Jump to content


Photo

Got mine - some things Ive noticed/discovered

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Mine is still jerky moving from screen to screen.

I've put GDH on and that made it smoother, but still jerky compared with my Hero.

Other stuff is noticably faster - like choosing Manage Applications - list comes up superfast, and most of the functions in Astro are nice and nippy. The album is fast

I miss the HTC widgets - notably the small calendar one.

I've managed to get into recovery following Paul's instructions - Camera and Power on, then vol up and camera to see menu

I've also managed to get the Milestone recognised by ADB - had to get a driver from Motorola, and once installed, along with the sdk (must be r4 - I had to update) I got the device recognised.

I then tried adb shell and it returned $ but we need it to return a # after typing su of course. Would any of the droid update.zips help? Not the ROMs obviously, as these have different Radio etc... Just the changing of Superuser Permissions? Sure they won't or we'd have done that already, just thinking aloud :)

Oh and i'm pleased to say that my milestone doesn't need me to turn off the wifi in order to send mms quickly - my hero needed me to knock the wifi off before it would connect and send mms over the network. On the milestone it sends and recieves mms by automatically nipping on to the network and then off again after its done. Good.

Although I have purchased CoPilot and used it with great success on my hero, its not working on the milestone. All downloads and installs OK, but it refuses to recognise the GPS signal, even though it has a fix (as shown in the notification bar, and used perfectly well in google maps and Voice Navigation) Seems like the program isn't recognising the internal GPS. I've emailed the devs.

Have managed to get Google maps with Voice Nav working fine (using workaround on here), but its not a patch on coPilot.

My camera is OK so far I think. Certainly better than the Hero.

Anyway, I'll post my experiences as I go along, just to share with other new UK Milestone users

Edited by Dayzee, 16 January 2010 - 11:13 AM.

  • 0

#2
hootie

hootie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:swadlincote
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone, Iphone 3gs
Hi Dayzee, it would be good to let everyone know how you get on with your Copilot issue. I too have purchased Copilot and face the same problem and also have emailed ALK, although going on past experience with their customer service i wouldnt hold your breath on getting a constructive response. However just in case you do please post and ill do the same if i get an answer. Totally agree with all your other views by the way, apart from the sluggishness moving between screens. I dont think i would go back to the Hero now after using the Milestone, The satnav issue is really irritating though ....would be good to get it sorted :)

Edited by hootie, 02 January 2010 - 02:05 PM.

  • 0

#3
roy_drage

roy_drage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:HTC ROSE
Hi Dayzee, nice info, i'm sure i have seen you over on the XDA site? I think we both had the Magic and then the Hero.......... now we both have the droid!

Had my Droid/Milestone a few weeks now and really love it to bits.

Started to do something strange though as of yesterday (new years day) For some reason it now takes up to a minute to load web pages, in the previous weeks it would load pages in under say 10 seconds, it was previously so fast it had made my netbook redundant as I would do all my internet surfing on the phone.

I've reset all the browser settings to default but its much the same..... I'm on t-mobile and have searched about their site to see if they are having any network issues but can't find anything.

I'll give it a few days before trying a hard reset i guess.

  • 0

#4
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
More playing, and have found that the built in music player makes playlists a little easier than my Hero, and certainly sounds brilliant, expecially through the speaker at the back.

Messaging using Handcent is a dream, especially since I have coloured notification lights back - had them on G1 but not on Hero.

Currently using Home++ and its great to use.

No progress yet on Copilot - still waiting.

  • 0

#5
AndiTails

AndiTails

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III
  • Twitter:@AndiTails
I got Google Maps with Navigation on by following this:
http://gizmolife.com...ithout-rooting/

And mine is very very quick with screen navigation... perhaps another thing different with mine!? lol

  • 0
/// Andi

#6
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Ya I've put on the Google Navigation too. Not noticing the screen lag as much, but I may be just getting used to it more as I'm not using my Hero.

I've got the Trial swype keyboard on and I love that :) Also especially loving the video App. Call quality markedly improved from Hero - sending and recieving MMS is working as it should as I said above. Its a little thing but it used to irritate the hell out of me on my Hero.

I'm hoping that the Milestone will become as customised as the Hero is, and glad to have a hardware keyboard to make terminal work better.

Hi there Andi and Roy. I actually still have my Google Ion and my Hero but will prolly sell them to pay for this Milestone I bought on a whim... ;)

  • 0

#7
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Also realised yesterday that we have multitouch pinch etc in the Gallery for pictures too. And the editting app is also good and sturdy :0) First day back at work today, and the battery has held up well. Currently comparible to my Hero, which is good considering the extras it has and the power boost on the milestone.

Hoping for that update soon - can't wait to root and have more of a play around with it. xxx

  • 0

#8
Cutefox

Cutefox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:i900
Dayzee, can you do a rough comparison on how you use both the htc hero and milestone and how both battery lasted throughout the whole day? i need a comparison as to both. I just got a hero and would like to buy another android device and still thinking whether to get hero again or milestone. i still think hero's battery is pathethic though slightly better than iphone. i wonder how does milestone hold up towards hero..

