Jump to content


Photo

UPDATED : Real fix for the "stalling/lagging" problem


  • Please log in to reply
434 replies to this topic

#301
sonofdays

sonofdays

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:2 Vibrants
My phone has nothing in the /data directory. I have a Vibrant (Galaxy S) with T-Mobile and am not sure what you all are using that puts data in the /data directory but it seems like our phones might be doing different things. Should I be looking somewhere else for my data?

  • 0

#302
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

My phone has nothing in the /data directory. I have a Vibrant (Galaxy S) with T-Mobile and am not sure what you all are using that puts data in the /data directory but it seems like our phones might be doing different things. Should I be looking somewhere else for my data?



Your'e rooted already?

It's hard to imagine there's no data in your /data directory. I don't think a phone would operate properly if you had an empty data partition... a lot of important stuff buried in there and the subfolders.

What are you using to check with?

  • 0

#303
jjwa

jjwa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

well finally got around to testing this. all i can say is WOW! definitely not a placebo effect. couple it with a good lowmem setting this thing flies. installing stuff, moving between tasks, live wallpaper previews, market etc. all very noticeable improvements.

but from browsing this thread, so far notice several issues reported:-
4) hang at quandrant test 3/4 (io test)

I have the same issue, but I have not applied any of Paul's scripts or used the method in this topic. All I have is MoDaCo r2, with around 7 pages full of apps... The database writes takes somewhere between 30 seconds and 4 or 5 minutes for me. (780~790 score btw)

Edited by jjwa, 17 July 2010 - 03:35 PM.

  • 0

#304
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15

Your'e rooted already?

It's hard to imagine there's no data in your /data directory. I don't think a phone would operate properly if you had an empty data partition... a lot of important stuff buried in there and the subfolders.

What are you using to check with?


I'm using Estrong File Explorer and it says /data/ is empty and /disk/data/ is also empty...

I'm having odd things happen. It will work fine for a few hours, then it seems like it maybe unmounts the SD and all of a sudden some of the apps (e-mail, Tapatalk) wont open (blank black screen and then Force Close). If I reboot the device, everything is fine. Any ideas?

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#305
Rajesh Pandey

Rajesh Pandey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@ePandu
I followed the exact steps as mentioned but am facing a very weird problem. Most of my program fail to install saying Installation failed. Happened with NFS Shift, Asphlat 5, Advanced Task Killer etc. Any help anyone?
On JG5+1Gb ext4

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#306
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

I'm using Estrong File Explorer and it says /data/ is empty and /disk/data/ is also empty...

I'm having odd things happen. It will work fine for a few hours, then it seems like it maybe unmounts the SD and all of a sudden some of the apps (e-mail, Tapatalk) wont open (blank black screen and then Force Close). If I reboot the device, everything is fine. Any ideas?



Don't use eStrong. You need an app that supports root access. Astro and eStrong don't. Try Root Explorer, or plug into your computer with USB and use adb shell and then cd /data and then ls command. Root explorer's not free, ADB would be.

I just tried eStrong and it also tells me my /data is empty, but Root Explorer doesn't. If you dig into the menu options for eStrong, you'll see that Root options are not on by default, and that they're only supported on Cyanogen and HiAPK ROMS.

Try one of the options I listed above and let us know.

  • 0

#307
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15
Okay, thanks. I'm going to use root explorer.

Right, so I used the code a couple of pages back to undo this and now I'm going to try it again. In the first line, copying everything I get loads of errors -

cp: can't preserve ownership of '/disk/data/....' read only file system.

Maybe I'll try re-partitioning?

Could this be my initial problem, I lose write access?

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#308
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

Okay, thanks. I'm going to use root explorer.

Right, so I used the code a couple of pages back to undo this and now I'm going to try it again. In the first line, copying everything I get loads of errors -

cp: can't preserve ownership of '/disk/data/....' read only file system.

Maybe I'll try re-partitioning?

Could this be my initial problem, I lose write access?


I wrote some undo instructions a few pages back, but I hadn't tested them. Are those the ones you're talking about? They should work; but I am far from an expert at this.

