=dword:00000001


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer]
"DriverInterface"="GPD9:"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\ActiveDevice]
"Index"=dword:00000009
"Prefix"="GPD"
"Context"=dword:12344160
"Flags"=dword:00000002
"Keep"=dword:00000001
"Dll"="GPSID.dll"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers]
"SleepOnNoData"=dword:000003E8
"RetryWaitOnError"=dword:00000003
"OutputBufferSize"=dword:00001000
"InputBufferSize"=dword:00001000
"CurrentDriver"="GPSOneDevice"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\GPSOneDevice]
"UMTSServerURL"="agpss.orange.co.uk:7275"
"ProcessOtherClientReports"=dword:00000000
"OpenStandalone"=dword:00000001
"FixInterval"=dword:00000001
"FixMode"=dword:00000002
"QOSAccuracy"=dword:00000032
"QOSPerformance"=dword:0000006E
"Version"=dword:00000002
"PollInterval"=dword:000001F4
"CommPort"="GPS0:"
"DriverName"="GPS Device Driver"
"FriendlyName"="QualComm GpsOne Card, version 0.0"
"InterfaceType"="POLL"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\GPSOneEmulate]
"Filex"="\\windows\\GPSOneFileSimulation.txt"
"FriendlyName"="QualComm GpsOne File, version 0.0"
"InterfaceType"="File"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\GPSOnePort]
"CommPort"="GPD10:"
"FriendlyName"="QualComm GpsOne Card, version 0.0"
"InterfaceType"="COMM"


- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\74
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\74]
"Hnd"=dword:0031B430
"Name"="GPS0:"
"Key"="Drivers\\BuiltIn\\gpsdriver"
"BusParent"=dword:000AFD00
"InterfaceType"=dword:00000000
"BusName"="BuiltIn_0_21_0"


- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\75
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\75]
"Hnd"=dword:0031AD50
"Name"="GPD0:"
"Key"="Drivers\\BuiltIn\\GPSID"
"BusParent"=dword:000AFD00
"InterfaceType"=dword:00000000
"BusName"="BuiltIn_0_22_0"


- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\Active\76

I don't have this key

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\gpsdriver

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\gpsdriver]
"IClass"=hex(7):7B,00,41,00,33,00,32,00,39,00,34,00,32,00,42,00,37,00,2D,00,39,00,3
,\
00,30,00,43,00,2D,00,34,00,38,00,36,00,62,00,2D,00,42,00,30,00,45,00,36,00,\
2D,00,39,00,32,00,41,00,37,00,30,00,32,00,41,00,39,00,39,00,42,00,33,00,35,\
00,7D,00,00,00,00,00
"Flags"=dword:00000002
"Index"=dword:00000000
"Prefix"="GPS"
"Keep"=dword:00000001
"Order"=dword:00000099
"Dll"="gpsdriver.dll"

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\GPSID

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\GPSID]
"Flags"=dword:00000002
"Context"=dword:00000000
"Index"=dword:00000000
"Prefix"="GPD"
"Keep"=dword:00000001
"Order"=dword:00000100
"Dll"="GPSID.dll"

- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\RilGps

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\RilGps]
"RilGpsPriority256"=dword:00000091

Hope this helps :angry: Most of my Reg Keys are in the attached ZIP file, but usual warnings apply- if you want to try them, make sure you take a backup first ;)

Attached Files


  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#11
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
GREAT !!!

I'm gonna try this and try to find out the bug ;)

Hi- sorry for not replying to this- completely missed it ;)

Don't worry :D There is no problem... you cannot have an eye on every topic you answer to ;)

That's very kind of you to give your settings :D

I can add to your recommendation : DO NOT TEST THIS UNLESS YOU EXACTLY KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING !!!

For example :

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\GPSOneDevice]
"UMTSServerURL"="agpss.orange.co.uk:7275"

should not work unless you are an Orange UK suscriber B)

For me it's not a problem as I know what I am doing and, furthermore, one more hard reset is not a problem for me :angry:

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 31 August 2009 - 04:16 PM.

  • 0

#12
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Good luck :D

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#13
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

Good luck :angry:


I imported all your reg keys but GPS still not detected... :D

By the way : can you share your SYS.TXT (if you have one) ?

Next step : downgrade to 8.3.2.93112 (I have 8.3.4.102680 dated 13 August 2009).

And maybe checking drivers versions...

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 31 August 2009 - 04:39 PM.

  • 0

#14
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

I imported all your reg keys but GPS still not detected... :D

By the way : can you share your SYS.TXT (if you have one) ?

Next step : downgrade to 8.3.2.93112 (I have 8.3.4.102680 dated 13 August 2009).

And maybe checking drivers versions...


I'm using the sys.txt supplied by whoever uploaded the files :angry:

[project]
name="igo8_pda"

[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1
skin="ui_igo8"

[rawdisplay]
highres=0
autoconfig=1
driver="GDI"

[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=7800
3d_scale_carmodel=1
3dcarsizemin=3000
3dcarsizemax=4500
3dcarsizemul=10000

[debug]
reserve_memory=4088
cache=358444

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#15
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
That's strange...

I made a hard reset yesterday evening because I had a lot of problems (but I test a lot of things so I already did at least 20 hard resets).

Using your sys.txt WITHOUT any registry modification and iGO8 tells me GPS Connected !!!

I am in a skyscrapper right now and furthermore it's raining like cats and dogs so I cannot get a fix... I'm gonna go out to test during my lunch (it's nearly 1pm here in France).

My best bet would be that the following parameter indicates to iGO to use the kind of GPS the TG01 is equiped with :
[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3


If someone else could test and let us know...

  • 0

#16
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Well- at least thats some progress :D

Let us know how you get on!

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#17
marianb

marianb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Devices:Tosgiba TG01
Hello! I'm a TG01 owner from Romania and I use iGO8.3.2.93112 (8 jun 2009) with GpsGate 2.6

Firstly, I inserted in sys.txt only this items:

[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3

I started iGO 8.3 and the gps receptor did not detect it... but when I copied all string in sys.txt... it worked without any help or additional settings !!!

Igo GPS is to COM2 with 57600
and Win6.1 settings remaind to GPD9 with automatic win managed port.

Special thanks for Neil5459 !!!

Marian

Edited by marianb, 01 September 2009 - 12:28 PM.

  • 0

#18
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
IT WORKS !!!!!! Without modifying any other parameter (COM port and so on...) !!!!

Tested with iGO 8.3.2.93112 and 8.3.4.102680 (dated 13 August 2009) !

Thanks alot Neil !

So now we can say iGO 8 works WITHOUT GPSGate :D

Posted Image
By trmc at 2009-09-01

To marianb : try without GPSGate and the sys.txt provided because we know that iGO works flawlessly WITH GPSGate on COM 2.

BTW : I just left the Automatic detection checked as you can see in the screenshot below (in French).
Posted Image

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 01 September 2009 - 12:59 PM.

  • 0

#19
marianb

marianb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest
  • Devices:Tosgiba TG01
Of course I started iGO without GpsGate, this is ideea in this topic!

I confirmed: WORK perfect without any modification in iGO settings, with all items in sys.txt

Marian

Edited by marianb, 01 September 2009 - 01:02 PM.

  • 0

#20
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Well I'm glad it's working, but I can't see which entry in sys.txt might be doing it :D

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users