Jump to content


Photo

Multitouch possible in theory?

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1029 replies to this topic

#1
lemmyc

lemmyc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
Hi all,
I'm considering getting a pulse as a cheap way to start developing for Android.
Does anyone know if the device might support multitouch if the OS was upgraded to Android 2?
Seems to be a lot of confusion about the screen tech on the Pulse.
Thanks.

  • 0

#2
Boony123

Boony123

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Devices:T-mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@None
if the G1 can do it im sure the pulse should be able to also. just a matter of "if" the pulse gets an android update any time soon.

  • 0

#3
joners

joners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basildon, Essex
  • Devices:Dream, Omnia, X1, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@strikesbac

if the G1 can do it im sure the pulse should be able to also. just a matter of "if" the pulse gets an android update any time soon.


It doesnt have anything to do with the Pulse needing an update. The g1 supported this on 1.5 (same version of android as the pulse has). However the code to support multi touch has to be implimented in pulse kernel. To do this we need the kernel source, which should be along in the next week or two.

  • 0

#4
Boony123

Boony123

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Devices:T-mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@None

It doesnt have anything to do with the Pulse needing an update. The g1 supported this on 1.5 (same version of android as the pulse has). However the code to support multi touch has to be implimented in pulse kernel. To do this we need the kernel source, which should be along in the next week or two.


i was think as in the hardware is capable of doing it. sorry if you miss understud. and i was just sayin update because in some android update they "should" be implamenting multi touch to the web bowser for zooming etc

  • 0

#5
steviem

steviem

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Franciscoooo
Are we all agreed that the Pulse has a capacitive screen? If it's resistive, multitouch won't work.

  • 0

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
It's definitely capacitive. Therefore theoretically it can do multitouch.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
steviem

steviem

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Franciscoooo
Awesome! I was unsure when I read conflicting reviews, but when I tried using the screen at the T-Mobile store, I knew the screen was just about good enough to replace the iPhone.

  • 0

#8
lemmyc

lemmyc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

It's definitely capacitive. Therefore theoretically it can do multitouch.

P


Thanks Paul :)

  • 0

#9
dac_kufer

dac_kufer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:t-mobile pulse
  • Twitter:@SDFGHH
any news about multitouch???

Edited by dac_kufer, 18 December 2009 - 03:33 PM.

  • 0

#10
blaze23

blaze23

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Devices:tmobile pulse
  • Twitter:@n/a

any news about multitouch???


im aslo very interested to hear about any progress in getting multiouch on the pulse. its a real shame that huawei didnt impement it like motarola and htc...

  • 0

#11
iamdarren

iamdarren

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Asus Transformer,
i really want to multi touch functionality, ive get envy of the palm pre and the htc hero with pinch zooming.

i hope it can get working soon.

  • 0
HTC DESIRE GSM (VODAFONE UK) S-LCD
unlocked by default
VillainRom, or AOSP

ASUS Transformer TF101 UK
Rooted
MCR

#12
AndAddict

AndAddict

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Glasgow, Scotland
  • Devices:Huawei U8220
I'm going to see if I can gather some information on this, hopefully see how its implemented in the cyanogen mod and if I can add it to the pulse kernel.

Don't expect much soon, ;) I just got my pulse 2 days ago and I'm still playing around with the custom roms at the moment

Any help is much appreciated :)

Update: Ok, The driver multi-touch code is here: cyanogen GitHub

The drivers appear to be very similar, I will see if I can edit the code in to the pulse kernel.

Update 2:Most of the modifications look like they'll be simple drop in and compile, albeit with different filename's

Update 3:
I copied the driver and input.c from the cyanogen, will compile and test, I think I may be missing something as i don't think it will be that simple

Edited by AndAddict, 28 December 2009 - 11:45 PM.

  • 0

#13
McSpoon

McSpoon

    Enthusiast

  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab 10.1
I think the Pulse only uses synaptics_i2c_rmi_tm1319.c and cypress_cpt_i2c_ts.c

cypress_cpt_i2c_ts.c has an interesting feature, CONFIG_CYPRESS_TOUCHSCREEN_MULTIPOINT, but enabling it doesn't make any noticeable difference as far as I could tell.

Even if you successfully merge the cyanogen mod changes into synaptics_i2c_rmi_tm1319.c and it were to work, how would apps be able to use it? The 1.5 API doesn't have multitouch support. How did the HTC Hero do it? Did they use a hack?

  • 0

#14
AndAddict

AndAddict

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Glasgow, Scotland
  • Devices:Huawei U8220

I think the Pulse only uses synaptics_i2c_rmi_tm1319.c and cypress_cpt_i2c_ts.c

cypress_cpt_i2c_ts.c has an interesting feature, CONFIG_CYPRESS_TOUCHSCREEN_MULTIPOINT, but enabling it doesn't make any noticeable difference as far as I could tell.

Even if you successfully merge the cyanogen mod changes into synaptics_i2c_rmi_tm1319.c and it were to work, how would apps be able to use it? The 1.5 API doesn't have multitouch support. How did the HTC Hero do it? Did they use a hack?


As far as I can tell, its just a modified driver and a modified input.c in cyanogen, that keeps passing it up till its available for the apps to use

The input.c and the input.h on the pulse seem to have many methods like that, at one point I found methods for gestures; there completely non-existent on the G1's vanilla kernel :)

  • 0

#15
AndAddict

AndAddict

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Glasgow, Scotland
  • Devices:Huawei U8220
Putting this on hold for a few weeks, till I get a little more experience with the android kernel

  • 0

#16
John Hamelink

John Hamelink

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

Putting this on hold for a few weeks, till I get a little more experience with the android kernel


Fascinating! I will pay close attention to this thread :)

  • 0

#17
_Sebastian_

_Sebastian_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Sorry for digging in old Topics ... but i just found a kernel config regarding multitouch for those who want to take a look it's in msm/include/linux/input.h

Within the menuconfig you might activate it via:

Device Drivers --> Input device support --> touch screen gesture suport (NEW)

A picuture of the menuconfig in the attachment

Attached Files


  • 0

#18
screwface

screwface

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
phonemypc app works with multitouch on the pulse

  • 0

#19
John Hamelink

John Hamelink

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts

phonemypc app works with multitouch on the pulse


Does that mean that multitouch is already enabled in the kernel?

  • 0

#20
_Sebastian_

_Sebastian_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Pulse

Does that mean that multitouch is already enabled in the kernel?


It's not enabled by default. Maybe somebody give it a try ....

Edited by _Sebastian_, 10 January 2010 - 08:42 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users