Jump to content


Photo

28/Apr r1 - standalone WVGA HTC_CIME Chinese Input update zip

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
By popular demand, I have packaged my patched WVGA HTC_CIME Chinese Input (no longer dependent on HTC frameworks) into an update zip for applying on a ROM of your choice.

DOWNLOAD (Mediafire Pro)

Enjoy! :huh:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
robinals

robinals

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
First to try!

more feedback later Thanks! :huh:

  • 0

#3
legolee

legolee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
thanks paul.
Just installed. English keyboard works, chinese hand writing works.
but when I tapped "Select Chinese input", i got Force Close.
So I cannot change the chinese input method (there should be other methods instead of hand writing).

My Nexus One is on CM 5.0.6 , with desire cam r2, pershoot OC kernel and trackball alert patched.

Can other people also report back? thanks.

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Hmmm, strange, I tried that and it worked in my test, I went through all the different options.

Will check! :huh:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
legolee

legolee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hmmm, strange, I tried that and it worked in my test, I went through all the different options.

Will check! :huh:

P

thanks Paul.
Something to add. I was able to change the chinese input method by long pressing the gear icon on the HTC keyboard.
http://twitpic.com/1j5ri7
so the force close only happens when i am in setting.
hope it helps

  • 0

#6
robinals

robinals

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Still got Force Close...

  • 0

#7
capricornusPP

capricornusPP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:N1
thx a lot 4 the great working~

  • 0

#8
panda-milo

panda-milo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Nexus One
Hi paul, Does this work on stock ROM?

  • 0

#9
capricornusPP

capricornusPP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:N1
still can't get used...

  • 0

#10
skypirate

skypirate

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Hi Paul,

thanks for your efforts.

It works great but will get the FC in some occasions.

1. in the setting -> Chinese input settings -> Chinese Mode

2. in the setting -> select chinese input


If you have had time, please look into it... :huh:

  • 0

#11
robinals

robinals

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Hi paul, Does this work on stock ROM?


Yes, but your have to flash recovery in order to install the pack

  • 0

#12
heehee2001hk

heehee2001hk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

By popular demand, I have packaged my patched WVGA HTC_CIME Chinese Input (no longer dependent on HTC frameworks) into an update zip for applying on a ROM of your choice.

DOWNLOAD / MIRROR

Enjoy! :P

P


Can not switch to simplified Chinese, Tradition Chinese only :huh:

  • 0

#13
zzzmmm

zzzmmm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
This is great. Thanks a lot Paul

  • 0

#14
codington

codington

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:KunShan, JiangSu, PRC
  • Devices:Nexus One
  • Twitter:@codington

Can not switch to simplified Chinese, Tradition Chinese only :huh:


You have to go into Language & Keyboard settings / Touch Input Chinese / Select Simplified Chinese

  • 0
Nexus One
ROM: Enomther's The Official 1.8.1
KERNEL: 2.6.33.3-925mV-BFS-intersectRaven (total available memory 407MB)
RADIO: 4.03.00.21_2
RECOVERY: Amon_RA's RA-nexus 1.7.0
BUILD: ERE27

#15
panda-milo

panda-milo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Nexus One

Yes, but your have to flash recovery in order to install the pack



Thanks!!

  • 0

#16
ethanchu

ethanchu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
I got a small size keyboard and crash when I type on my Nexus One. :huh:
(In Mocado Desire r21)

P.S. It's working great on CM 5.0.6

Edited by ethanchu, 01 May 2010 - 09:54 AM.

  • 0

#17
Raphael Sorel

Raphael Sorel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

thanks paul.
Just installed. English keyboard works, chinese hand writing works.
but when I tapped "Select Chinese input", i got Force Close.
So I cannot change the chinese input method (there should be other methods instead of hand writing).

My Nexus One is on CM 5.0.6 , with desire cam r2, pershoot OC kernel and trackball alert patched.

Can other people also report back? thanks.


I got it installed on my HTC Desire, it works properly (no force close) but it will kill the Desire Multi-Touch Zoom In & Out, no matter is in Browser or in the User Interface. Need reboot to retrieve the multi-touch...:huh:

Then when I switch on the Chinese Input, it kill multi-touch again...

Hope you can fix this bugs.. appreciate for the hard work... thx

  • 0

#18
cybapaddy

cybapaddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

I got it installed on my HTC Desire, it works properly (no force close) but it will kill the Desire Multi-Touch Zoom In & Out, no matter is in Browser or in the User Interface. Need reboot to retrieve the multi-touch...:P

Then when I switch on the Chinese Input, it kill multi-touch again...

Hope you can fix this bugs.. appreciate for the hard work... thx



I have the same issue :'(

  • 0

#19
James Lui

James Lui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi, I'm wondering if I could install this on the Cyanogenmod-5 for Magic (Ref: http://forum.cyanoge...est2-05032010/)

I've tried install this on it, but I got force close issue. Look forward to hear more great news from you guys !!! You guys really did a great job !!!

  • 0

#20
sovereignty68

sovereignty68

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi, I'm wondering if I could install this on the Cyanogenmod-5 for Magic (Ref: http://forum.cyanoge...est2-05032010/)

I've tried install this on it, but I got force close issue. Look forward to hear more great news from you guys !!! You guys really did a great job !!!


Magic uses HVGA while N1 uses WVGA, I assume it will not work. Hopefully Paul will release one for low res device like MT3G/G1.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users