Jump to content


Photo

Access Point Name (APN) settings for UK mobile network providers.

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1
billyhl

billyhl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Seeing as a few people seem to be having problems with APN settings :-

To input a new APN click "MENU" on front of phone, click "settings" on the bottom right of the screen

click "Wireless and Networks" at the top of the screen, Click "Mobile Networks" at the bottom of the screen,

Click "Access Point Names" at the bottom of the screen. Click "MENU" on the front of the phone and select "New APN" on the screen,

Enter details of network settings below and then click "MENU" on the front of phone and "Save"

Hope this helps some people

Regards to all Billyhl.


Settings taken from unlocked-dongle website to help people out.

Whichever mobile network you use, try setting the APN to 'Dynamic' initially and use the appropriate username \ password below. If it doesn't work change to 'Static' and manually enter the APN setting.

All settings are case sensitive!

Vodafone
APN (contract): internet
APN (PAYG): pp.vodafone.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

Orange
APN: orangeinternet
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

O2
APN (contract): mobile.o2.co.uk
APN (PAYG): m-bb.o2.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

T-Mobile
APN: general.t-mobile.uk
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

Three
APN: 3internet
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

Tesco Mobile (uses the O2 network)
APN: prepay.tesco-mobile.com
Username: tescowap
Password: password

Virgin Mobile (uses the T-Mobile network)
APN: goto.virginmobile.uk
Username: user
Password: leave blank

BT Mobile (uses the Vodafone network)
APN: btmobile2.bt.com
Username: bt
Password: bt

ASDA Mobile (uses the Vodafone network)
APN: asdamobiles.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

Edited by billyhl, 30 September 2010 - 04:33 PM.

  • 1

#2
Davie1888

Davie1888

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
O2 incorrect as MMS not sending.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...iate/davie1888" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free Giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#3
billyhl

billyhl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
These are the Access Point Name settings not the Multimedia Message Settings.

Cant you get the O2 mms settings by sending a text to 2020 i believe?? could be wrong so someone please confirm

Regards to all Billyhl.

Edited by billyhl, 30 September 2010 - 04:50 PM.

  • 0

#4
dan653

dan653

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Fran, iPhone 3GS
This is what I've been using on my san francisco with my iphone pay monthly contract sim (not tested mms settings)

O2 UK

Cellular Data
APN: idata.o2.co.uk
Username: vertigo
Password: password

MMS
APN: idata.o2.co.uk
Username: vertigo
Password: password
MMSC: http://mmsc.mms.o2.co.uk:8002
MMS Proxy: 193.113.200.195:8080
MMS Max Message Size: 307200
MMS UA Prof URL: (blank)

source: my iphone's settings & link

  • 0

#5
Davie1888

Davie1888

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

These are the Access Point Name settings not the Multimedia Message Settings.

Cant you get the O2 mms settings by sending a text to 2020 i believe?? could be wrong so someone please confirm

Regards to all Billyhl.


Ah!!! ok m8, no can't get settings that way, o2 can't send them to android phones.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...iate/davie1888" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free Giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#6
synet

synet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Touch HD
I'm going to Hong Kong tomorrow, and thought I'd look on appbrain for a tube map or anything HK related, and came across HK APN. Apparently it's an app to configure APNs for all the HK networks. I don't suppose there a similar app for the UK. I did have a look, but couldn't see anything, although there's one for Italy too.

  • 0

#7
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,638 posts

I'm going to Hong Kong tomorrow, and thought I'd look on appbrain for a tube map or anything HK related, and came across HK APN. Apparently it's an app to configure APNs for all the HK networks. I don't suppose there a similar app for the UK. I did have a look, but couldn't see anything, although there's one for Italy too.


I guess what you could do is install "APN Backup & Restore" from the market then download this zip and extract it to your SD card.Attached File  ApnBackupRestore.zip   11.75KB   962 downloads

It's a copy of the custom APN config I'm using on my phone and should have APN information for most networks. If not it can be edited quite simply.

Once extracted open the app and click restore.

  • 1

#8
synet

synet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Touch HD
Thanks fibble, have just done that. 400+ APN's!! Last time I swapped my Virgin sim back to the Orange sim, and back to Virgin again, the phone seem to have lost the APN settings for Virgin. I had copied the Virgin settings to a notepad file on my SD card, so that I could enter them on my return to the UK. Your way seems to be a lot easier!! It did seem to remember the settings for Orange though. From my limited knowledge, this is something to do with the apf.conf?

Edited by synet, 03 October 2010 - 09:15 PM.

  • 0

#9
badboy165

badboy165

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
heres a good site i came across:

http://www.filesaveas.com/gprs.html

  • 0

#10
jdtanner

jdtanner

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

  • 0

#11
binz_81

binz_81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

I guess what you could do is install "APN Backup & Restore" from the market then download this zip and extract it to your SD card.Attached File  ApnBackupRestore.zip   11.75KB   962 downloads

It's a copy of the custom APN config I'm using on my phone and should have APN information for most networks. If not it can be edited quite simply.

Once extracted open the app and click restore.


Been trying to get my mms working for the past few days now with no luck. Just done exactly what you said and selected vodafone uk in my APN settings and voila...now working.

