Jump to content


Photo

22/Jan - Stock ROMs + radios in update.zip format for GSM Hero

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
562 replies to this topic

#41
cdmackay

cdmackay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, Samsung Galaxy S
upgraded radio to 6.35.05.15, on my otherwise stock Hero. worked perfectly, thanks much.

  • 0

#42
huey-t

huey-t

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTC One X, Motorola RAZR
I've tested both the original shipped radio and the latest leaked radio - in comparison, I'm finding the leaked one to be giving me mobile data issues; sometimes the downstream data is not working and only the upstream is working and the only way to fix it is a reboot. But on the flipside - I get better WiFi connection with the leaked radio in comparison to the original shipped radio.

  • 0

#43
Captain Jasper

Captain Jasper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T-Mobile G2 Touch
Hi, firstly, thanks to all the amazing efforts and advice from those on this site - what a community!!! I only wish I could input more.

I have applied the radio update to my T-Mobile G2 Touch as I felt the signal strength was lacking, the phone kept dropping and reconnecting the signal. I had an app called No Signal Alert running which would beep when it lost and regained the signal so I had a good idea on how lousy the reception was.

Anyway, after applying the update yesterday, I haven't lost signal once whilst working in the office. Admittedly the signal strength is definitely lower than it was on my Nokia N97 but I would say that there is an improvement.

For any other fellow newbie's out there follow Paul's guide and you will be fine. Get the recovery image onto your phone first as this get's you into a kind of "console" from where you can select the radio update from your sdcard (once you have put it on there - no need to unzip it!).

Thanks again.

  • 0

#44
markya23

markya23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

I've tested both the original shipped radio and the latest leaked radio - in comparison, I'm finding the leaked one to be giving me mobile data issues; sometimes the downstream data is not working and only the upstream is working and the only way to fix it is a reboot. But on the flipside - I get better WiFi connection with the leaked radio in comparison to the original shipped radio.


Glad it's not just me, Im seeing this too when roaming across cells (e.g. on a train) - might be a 2g/3g handover issue?

  • 0

#45
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
There's even newer radios coming... :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#46
vik2001

vik2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:HTC G2 Touch
i loaded the new radio on the g2 touch, went on sweet as pie. hard to say if its made any improvements, tho a call did cut of for no reason. but cud have been one of those things. im always up for a update anyhows, im a phreakin update junkie. yeaaaaa boiiiiiiiiiiiii :D

  • 0

#47
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7

There's even newer radios coming... :D

P


Excellent - give us dates Paul!

PS. Is that a Mazda 3 or 6 MPS you have?

  • 0

#48
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
6 MPS... :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#49
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7

6 MPS... :D

P


Ah - I thought it was a 6, but couldn't really tell from the small picture. Got a 3 MPS myself.

  • 0

#50
Funkyfin2000

Funkyfin2000

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@Funkyfin2000
whens the new radios available paul?

  • 0
HTC Hero - Orange (Debranded) | Firmware 1.5 | Kernel 2.6.27-mck-teknologist-1.92 root@neutrino | Build Number MoDaCo Custom ROM 3.2 Core | Software Version 1.0.0.A6288

#51
acooperfan

acooperfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Interests:smart phones,roms,modding,theming and Alice Cooper of course!
  • Devices:Htc Sensation CM7 mod
  • Twitter:@acooperfan
Thanks for the great advice - I bow to your expertise!

I too managed to install over the top - without a hitch - :D

Despite much reading I am unable to get apps2sd working - it's driving me nuts!

I have tried using paragon to partition the sd - partitioning as directed fat 32 - then ext2 - then a swap partition
when I put the card back in a2sd tells me the card needs formatting - can you tell me - where am I going wrong??


your help and advice is greatly appreciated


(apologies for being slightly off topic)

  • 0

#52
Stevie B

Stevie B

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus + Galaxy Tab 10.1
  • Twitter:@stevethesimtec

Thanks for the great advice - I bow to your expertise!

I too managed to install over the top - without a hitch - :D

Despite much reading I am unable to get apps2sd working - it's driving me nuts!

I have tried using paragon to partition the sd - partitioning as directed fat 32 - then ext2 - then a swap partition
when I put the card back in a2sd tells me the card needs formatting - can you tell me - where am I going wrong??


your help and advice is greatly appreciated


(apologies for being slightly off topic)


From the little I know, you need to convert the ext2 partition to ext3 by #upgrade_fs

Hope that helps

  • 0
Nothin' is easy

#53
mavgink

mavgink

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:N73 Vanilla, HTC S710
hmm I tried to update the radio on my hero (NOT rooted)
but it gives me a sign error...

I just renamed the file to update.zip...

or do i need adp and flash the img..?

  • 0

#54
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Just added radio 63.18.55.06_6.35.05.31! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#55
scopes64

scopes64

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Warrington, UK
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Just added radio 63.18.55.06_6.35.05.31! :D

P


Thanks Paul.

Radio 63.18.55.06_6.35.05.31 flashed no problems. I will report back on findings.

Edited by scopes64, 01 September 2009 - 01:31 PM.

  • 0
HTC Desire

#56
Stevie B

Stevie B

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus + Galaxy Tab 10.1
  • Twitter:@stevethesimtec
Thanks for the update Paul.

I really hope this helps with T-Mobiles poor signal around my area! I've installed it OK and so far so good! But then of course, the signal can go just like that...

I'll have a better idea tomorrow morning, so I'll post an update then

Thx again

  • 0
Nothin' is easy

#57
mavgink

mavgink

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:N73 Vanilla, HTC S710
hmm the new radio also gives me a verification failed error...

can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong? do i need cyan's recovery image?

  • 0

#58
Stevie B

Stevie B

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus + Galaxy Tab 10.1
  • Twitter:@stevethesimtec

hmm the new radio also gives me a verification failed error...

can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong? do i need cyan's recovery image?


To install an update your phone must be rooted and you will need the recovery image to boot into to install the update.zip

  • 0
Nothin' is easy

#59
khunjj

khunjj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero & Samsung Galaxy S
Any change log (improvement or fixed) for this new radio.
Also feedback of finding from scope64 and stevie would be appreciated.
Thanks,

  • 0

#60
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7
Well I took the plunge and installed the latest radio. Will see how I get on signal wise!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users