Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade/San Francisco Unofficial Froyo Build

* * * * - 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
538 replies to this topic

#521
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

hi i looked on that however i dont see a solution just people saying they got it to work and not stating how they did...

it is there in my long post (the fourth post in thread)
basically boot inot clockwork mod and delete caches and data, reboot into phone wipe (in privacy) and connect using 3g and not wifi to setup talk then start a download in market before turning on wifi

  • 0

#522
ReV0h

ReV0h

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
is this the alpha version...i.e the same as the other topic? Just wondering as i've had issues with the alpha and decided to keep 2.1 until either beta or a proper version is released on here.

Sorry if this has already been answered.

ReV0h

  • 0

#523
Azurren

Azurren

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@Azurren

is this the alpha version...i.e the same as the other topic? Just wondering as i've had issues with the alpha and decided to keep 2.1 until either beta or a proper version is released on here.

Sorry if this has already been answered.

ReV0h

This is the original Alpha
The other is the original Alpha with some of the fixes listed in this thread pre-applied

  • 0

#524
2of1

2of1

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I still can't get adb to work... :)
My device only appears as a single device in Win7 device manager: hw id = USB\VID_19D2&PID_1350&REV_0226

I've tried installing both the Single and composite drivers for that hardware id - both cause the phone to report 'usb + USB debugging connected' but alas adb devices yields nothing (turning on usb storage doesn't cause the sd card to be visible either!)!

Edited by 2of1, 04 November 2010 - 09:34 PM.

  • 0

#525
robot1000

robot1000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts

I still can't get adb to work... :)
My device only appears as a single device in Win7 device manager: hw id = USB\VID_19D2&PID_1350&REV_0226

I've tried installing both the Single and composite drivers for that hardware id - both cause the phone to report 'usb + USB debugging connected' but alas adb devices yields nothing (turning on usb storage doesn't cause the sd card to be visible either!)!


Is your phone rooted and on a home network

If yes, install ADBWIRELESS

  • 0

#526
factro

factro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
good job,,,but cant download anything from market..and I love that it has more resolution?? or everything has got smaller??..newy..more space is good but the apps that run dont go for this resolution??..not even notification??..also camera., calender, is not working...neway..great work....hope this problem gets fixed..soon :)


edit: camera and calender is working from app drawer..the icon which was there in home screen wont work so had to remove it and put new one from app drawer

Edited by factro, 06 November 2010 - 12:21 PM.

  • 0

#527
spences10

spences10

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Location:London UK
  • Devices:DELL Streak, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@spences10

steve for some reasom root explorer does not want to play ball with this rom and force closes better terminal works fine with root permishins.



i just fixed root on mine. i did:

chmod 04755 /system/bin/su
Root explorer and super user app seem to work now :)



Anyone else finding that Root Explorer won't open on 2.2?


Okayes, still can tget root explorer to work

says in terminal emulator that /system/bin/su dosent exist after running the chmod 04755 /system/bin/su command

EDIT : YAY, working now :)

Just updated superuser from the market

Edited by spences10, 06 November 2010 - 04:43 PM.

  • 0
I have ORD

Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: CM9 Skankwich
ClockworkMod recovery [of course]

Circle Me
Follow Me

#528
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

Is your phone rooted and on a home network

If yes, install ADBWIRELESS


Installed ADBWIRELESS and on a home network. I enterde my IP address into the address box, but it does not connect phoone to pc. Any ideas why ? I also installed the relevant filed via SDK ??

  • 0

#529
spences10

spences10

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 347 posts
  • Location:London UK
  • Devices:DELL Streak, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@spences10
This ROM's awesome

theres no need for an unlock code, although i have one my vodafone sim works jusrt fine with out the code

nice one steve

  • 0
I have ORD

Samsung Galaxy Nexus
ROM: CM9 Skankwich
ClockworkMod recovery [of course]

Circle Me
Follow Me

#530
rexton270

rexton270

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:3rd Rock From The Sun
  • Devices:Nexus Prime & Lumia 800

- adb pull /system/build.prop
- Change ro.sf.lcd_density=160 to 240
- adb remount
- adb push build.prop /system/build.prop


Hi, can you provide stepxstep guide please?

