Jump to content


Photo

Samsung Omnia Pro's Today Screen Can anyone make this for our i900

* * * - - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#1
justpratik

justpratik

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Can any one make this work for our samsung omnia i900 (wqvga)

it is really cool interface ....


thank you very much.

Attached Files


  • 0
Respect the moderator as well as users on modaco.
your problem will be automatically solved.

My Website

#2
aclarkc

aclarkc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Simple yet full of awesome, I'd like to second this request

  • 0

#3
dowiepower

dowiepower

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
+1 from me. :)

  • 0

#4
Carlos83

Carlos83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thank you very much for the work!!
You could explain how it is installed on the i900.
Thank you very much.

  • 0

#5
samsho

samsho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:X10
Can it work on i900?

  • 0

#6
Lunchbox77

Lunchbox77

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:i900

Can it work on i900?


NO

  • 0

#7
justpratik

justpratik

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Thank you very much for the work!!
You could explain how it is installed on the i900.
Thank you very much.


it is running on wvga devices.
but not on wqvga devices
Dear. i said already it is not running on our omnia. but it'll once some one help us.

  • 0
Respect the moderator as well as users on modaco.
your problem will be automatically solved.

My Website

#8
mike.2009

mike.2009

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Can any one make this work for our samsung omnia i900 (wqvga)

it is really cool interface ....
thank you very much.




how to install??????????????? please..thanks

  • 0

#9
UbiMaiden

UbiMaiden

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:I900 Omnia

how to install??????????????? please..thanks


You can`t! He needs someone who can port this on Omnia I900. It only works on B7610 or I8000.

  • 0

#10
mikevhl

mikevhl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arnhem, Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
Please people, read? :)
Awesome job porting the cab. I have no experience at all with changing resolutions. But this ís possible, sector (I believe) ported M2D to our omnias, if only he were still in the scene.. I'm sure he'd be able to port this for us.

  • 0

#11
leo001

leo001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
i have analyzed the files... i think we have to open the cab...edit all the IMG in the resource dll..then repack them in the dll...(there are more than 200 Images)...it's a long and boring work!
i don't know if are necessary other steps to complete the porting...


EDIT:There is also the .Swfl file...is a simple swl(flash file) renamed...but i'm not able to edit it...BTW i don't think it's so important to make the interface works

Edited by leo001, 28 January 2010 - 11:38 AM.

  • 0
To donate: CLICK

#12
Stu Alsford

Stu Alsford

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Fareham
  • Devices:HTC Hero, HTC Touch Elf x2
  • Twitter:@captainstu72
I think this looks really good. so +1 from me as well.

I'm happy to help as well - I haven't done anything like this before though!

Leo - I'd happily resize all the images - I have extracted the ones from the DefaultPlugInsRC.dll just to have a play and will resize them maybe tomorrow when I am next free. and for being lazy, does anyone know what aspect ratio i should be doing these to?

It is from a 480x800, so just /2 i guess? (So i don't waste my time....)

Edited by Stu Alsford, 28 January 2010 - 02:28 PM.

  • 0

#13
Lunchbox77

Lunchbox77

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:i900
it would be f*ckin awesome, but it's a hard work

  • 0

#14
ock

ock

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Devices:i900
  • Twitter:@o_ck
Just completed resizing all the images and cooked a rom with the files, but home screen remains blank. Could be due to some missing files? I'll take a closer look if I have the time.

  • 0
ock Eclipse Build 23118

Check out my guide to rom cooking and my Zune and GTX Nitrogen skins

#15
denteno

denteno

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia
+1

although i think mobile shell got every thing i need in an interface

  • 0

#16
Talishte

Talishte

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Location:Medellin

Just completed resizing all the images and cooked a rom with the files, but home screen remains blank. Could be due to some missing files? I'll take a closer look if I have the time.

thanks a lot chef !! we hope you can make it work :)
T.

  • 0

#17
mikevhl

mikevhl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arnhem, Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
Awesome to see a project that's actually in progress, and the progress is lightning fast!
Thanks ock! B) your roms are great :)

Edited by mikevhl, 28 January 2010 - 04:53 PM.

  • 0

#18
Stu Alsford

Stu Alsford

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Fareham
  • Devices:HTC Hero, HTC Touch Elf x2
  • Twitter:@captainstu72
nice work ock. guess I should have waited! out of interest. did you try on 6.1 or 6.5? don't know what difference that makes.... I'm looking forward to seeing how this one goes.

  • 0

#19
leo001

leo001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900

Just completed resizing all the images and cooked a rom with the files, but home screen remains blank. Could be due to some missing files? I'll take a closer look if I have the time.


you have resized and the repacked the imgs in the dll???

  • 0
To donate: CLICK

#20
leo001

leo001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900

I think this looks really good. so +1 from me as well.

I'm happy to help as well - I haven't done anything like this before though!

Leo - I'd happily resize all the images - I have extracted the ones from the DefaultPlugInsRC.dll just to have a play and will resize them maybe tomorrow when I am next free. and for being lazy, does anyone know what aspect ratio i should be doing these to?

It is from a 480x800, so just /2 i guess? (So i don't waste my time....)

yes half size should work...

for faster tests anyone can up anywhere the resized images???^^

  • 0
To donate: CLICK




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users