  • 0

#9
roy_drage

roy_drage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:HTC ROSE

Dayzee, can you do a rough comparison on how you use both the htc hero and milestone and how both battery lasted throughout the whole day? i need a comparison as to both. I just got a hero and would like to buy another android device and still thinking whether to get hero again or milestone. i still think hero's battery is pathethic though slightly better than iphone. i wonder how does milestone hold up towards hero..


Battery wise my first week with the milestone was awful and I even considered sending it back.

I seemed to only get say a few hours use out of it before it had to be charged again........... granted I was playing with it like mad and it even replaced my netbook for surfing the net!

A few weeks in and i'm now able to get a good solid day out of it still with a decent amount of use. so i'm happy.

  • 0

#10
roy_drage

roy_drage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:HTC ROSE
  • I got Google Maps with Navigation on by following this:
    http://gizmolife.com...ithout-rooting/

    And mine is very very quick with screen navigation... perhaps another thing different with mine!? lol



    In that guide is says we have to have donut 1.6 to install it! We have 2.0, can we go ahead and install it anyways?

  • 0

#11
hootie

hootie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:swadlincote
  • Devices:Motorola Milestone, Iphone 3gs
Just had an email from ALK, theres is now a new version of Copilot availableto download from the marketplace.....works great with my Milestone. Seems like i owe them an apology for saying that there cust service is not too hot :) . Version is 8.0.0.571,.


Kind Regards

  • 0

#12
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Yes, I now have CoPilot Working fine on my milestone, although I will need the nice support folks to send me a new Activation code (full) because my IMEI has changed. It now does all it is supposed to do and - as it has been since I got it - is a brilliant navigation software as it has maps on device so can work without using data (Altho is more efficient using aGPS which uses some!) Recommended and fully working on the milestone :)

I've also put on the CarDock.apk and Facebook.apk, both of which work just dandy on my Milestone - think I'll dump Babbler even. For the CarDock it needs to be connected to USB/Power to work B)

Dayzee

  • 0

#13
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Here's my Build.prop

# begin build properties

# autogenerated by buildinfo.sh

ro.build.id=SHOLS_U2_01.03.1

ro.build.display.id=SHOLS_U2_01.03.1.1259012006

ro.build.version.incremental=1259012006

ro.build.version.sdk=5

ro.build.version.codename=REL

ro.build.version.release=2.0

ro.build.date=Thu Nov 5 17:33:01 PST 2009

ro.build.date.utc=1257471181

ro.build.type=user

ro.build.user=a21146

ro.build.host=ca25rhe76

ro.build.tags=rel-keys

ro.product.model=Milestone

ro.product.brand=MOTO_RTGB

ro.product.name=umts_sholes

ro.product.device=umts_sholes

ro.product.board=sholes

ro.product.cpu.abi=armeabi

ro.product.manufacturer=motorola

ro.product.locale.language=en

ro.product.locale.region=GB

ro.wifi.channels=

ro.board.platform=omap3

# ro.build.product is obsolete; use ro.product.device

ro.build.product=umts_sholes

# Do not try to parse ro.build.description or .fingerprint

ro.build.description=umts_sholes-user 2.0 SHOLS_U2_01.03.1 1259012006 rel-keys

ro.build.fingerprint=MOTO_RTGB/umts_sholes/umts_sholes/sholes:2.0/SHOLS_U2_01.03.1/1259012006:user/rel-keys