I cant thank you enough! :)

  • 0

#12
yorkieboy

yorkieboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:San Fran

Seeing as a few people seem to be having problems with APN settings :-

To input a new APN click "MENU" on front of phone, click "settings" on the bottom right of the screen

click "Wireless and Networks" at the top of the screen, Click "Mobile Networks" at the bottom of the screen,

Click "Access Point Names" at the bottom of the screen. Click "MENU" on the front of the phone and select "New APN" on the screen,

Enter details of network settings below and then click "MENU" on the front of phone and "Save"

Hope this helps some people

Regards to all Billyhl.
Settings taken from unlocked-dongle website to help people out.

Whichever mobile network you use, try setting the APN to 'Dynamic' initially and use the appropriate username \ password below. If it doesn't work change to 'Static' and manually enter the APN setting.

All settings are case sensitive!

Vodafone
APN (contract): internet
APN (PAYG): pp.vodafone.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

Orange
APN: orangeinternet
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

O2
APN (contract): mobile.o2.co.uk
APN (PAYG): m-bb.o2.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

T-Mobile
APN: general.t-mobile.uk
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

Three
APN: 3internet
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank

Tesco Mobile (uses the O2 network)
APN: prepay.tesco-mobile.com
Username: tescowap
Password: password

Virgin Mobile (uses the T-Mobile network)
APN: goto.virginmobile.uk
Username: user
Password: leave blank

BT Mobile (uses the Vodafone network)
APN: btmobile2.bt.com
Username: bt
Password: bt

ASDA Mobile (uses the Vodafone network)
APN: asdamobiles.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web


Hi,
Newbee here..love the phone but..

Currently running r2 which is fine ..apart from Problem is…Cant get any internet via my Vodafone monthly account.
- was previously using iPhone 2g with this card Ok. I have only changed settings as above

Vodafone
APN (contract): internet
APN (PAYG): pp.vodafone.co.uk
Username: web
Password: web

But can only get the triangle in top left no connection available. Do i need to ask Vodafone to allow this APN?

Vodafone tec are non too helpful and passed me around not even knowing what I meant when I asked them to confirm what APN settings were required as obviously ZTE is not one of their handset types so therefore no need to know!

So, in order to get settings, am I correct in thinking that Paul’s r3 will put the correct settings in for me if I flash to that? Or am I just illustrating my “newbee-ness” ?
all replies welcome, perhaps an idiots guide?.
thanks

  • 0

#13
will7201

will7201

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Liverpool, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade r3
  • Twitter:@will7201
I've just ordered a couple of the £10 a month rolling Tesco SIM's. So will the APN be of the pre-pay or contract kind.

Cheers, Will.

  • 0

#14
delboymel

delboymel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Dorset
Hi there. My Internet connection is fine over wifi. As I'm on voda contract, I have created the apn as per above. When I'm out and about to pick up a voda 3G do I just need to ensure my "data connection" is activated? Do I also need to activate "data roaming" as well please? Cheers!

  • 0
A complete noob re Android!!

#15
DasYad

DasYad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
The APN setting for Vodafone UK can be found here: http://forum.vodafon...-vodafone-live/ it covers mobile internet and MMS.

Name: Vodafone UK
APN: wap.vodafone.co.uk
Username: wap
Password: wap
MMSC: http://mms.vodafone.co.uk/servlets/mms
MMS Proxy: 212.183.137.12
MMS Port: 8799
MCC: 234
MNC: 15
APN Type: *

You'll need to turn your phone off then on again for MMS to kick in.

  • 0

#16
tiggerlator

tiggerlator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HtcSensation Trips CM9
  • Twitter:@tiggerlator
All i do is drag this into what ever rom i'm usings etc folder.

apns-conf.xml

  • 0
HTC Sensation/ trips CM9/ 8gb sdcard

#17
DarrylUK

DarrylUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

All i do is drag this into what ever rom i'm usings etc folder.

apns-conf.xml


I'm running R3 and it doesn't list any APNs. I've sold my san fran and I want to add O2 APN settings but it's not letting me save any settings. Anyone come across this?

  • 0

#18
merlin617

merlin617

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Airstrip 1
  • Devices:LG O2X
These are the Tesco PAYG setting as given to me and tested working from TescoMobile as laid out on the phone, Tesco use the O2 network

Name: Tesco WAP
APN: prepay.tesco-mobile.com
Proxy: 193.113.200.195
Port: 8080
Username: tescowap
Password: password
Server: - not set
MMSC: http://mmsc.mms.o2.co.uk:8080
MMS Proxy: 193.113.200.195
MMS Port: 8080
MCC: 234
MNC: 10
Authentication type: PAP
APN Type: default (you type default)

Edited by merlin617, 21 October 2010 - 07:37 PM.

  • 0
CM 7.2 stable

#19
suns

suns

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
  • Twitter:@none
any advice on the full and proper settings for ASDA PAYG?

  • 0

#20
vik1

vik1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Hi guys

I'm bit confused by these APN settings and was wondering if anyone can help. I'm on o2 (pay monthly)

I've got the data settings working fine - but when people send me business cards - its saying that it can't download the data (as it's coming in as an mms).

going into APN - it seems that you cna only have one selected at a time - is that right - so do i need to switch apn every time i get an mms (no biggie as doesnt happen that often)

also - anyone know the correct settings for mms - as it doesnt seem to be working for me still

any help much appreciated

Edited by vik1, 29 October 2010 - 09:22 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users