Jump to content


Photo

How to tune a FM radio station


  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#21
XsCode

XsCode

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@XsCode
Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.

Attached Files


  • 0

#22
popetodd

popetodd

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton, UK
  • Devices:iPaq HW6945, Dell Streak
Sweet! You open sourcing this or going for the Market with it?
If it's OS can I have a look at the source?

  • 0

#23
XsCode

XsCode

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@XsCode
not using market till i get a LOT better... I can make it opensource even tho it's just creating a process then issuing "su" then the commands as needed..... nothing special. Like I said previously, it's a project to learn Android programming...

Edited by XsCode, 29 September 2010 - 11:11 PM.

  • 0

#24
gillebob

gillebob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:dell streak, galaxy tab.

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.



XsCode, that is excellent work, owe you a pint :lol:



Hope you dont mind i've put a link to this on xda_dev.

Edited by gillebob, 29 September 2010 - 11:20 PM.

  • 0

#25
XsCode

XsCode

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@XsCode
no problem, the more the merrier...

  • 0

#26
pjg_pigeon

pjg_pigeon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Awesome work guys. This is my first android phone I really missed my radio. Why would Dell not include this is as a standard feature?

Who needs Dell when we have the expertise and knowledge of the guys(n girls) here.

Keep up the excellent work.

Edited by pjg_pigeon, 29 September 2010 - 11:46 PM.

  • 0

#27
AuirR

AuirR

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.


Nice work!
Could you show any notification about on/off ? :lol:

  • 0

#28
gypsydigi

gypsydigi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:Dell STreak
Awsome work. I also want to start learning how to make apps :lol:

You've inspired me. I am listening to the radio as we speak!

  • 0

#29
cowballz

cowballz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Devices:ATT TILT
Im confused on how this is even possible, why did dell leave this feature out lol , in the samsung captivate they took the hardware out before selling it to the masses from att , this is prob one.of the first easter eggs found for the device , awsome find!!!

  • 0

#30
q9k

q9k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.


Really great work! Thank you very much!!

  • 0

#31
Niner86

Niner86

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Great stuff,thanks very much for the gui! :lol:

  • 0

#32
finalmoksha

finalmoksha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
Thanks for your efforts.

  • 0

#33
finalmoksha

finalmoksha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
Truly awesome. Works like a charm. Don't need Dell when we have such a great community.

  • 0

#34
steflucrene

steflucrene

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:i900

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.

nice work. thks.

  • 0

#35
alfri68

alfri68

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.


you are the big in the world.

  • 0

#36
XsCode

XsCode

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@XsCode
As far as I can tell from experimenting with the fm_hcitool there's no way to tell if the radio is running. I'm coming to the conclusion that the tool is a mash together that wasn't supposed to be in the img as some of the listed parameters don't always work.

Nice work!
Could you show any notification about on/off ? :lol:


  • 0

#37
sukicat

sukicat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • Devices:DELL STREAK

Ok, it's quick an dirty, but here it is....

you need to use the up and down arrows to select the frequency at the moment, but it should remember the frequency between loads. Will try to implement more stuff as I learn more java.



Have installed App but get no sound ? earphones are connected and I am running 2.1
is there any setting that I need to alter.

  • 0

#38
XsCode

XsCode

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@XsCode
have you rooted your streak?

Have installed App but get no sound ? earphones are connected and I am running 2.1
is there any setting that I need to alter.


  • 0

#39
sukicat

sukicat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • Devices:DELL STREAK

have you rooted your streak?



I am a bit new to Andriod Phones so I am not sure what Rooted means ?
my Streak is a UK O2 version upgraded to 2.1 when it was released

  • 0

#40
spences10

spences10

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Location:London UK
  • Devices:DELL Streak, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@spences10

I am a bit new to Andriod Phones so I am not sure what Rooted means ?
my Streak is a UK O2 version upgraded to 2.1 when it was released


root means to have root access to your device, like admin rights on your PC

Basically it eans you can |rule| your device and install all manner of cool apps, like apps that can enable the OEM disabled fm radio

There are some great vdeos by chris chavez on youtube with info on this

  • 0
I have ORD

Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: CM9 Skankwich
ClockworkMod recovery [of course]

Circle Me
Follow Me




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users