Also, I am a little confused by what you wrote. Are you saying that you successfully undid the fix by following those instructions? If so, that's good to know.

The problem you're getting (can't preserve ownership) happens when you try to follow the original post's instructions?

If you're getting read only file system errors it sounds like you're not root (lost write access).

Are you using the su command? Busybox?

Are you doing it from adb, adb shell, or the phone's terminal?

Edited by DistortedLoop, 17 July 2010 - 08:07 PM.

  • 0

#309
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15
I'm beggining to think it's a partitioning problem, will see if I can get it formatted on a Linux machine.

Also, I'm using v3 (with ext3) but I wonder if v4 is any more reliable? If I Odin up to v4 does it wipe?

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#310
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

I have the same issue, but I have not applied any of Paul's scripts or used the method in this topic. All I have is MoDaCo r2, with around 7 pages full of apps... The database writes takes somewhere between 30 seconds and 4 or 5 minutes for me. (780~790 score btw)



My phone was virtually unusable with MCR r2 without the fix scripts, lag, crash and stall constantly.

You have to go stock or apply the fixes in my opinion at this point in time. The fixes are there for a reason, after all. :angry:

  • 0

#311
jjwa

jjwa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

Don't use eStrong. You need an app that supports root access. Astro and eStrong don't. Try Root Explorer, or plug into your computer with USB and use adb shell and then cd /data and then ls command. Root explorer's not free, ADB would be.

I just tried eStrong and it also tells me my /data is empty, but Root Explorer doesn't. If you dig into the menu options for eStrong, you'll see that Root options are not on by default, and that they're only supported on Cyanogen and HiAPK ROMS.

Try one of the options I listed above and let us know.

For my MoDaCo'd (r2) phone, the Cyanogen mod option failed, but the HiAPK rom option works perfectly :angry:. I stopped looking for alternative root/file explorers after I enabled that.


My phone was virtually unusable with MCR r2 without the fix scripts, lag, crash and stall constantly.

You have to go stock or apply the fixes in my opinion at this point in time. The fixes are there for a reason, after all. :D

I know. I am wondering which method to use tho. Paul's fix can give issues with stuff that needs a lot of space (and maybe also with simply a large number of apps?), and mimocan's fix seems tons faster but I read quite a number of rather unexplainable issues... What I was secretly hoping for was MoDaCo r3, based on JG5, with an easy option to apply this fix (in a relatively safe/issue-free way).

  • 0

#312
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15
So, it was all working fine, then I went into the Market and tried to install an app, the point it wanted to actually download the app it FC the market.

I think I'll head to root explorer to see what's going on, no... that wont run either. After a 4 or 5 second black screen it says because it can't get root access... although it's still in Superuser as having it. :angry:

**EDIT** In fact, I can't adb in with root access. When I type su is tells me permissions denied.

I'll try v4

Edited by AndyCr15, 17 July 2010 - 09:11 PM.

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#313
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

So, it was all working fine, then I went into the Market and tried to install an app, the point it wanted to actually download the app it FC the market.

I think I'll head to root explorer to see what's going on, no... that wont run either. After a 4 or 5 second black screen it says because it can't get root access... although it's still in Superuser as having it. :angry:

**EDIT** In fact, I can't adb in with root access. When I type su is tells me permissions denied.

I'll try v4


I would try re-running the update.zip that gives root in the first place. I had to do that after re-flashing JG5. I don't think it would hurt anything. Use the one mimocan posted a few back.

  • 0

#314
aluxzen

aluxzen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I followed the exact steps as mentioned but am facing a very weird problem. Most of my program fail to install saying Installation failed. Happened with NFS Shift, Asphlat 5, Advanced Task Killer etc. Any help anyone?
On JG5+1Gb ext4

Thanks in advance


the same here...I open a post dedicated to the issue

http://android.modac...d-unsuccessful/

Alex

  • 0

#315
sonofdays

sonofdays

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:2 Vibrants

Your'e rooted already?

It's hard to imagine there's no data in your /data directory. I don't think a phone would operate properly if you had an empty data partition... a lot of important stuff buried in there and the subfolders.

What are you using to check with?