  • 0
Rexton270XDi - Commands the roads...
http://rexton270.wordpress.com

#531
Peter H

Peter H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:cheshire
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Been searching for something on the Froyo Geolocation problem. I've found this...

Click here

However, I have no idea how to add the enableHighAccuracy option???

Anyone know if this is relevant / useful / and if so how do we do it?

Edited by Peter H, 08 November 2010 - 11:18 PM.

  • 0

#532
sulligogs

sulligogs

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hi,

I've been using this ROM for the past couple of weeks and I love it. I have a couple of questions and I hope that my noobiness doesn't offend anyone too much.

Does this ROM have persistent root? I know that there is a fix for this at the wiki ZTE Blade 2.2 but is it actually permanent? If I reboot then my root is gone. I take it I answered my own question?

Secondly, the Power Widget on the home screen that comes with it is exactly what I needed before this ROM came along. Mainly, it has a 3G Mobile data switch. Can I copy that widget and take it with me to another ROM if needed?

Any help would be really appreciated for this noob.

  • 0

#533
seeker80

seeker80

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi,

I am a complete noob and think I may have bricked my phone because when I try to revert to my backup says it cannot restore.

So i am trying to press forward and push the update through but when I do it says it was aborted. Here is what happens:

-- Install from sdcard...
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Installing update...
Formatting DATA:...
Formatting CACHE:..
Formatting SYSTEM:...
Copying files...
Formatting BOOT:...
E:Board does not support mtd utils.E:Failure at line 68:
write_raw_image PACKAGE:boot.img BOOT:
Installation aborted.

Is this a lost cause or will I be able to get the update to work? I have tried several times to restore the backup and searched all over so I don't think it is an option to go back.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  • 0

#534
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
Try the earlier version of ClockworkMod

  • 0

#535
seeker80

seeker80

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Try the earlier version of ClockworkMod


How do I do that? I mean I'm stuck at the boot screen. When i reboot it just comes up to the green android and all I can do is go to recovery menu, but from there I can't recover my backup.

  • 0

#536
5kops

5kops

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, San Francisco
You need the the old version.

Log out of Modaco, and then download old recovery version 2.5.0.9 from here:
http://android.modac...rkmod-recovery/
scroll down to find the link.

Follow the instructions, from above link.
subsitute 'fastboot-windows flash recovery recovery-clockwork-2.5.1.3-blade.img' to 'fastboot-windows flash recovery recovery-clockwork-2.5.0.9-modaco-r2-blade.img'

  • 0

#537
seeker80

seeker80

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

You need the the old version.

Log out of Modaco, and then download old recovery version 2.5.0.9 from here:
http://android.modac...rkmod-recovery/
scroll down to find the link.

Follow the instructions, from above link.
subsitute 'fastboot-windows flash recovery recovery-clockwork-2.5.1.3-blade.img' to 'fastboot-windows flash recovery recovery-clockwork-2.5.0.9-modaco-r2-blade.img'


Thank you so much. That worked. Complete life saver!

  • 0

#538
pmgomes

pmgomes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Can anybody tell me how's the wifi on this rom? From the posts i just can understand it's a lot better than before... but i'm questioning myself... how better...?

Do the connections drop on sleeping mode?
Are you able to reconnect?
Did you have problems before and they disappeared now?


Thanks!

  • 0

#539
pmgomes

pmgomes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Can anybody tell me how's the wifi on this rom? From the posts i just can understand it's a lot better than before... but i'm questioning myself... how better...?

Do the connections drop on sleeping mode?
Are you able to reconnect?
Did you have problems before and they disappeared now?
Thanks!



Can anybody please feedback on this?


Thank you!!!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users