Jump to content


Photo

BUG: Anyone else getting the screen "truncated"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts
BUG: Anyone else getting the screen "truncated" ?

I am using the phone and all is well and suddenly it decides its running a lower res screen and only renders everything in the top half of the screen.

Home screen is fine but settings / mail etc all show half a screen.

Edited by Rocky7, 11 December 2009 - 03:23 PM.

  • 0

#2
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Not had that once...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#3
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts

Not had that once...

P


I have had it twice in 24 hours .. both times requiring a reboot but I can't reproduce it at all ... I will pay more attention to what I have done next time.

My general opinion is its a lovely phone.

I can't get it working via ADB though but then again I have left my disks at home so I can't even install the Acer HSUSB driver ;)

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I posted in my 'rooting investigation' thread about how to get ADB working.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts

I posted in my 'rooting investigation' thread about how to get ADB working.

P


Yup and brilliant it is but as I have no disk I am left frustrated as I can't even install the ACER HSUSB Drivers and I think I need to get past there to get the ADB device driver installed to use ADB ? Or am I missing something ?

  • 0

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah, on Windows I guess so!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts
Hmmm it happened again so I took (out of focus) photos.

Attached Files


Edited by Rocky7, 11 December 2009 - 05:04 PM.

  • 0

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I wonder if it's something you installed then!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts

I wonder if it's something you installed then!

P


Could be ... this is pre droid/milestone facebook so my installs are listed below. I'm assuming it must be something running in the background if it is.

Beautiful Widgets
Note pad
Google Goggles
Better Keyboard
Shake it bright + turn it silent
Bubble
Compass
beebPlayer
FeedR
Andoku Sudoku
LOLcats
London Tube Status
babbler
NubiNews Reader
Google Finance
Google Search By Voice
Google Listen
Spotify
Facebook
Google Maps Updated


Not run but installed
=============

Google Sky Map
Fly Aces Lite (never even run)
Barcode Scanner
movies

Edited by Rocky7, 11 December 2009 - 05:14 PM.

  • 0

#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Of those I have installed (and haven't got the issue)...

Google Goggles
Better Keyboard
Bubble
Compass
beebPlayer
London Tube Status
Google Search By Voice
Google Maps Updated
Google Sky Map
Barcode Scanner

...so you should be able to rule those out!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
Rocky7

Rocky7

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 163 posts
and its back ... full screen and I don't know what I did ...

  • 0

#12
kemargrant

kemargrant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

and its back ... full screen and I don't know what I did ...

use a task manager to find out whats going on i the background when it happens. my guess would be betterkeyboard, but that is just a wild guess without seeing the background processes

  • 0

#13
JoBu

JoBu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
I have experienced the exact same problem maybe 5-6 times during my first 24h with the phone. '
Of the apps you guys have installed I have only installed:
Updated Google Maps
Scandinavian Keyboard + dictionary.

  • 0

#14
RORuin

RORuin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I think the problem is caused by keyboard applications.

Long press menu in Android will launch sowtwarekeyboard.

  • 0

#15
Xarz

Xarz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@@sgreenwood

I think the problem is caused by keyboard applications.

Long press menu in Android will launch sowtwarekeyboard.


I noticed with my former phone (Hero), the "shake" programs caused similar issues. But it appears JoBu does not have that installed.

  • 0

#16
00sully

00sully

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
This also happens to my liquid. I noticed it after I installed the HTC keyboard.

After you type a message or type anything using the HTC keyboard (in landscape or portrait mode) and then flip the phone into portrait mode - you will be missing approx half the screen as shown Rocky7's pics (seems only to be on menus but once happened my entire home screen!) I twigged that the screen cutoff was the same size as the HTC keyboard in portrait mode - so it was like a remnant of it remained on scree after typing with it. ;)

so long press the menu key to bring up the keyboard and close it again and your screen will revert to normal ;) little bit of hassle but worth it to use the superior HTC keyboard ;)

  • 0

#17
WVGA

WVGA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

This also happens to my liquid. I noticed it after I installed the HTC keyboard.

After you type a message or type anything using the HTC keyboard (in landscape or portrait mode) and then flip the phone into portrait mode - you will be missing approx half the screen as shown Rocky7's pics (seems only to be on menus but once happened my entire home screen!) I twigged that the screen cutoff was the same size as the HTC keyboard in portrait mode - so it was like a remnant of it remained on scree after typing with it. ;)

so long press the menu key to bring up the keyboard and close it again and your screen will revert to normal ;) little bit of hassle but worth it to use the superior HTC keyboard ;)


Experienced it once.
Tap the "search" button to show virtual keyboard.
Hit "return" button to make it desappear.
Should fix your resolution problem.

What ROM this is happening on ?
Thanks a lot.

  • 0

#18
00sully

00sully

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

Experienced it once.
Tap the "search" button to show virtual keyboard.
Hit "return" button to make it desappear.
Should fix your resolution problem.

What ROM this is happening on ?
Thanks a lot.


mine is 1.002.03_EMEA_GEN1

your method also works to resolve it - minor hassle i feel for the better keyboard.

Also, this only occurs for me when I type on the keyboard in landscape mode and don't manually press the "hide" keyboard button when I am finished typing and then return to the main menu! would still like a fix tho ;)

  • 0

#19
WVGA

WVGA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

mine is 1.002.03_EMEA_GEN1

your method also works to resolve it - minor hassle i feel for the better keyboard.

Also, this only occurs for me when I type on the keyboard in landscape mode and don't manually press the "hide" keyboard button when I am finished typing and then return to the main menu! would still like a fix tho ;)


Thanks to you we can now assume this is linked to 3rd apps virtual keyboards.
I just recall I had the issue with AnySoftKeyboard.
Don't have it nomore on 1.002.03 EMEA GEN1 and default android keyboard.

I guess fix shall not come from Acer but from 3rd apps keyboard developpers.
Anyone agrees ?

  • 0

#20
00sully

00sully

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
possibly but the HTC keyboard I was using wasn't really a 3rd party release as such so I doubt that will get fixed! hopefully someone can come up with a hack for that one as it is streets ahead of the stock keyboard.

I do think it really is related to non stock keyboards - as soon as I uninstalled the HTC keyboard I never experienced the bug once using the stock android keyboard.

** any help here?? ** The main reason I needed a new keyboard was the stock keyboard didn't seem to have any english words in the dictionary by default so suggestions and autocomplete were useless!!?? anyone else experience that? I could add words to the user dictionary and they displayed as suggestions but I'm hardly going to add a complete dictionary into the user defined one word by word ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users