UPDATE - I managed to reinstall the Kies USB driver (found in C:\Program Files\Samsung\Kies\USB Driver) and that helped me a lot. After regaining access via adb shell,

su -
# ls
gps
misc
wifi
local
data
app-private
app
property
log
dump
fota
dalvik-cache
lost+found
HALGPS_conf.cfg
CGPS_LOG.txt
GNB_DEBUG.txt
NMEA_DEBUG.txt
NAV_DEBUG.txt
EVENT_LOG.txt
SUPL_EVENT_LOG.txt
GPS_NV_Data.bin
anr
system
backup
#

I found all of that in /data =)

Edited by sonofdays, 18 July 2010 - 02:28 AM.

  • 0

#316
jdomnia

jdomnia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900
yahoo!!

Finally guys,

i was about to give up with this fix.. have so much trouble before. but then, i give it a try once more time and it works!! on Kingston 16GB class 2.

score on Quadrant is 1637.. but still the test I/O takes about 15min to complete.. however i notice that FPS test are considerably higher.

used Gparted to partition the card and root explorer to mount the disk. i have no problem with market also.

thanks mimocan for the awsome job.

cheers.

p/s kingston card does works after all. was surveying for sandisk yesterday...hahha save my money..

  • 0

#317
iLiquid

iLiquid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

yahoo!!

Finally guys,

i was about to give up with this fix.. have so much trouble before. but then, i give it a try once more time and it works!! on Kingston 16GB class 2.

score on Quadrant is 1637.. but still the test I/O takes about 15min to complete.. however i notice that FPS test are considerably higher.

used Gparted to partition the card and root explorer to mount the disk. i have no problem with market also.

thanks mimocan for the awsome job.

cheers.

p/s kingston card does works after all. was surveying for sandisk yesterday...hahha save my money..



The IO test is something that bugs me. I think I was the first one to report the issue.
Writing to database took too long. In fact I always ended Quadrand before it ended the "database write" test.

But now that I installed Kernel v4 + ext4 the "database write" test takes about 6/7 seconds to execute.

  • 0

#318
jjwa

jjwa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

The IO test is something that bugs me. I think I was the first one to report the issue.
Writing to database took too long. In fact I always ended Quadrand before it ended the "database write" test.

But now that I installed Kernel v4 + ext4 the "database write" test takes about 6/7 seconds to execute.

That issue is probably unrelated to any lag fix. I also have it on my MoDaCo r2 with no script or fix used. For me writing to database takes anything from 30 seconds to 4 minutes.

  • 0

#319
Balthazar B

Balthazar B

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Has anyone tried any of these fixes on the Captivate variant of the SGS? Since it comes with a 16GB internal memory module and can take either 16 or 32GB MicroSD card (there's still some spec ambiguity on this), and perhaps subtle differences from the original SGS, would be good to know if we're setting ourselves up for unintended consequences if we begin messing around.

Thanks!

  • 0

#320
DistortedLoop

DistortedLoop

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:GalaxyNexus, HTC One X, SGS2
  • Twitter:@distortedloop

Has anyone tried any of these fixes on the Captivate variant of the SGS? Since it comes with a 16GB internal memory module and can take either 16 or 32GB MicroSD card (there's still some spec ambiguity on this), and perhaps subtle differences from the original SGS, would be good to know if we're setting ourselves up for unintended consequences if we begin messing around.

Thanks!



Welcome to MoDaCo @Balthazar B - Doubtful if anyone's tried this stuff on the Captivate, since it's just out. We've only seen one or two people even talk about the T-Mobile version so far. I think someone reported either earlier in this thread or on another in this forum that he had some success rooting his Vibrant, but I'm not 100% sure.

Maybe you can be the guinea pig for us on the Captivate! :angry:

The thing about the Captivate is that AT&T are real pricks about this stuff apparently. I read the other day that the Bootloader is locked down on the Captivate and that even the ability to install non-Market apps is disabled in the software. There's even a rumor that the phone will self-destruct if you try to hack it, but that sounds a bit over-the-top to me.

There's probably better information regarding the Captivate over on the xda-developers forums. I think they have a forum for all five variants of the Galaxy S over there.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users