# end build properties

#

# system.prop for UMTS Sholes

#

rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-moto-umts-1.so

rild.libargs=-d /dev/ttyS0

ro.sf.lcd_density=240

# Default network type.

# 3 -> GSM/WCDMA (auto mode, according to PRL)

# AVAILABLE Application Settings menu

ro.telephony.default_network=3

wifi.interface = tiwlan0

# Time between scans in seconds. Keep it high to minimize battery drain.

# This only affects the case in which there are remembered access points,

# but none are in range.

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval = 15

# The OpenGL ES API level that is natively supported by this device.

# This is a 16.16 fixed point number

ro.opengles.version = 131072

# This is a high density device with more memory, so larger vm heaps for it.

dalvik.vm.heapsize=24m

#

# ADDITIONAL_BUILD_PROPERTIES

#

ro.product.multi_touch_enabled=true

ro.product.max_num_touch=2

ro.product.tfdt_string=com.motorola.android.app.tfdt.START

dalvik.vm.jniopts=warnonly

ro.com.motorola.smartsensor=true

ro.config.notification_sound=F1_New_SMS.ogg

ro.config.alarm_alert=Alarm_Classic.ogg

ro.telephony.call_ring.multiple=false

ro.telephony.call_ring.delay=3000

ro.url.safetylegal=http://www.motorola.com/staticfiles/Support/legal/?model=A855

ro.setupwizard.enable_bypass=1

ro.media.enc.hprof.file.format=mp4

ro.media.enc.hprof.codec.vid=h264

ro.media.enc.hprof.codec.aud=aac

ro.media.enc.hprof.vid.width=720

ro.media.enc.hprof.vid.height=480

ro.media.enc.hprof.vid.fps=25

ro.media.enc.hprof.vid.bps=3000000

ro.media.enc.hprof.aud.bps=96000

ro.media.enc.hprof.aud.hz=16000

ro.media.enc.hprof.aud.ch=1

ro.media.enc.hprof.duration=60

ro.media.enc.lprof.file.format=mp4

ro.media.enc.lprof.codec.vid=m4v

ro.media.enc.lprof.codec.aud=amrnb

ro.media.enc.lprof.vid.width=320

ro.media.enc.lprof.vid.height=240

ro.media.enc.lprof.vid.fps=15

ro.media.enc.lprof.vid.bps=200000

ro.media.enc.lprof.aud.bps=12200

ro.media.enc.lprof.aud.hz=8000

ro.media.enc.lprof.aud.ch=1

ro.media.enc.lprof.duration=30

ro.media.enc.file.format=3gp,mp4

ro.media.enc.vid.codec=h264,m4v,h263

ro.media.enc.aud.codec=aac,amrnb

ro.media.enc.vid.h264.width=176,720

ro.media.enc.vid.h264.height=144,480

ro.media.enc.vid.h264.bps=64000,8000000

ro.media.enc.vid.h264.fps=1,30

ro.media.enc.vid.h263.width=176,720

ro.media.enc.vid.h263.height=144,480

ro.media.enc.vid.h263.bps=64000,8000000

ro.media.enc.vid.h263.fps=1,30

ro.media.enc.vid.m4v.width=176,720

ro.media.enc.vid.m4v.height=144,480

ro.media.enc.vid.m4v.bps=64000,8000000

ro.media.enc.vid.m4v.fps=1,30

ro.media.enc.aud.amrnb.bps=5525,12200

ro.media.enc.aud.amrnb.hz=8000,8000

ro.media.enc.aud.amrnb.ch=1,1

ro.media.enc.aud.aac.bps=8192,96000

ro.media.enc.aud.aac.hz=16000,16000

ro.media.enc.aud.aac.ch=1,1

ro.media.dec.aud.wma.enabled=1

ro.media.dec.vid.wmv.enabled=1

ro.media.cam.preview.fps=0

ro.com.google.clientid=android-motorola

ro.url.legal=http://www.google.com/intl/%s/mobile/android/basic/phone-legal.html

ro.url.legal.android_privacy=http://www.google.com/intl/%s/mobile/android/basic/privacy.html

ro.config.sync=yes

dalvik.vm.dexopt-flags=m=y

net.bt.name=Android

dalvik.vm.stack-trace-file=/data/anr/traces.txt

ro.config.ringtone=Red_Beats.ogg

ro.com.google.clientidbase=android-motorola

ro.setupwizard.mode=OPTIONAL

for reference I guess :)

  • 0

#14
xerxes

xerxes

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Location:London

Yes, I now have CoPilot Working fine on my milestone, although I will need the nice support folks to send me a new Activation code (full) because my IMEI has changed. It now does all it is supposed to do and - as it has been since I got it - is a brilliant navigation software as it has maps on device so can work without using data (Altho is more efficient using aGPS which uses some!) Recommended and fully working on the milestone :)

I've also put on the CarDock.apk and Facebook.apk, both of which work just dandy on my Milestone - think I'll dump Babbler even. For the CarDock it needs to be connected to USB/Power to work B)

Dayzee


Do you find that the Milestone can hold the gps signal whilst driving in town? And when it loses the lock does it get it back quickly?

I am using Copilot on my 3GS and it frequently loses the gps lock. Whenever that happens the screen freezes and it can take anything up to 10 mind to figure out where it is again - by which time I am completely lost of course!

I have been thinking of moving to Android anyway as the iPhone is a bit restrictive but I need to make sure the next device I drop 500 quid on can work properly as a sat nav.

Thanks.

Xerxes

  • 0

#15
Dayzee

Dayzee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Interests:I'm a published Author, Stand Up Comedian (occasionally), Improvisor, and teacher - But most of all, I love my Gadgets :) Especially Android!!<br /><br />Here's my Amazon Author Profile - Over 18's tho <br />http://www.amazon.com/Edie-Bingham/e/B002BLV6FY/ref=ntt_athr_dp_pel_1
  • Devices:Hero, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@daized
Gave it a go, but can't get used to size completely, and the keyboard just isn't getting used like I thought I would - so it is now on ebay - check the MoDaCo ebay section for links if you are after one - Just £380 delivered Special Delivery included and a couple of extras - 1 extra Micro USB lead and a mini to micro convertor/adaptor :) Pristine and as new, I treat my phones better than my guys :)

I will still answer any Q's I can from my experience tho xxx

Dayzee

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users